The official website for European football

Arsenal FC

Arsenal FC
Arsenal celebrate winning the title without losing a game in 2004 ©Getty Images

Arsenal FC

Formed: 1886
Nickname: The Gunners

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Champion Clubs' Cup: (2006)
• UEFA Cup: (2000)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup: 1994; (1980), (1995)
• UEFA Super Cup: (1994)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
• League title: 13 (2004)
• FA Cup: 10 (2005)
• League Cup: 2 (1993)

History
• Arsenal began life as a team of munitions workers from the Royal Arsenal munitions factory in Woolwich, south-east London – hence their nickname, the Gunners. In 1913 the club's owner, entrepreneur Henry Norris, took the club across the Thames to Highbury and a wider supporter catchment area. There the team adopted its current name having previously been called Dial Square FC, Royal Arsenal FC and Woolwich Arsenal FC.

• Their pedigree was established in the 1920s under the great moderniser Herbert Chapman, and although he died suddenly in 1934, Arsenal continued to enjoy success. Between 1930 and 1938, the Gunners claimed five league titles and two FA Cups.

• Consistent success deserted them until the late 1960s, when former club physiotherapist Bertie Mee built a team capable of winning the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup in 1970 and the domestic league and cup double a year later.

• George Graham, a stalwart in that double-winning lineup, returned Arsenal to the forefront of the English game in the late 1980s. His defensively stout team won the league in 1988/89 and 1990/91, before lifting the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup in 1993/94.

• Arsenal's reputation as dour but effective changed radically with the arrival of little-known French manager Arsène Wenger in October 1996. Putting the accent on fluid, attacking football, 'Le Professeur' led the Gunners to three Premier League crowns and four FA Cup wins, not least guiding the so-called 'Invincibles' through an unbeaten Premier League campaign in 2003/04. Wenger also took the club to their first UEFA Champions League final in 2005/06, and masterminded the move from Highbury to their current stadium.

Club records
Most appearances: David O'Leary (722)
Most goals: Thierry Henry (214)
Record victory: 12-0 on two occasions, most recently at home against Loughborough AFC (Second Division, 12 March 1900)
Record defeat: Loughborough AFC 8-0 Arsenal (Second Division, 12 December 1896)

* Last updated 31 December 2010

Last updated: 24/01/11 11.17CET

http://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=934803.html#arsenal+fc

Matches

HomeAway
The home team is listed first.Last updated: 24/09/2016 02:00 CET
ArsenalArsenal3-4LiverpoolLiverpool
LeicesterLeicester0-0ArsenalArsenal
WatfordWatford1-3ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal2-1SouthamptonSouthampton
ParisParis1-1ArsenalArsenal
HullHull1-4ArsenalArsenal
Nottm ForestNottm Forest0-4ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal18:30ChelseaChelsea
ArsenalArsenal20:45BaselBasel
BurnleyBurnley17:30ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00SwanseaSwansea
ArsenalArsenal20:45LudogoretsLudogorets
ArsenalArsenal16:00MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough
ArsenalArsenal20:45ReadingReading
SunderlandSunderland13:30ArsenalArsenal
LudogoretsLudogorets20:45ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal13:00TottenhamTottenham
Man. UnitedMan. United13:30ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal20:45ParisParis
ArsenalArsenal15:15BournemouthBournemouth
West HamWest Ham16:00ArsenalArsenal
BaselBasel20:45ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00StokeStoke
EvertonEverton20:45ArsenalArsenal
Man. CityMan. City16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00West BromWest Brom
ArsenalArsenal16:00Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace
BournemouthBournemouth16:00ArsenalArsenal
SwanseaSwansea16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00BurnleyBurnley
ArsenalArsenal20:45WatfordWatford
ChelseaChelsea16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00HullHull
SouthamptonSouthampton16:00ArsenalArsenal
LiverpoolLiverpool16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00LeicesterLeicester
West BromWest Brom16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00Man. CityMan. City
ArsenalArsenal20:45West HamWest Ham
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace16:00ArsenalArsenal
MiddlesbroughMiddlesbrough16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00SunderlandSunderland
TottenhamTottenham16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00Man. UnitedMan. United
StokeStoke16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00EvertonEverton

Trophy cabinet

Club record in UEFA competitions

  • Biggest win:
    23/10/2007, Arsenal 7-0 Slavia Praha, London
    03/11/1993, Standard Liège 0-7 Arsenal, Liege
  • Biggest defeat:
    15/02/2012, Milan 4-0 Arsenal, Milan
  • Appearances in UEFA Champions League:  19
  • Appearances in UEFA Cup Winners' Cup:  3
  • Appearances in UEFA Super Cup:  1
  • Appearances in UEFA Europa League:  6
  • Player with most UEFA appearances: 86
    Thierry Henry (  FRA)
  • Top scorers in UEFA club competitions: 42
    Thierry Henry (  FRA)