The official website for European football

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round draw

The draw has now been made: watch it again with the video player above.
 

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round draw

The draw has now been made: watch it again with the video player above.

Third qualifying round draw in full

Champions route
FK Sarajevo (BIH)/KKS Lech Poznań (POL) v FC Basel 1893 (SUI)
PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL)/FC Milsami Orhei (MDA) v KF Skënderbeu (ALB)/Crusaders FC (NIR)
HJK Helsinki (FIN)/FK Ventspils (LVA) v NK Maribor (SVN)/FC Astana (KAZ)
Celtic FC (SCO)/Stjarnan (ISL) v Qarabağ FK (AZE)/FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)
FK AS Trenčín (SVK)/FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU) v FK Partizan (SRB)/FC Dila Gori (GEO)
FC Midtjylland (DEN)/Lincoln FC (GIB) v APOEL FC (CYP)/FK Vardar (MKD)
Hibernians FC (MLT)/ Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) v FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)
GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)/CS Fola Esch (LUX) v Molde FK (NOR)/FC Pyunik (ARM)
The New Saints FC (WAL)/Videoton FC (HUN) v FC BATE Borisov (BLR)/Dundalk FC (IRL)
FC Salzburg (AUT) v Malmö FF (SWE)/FK Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)

• Second qualifying round second legs played on Tuesday and Wednesday: first-leg results

League route
Panathinaikos FC (GRE) v Club Brugge KV (BEL)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) v AS Monaco FC (FRA)
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS) v AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
SK Rapid Wien (AUT) v AFC Ajax (NED)
Fenerbahçe SK (TUR) v FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)

• Bye to play-offs: Manchester United FC (ENG), Valencia CF (ESP), Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER), Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR), SS Lazio (ITA)

How the draw was made

©Getty Images for UEFA

The split format introduced in 2009/10 means all teams in the hatwere allocated to either the champions route or the league route, with the two sets of clubs kept apart until their potential group stage participation.

The champions route involved the winners of the second qualifying round ties plus the champions from the associations ranked next highest. The sides boasting the best UEFA coefficients are seeded (the second qualifying round winners take the coefficient of the seeded team in their ties). The teams were also drawn into two groups in which the seeded teams were drawn against the unseeded teams.

Five are seeded in the league route, which is made up of the third-placed team from the sixth-ranked member association plus the league runners-up from the associations ranked 7th to 15th.

Balls containing the seeded clubs were put into one bowl, with balls for the unseeded sides positioned in another. A ball was taken from each bowl and placed in a large empty bowl in the middle, where they were shuffled. The first team drawn will play their first match at home, against the second team drawn.

2015/16: full list of participants and coefficients

©AFP/Getty Images

Shakhtar and BATE are both involved in the draw

Seeding pots
League route
Seeded:

FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
AFC Ajax (NED)
PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS)
Club Brugge KV (BEL)
AS Monaco FC (FRA)

Unseeded:
BSC Young Boys (SUI)
AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
Fenerbahçe SK (TUR)
Panathinaikos FC (GRE)
SK Rapid Wien (AUT)

• Bye to play-offs: Manchester United FC (ENG), Valencia CF (ESP), Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER), Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR), SS Lazio (ITA)

Champions route
Group 1
Seeded:
FC Basel 1893 (SUI)
FK AS Trenčín (SVK)/FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU)
Celtic FC (SCO)/Stjarnan (ISL)
PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL)/FC Milsami Orhei (MDA)
NK Maribor (SVN)/FC Astana (KAZ)

Unseeded:
FK Sarajevo (BIH)/KKS Lech Poznań (POL)
FK Partizan (SRB)/FC Dila Gori (GEO)
Qarabağ FK (AZE)/FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)
HJK Helsinki (FIN)/FK Ventspils (LVA)
KF Skënderbeu (ALB)/Crusaders FC (NIR)

Group 2
Seeded:
FC Salzburg (AUT)
FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)
APOEL FC (CYP)/FK Vardar (MKD)
FC BATE Borisov (BLR)/Dundalk FC (IRL)
GNK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)/CS Fola Esch (LUX)

Unseeded:
Hibernians FC (MLT)/ Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
Malmö FF (SWE)/FK Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
Molde FK (NOR)/FC Pyunik (ARM)
FC Midtjylland (DEN)/Lincoln FC (GIB)
Molde FK (NOR)/FC Pyunik (ARM)
The New Saints FC (WAL)/Videoton FC (HUN)

Second qualifying round second legs played on Tuesday and Wednesday: first-leg results

http://www.uefa.com/uefachampionsleague/season=2016/draws/index.html#uefa+champions+league+third+qualifying+round+draw

 

Headlines

  • © 1998-2015 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The CHAMPIONS LEAGUE and UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE words, the UEFA Champions League logo and trophy and the UEFA Champions League Final logos are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.