The official website for European football

FC Dynamo Kyiv

FC Dynamo Kyiv
Valeriy Lobanovskiy was a legend as both a player and coach at Dynamo ©Getty Images

FC Dynamo Kyiv

Formed: 1927
Nickname: Bilo-Syni (White-Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup: 1975, 1986
• UEFA Super Cup: 1975; (1986)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
• Soviet/Ukrainian league title: 26 (2009)
• Soviet/Ukrainian Cup: 18 (2007)

Club History
• Founding members of the Soviet Top League and never relegated since, Dynamo broke the Moscow clubs' early stranglehold with a first USSR Cup win in 1954 and a maiden league triumph in 1961. A hat-trick of championships followed that decade.

• Stars of that era, Oleg Bazylevych and Valeriy Lobanovskiy returned as coaches in 1973 and oversaw successive league crowns. The latter came in 1975, the same summer as Dynamo clinched the Soviet Union's first European trophy, beating Ferencvárosi TC 3-0 in the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup final Basle before seeing off FC Bayern München to win the UEFA Super Cup.

• Four championships, three domestic cups and another UEFA Cup Winners' Cup triumph followed in the 1980s before the dawn of a new era. Runners-up in the original Ukrainian championship, Dynamo then finished top of the pile nine times in a row. Lobanovskiy was latterly back at the helm but it was the potent strike duo of Serhiy Rebrov and Andriy Shevchenko who spearheaded a charge to the UEFA Champions League last eight in 1998 and the semi-finals the following year.

• The pair soon departed, however, while Lobanovskiy died in 2002. His assistant Olexiy Mykhailychenko took over but was powerless to prevent the end of Dynamo's monopoly of the Ukrainian Premier League, FC Shakhtar Donetsk winning the 2002 title.

• The Kyiv club bounced back with consecutive championships in 2003 and 2004, and claimed further titles in 2007 and 2009 – in every other season they finished runners-up to Shakhtar. The Bilo-Syni also lost to their Donetsk rivals in the 2009 UEFA Cup semi-finals.

Club records
Most appearances: Oleh Blokhin (647)
Most goals: Oleh Blokhin (282)
Record victory: 9-0 at home against FC Illychivets Mariupil (Ukrainian Premier League, 31/10/2010)
Record defeat: 7-0 twice, most recently at home against PFC CSKA Moskva (Soviet Top League, 27/05/1945)

* Last updated 14 May 2012

Last updated: 14/05/12 15.57CET

http://www.uefa.com/teamsandplayers/teams/club=52723/profile/index.html#fc+dynamo+kyiv

Matches

HomeAway
The home team is listed first.Last updated: 13/09/2014 02:00 CET
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv1-0VorsklaVorskla
MetalistMetalist1-2Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv0-0FC Olimpik DonetskFC Olimpik Donetsk
IllychivetsIllychivets1-4Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv2-0Chornomorets OdesaChornomorets Odesa
ZoryaZorya18:30Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Rio AveRio Ave21:05Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv18:00VolynVolyn
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv19:00SteauaSteaua
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv18:00Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk
HoverlaHoverla18:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
AaBAaB19:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv18:00Metalurh DonetskMetalurh Donetsk
DniproDnipro18:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv21:05AaBAaB
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv18:00KarpatyKarpaty
Metalurh ZaporizhyaMetalurh Zaporizhya18:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv19:00Rio AveRio Ave
VorsklaVorskla18:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
SteauaSteaua21:05Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv18:00MetalistMetalist
FC Olimpik DonetskFC Olimpik Donetsk18:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv18:00IllychivetsIllychivets
Chornomorets OdesaChornomorets Odesa18:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv18:00ZoryaZorya
VolynVolyn18:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk18:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv18:00HoverlaHoverla
Metalurh DonetskMetalurh Donetsk18:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv18:00DniproDnipro
KarpatyKarpaty18:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv18:00Metalurh ZaporizhyaMetalurh Zaporizhya

Trophy cabinet

Club record in UEFA competitions

  • Biggest win:
    22/07/1998, Dynamo Kyiv 8-0 Barry, Kyiv
  • Biggest defeat:
    24/09/2002, Juventus 5-0 Dynamo Kyiv, Turin
    01/04/1992, Benfica 5-0 Dynamo Kyiv, Lisbon
  • Appearances in UEFA Champions League:  32
  • Appearances in UEFA Cup Winners' Cup:  4
  • Appearances in UEFA Super Cup:  2
  • Appearances in UEFA Europa League:  16
  • Player with most UEFA appearances: 123
    Olexandr Shovkovskiy (  UKR)
  • Top scorers in UEFA club competitions: 31
    Serhiy Rebrov (  UKR)
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The CHAMPIONS LEAGUE and UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE words, the UEFA Champions League logo and trophy and the UEFA Champions League Final logos are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.