The official website for European football

Arsenal FC

Arsenal FC
Arsenal celebrate winning the title without losing a game in 2004 ©Getty Images

Arsenal FC

Formed: 1886
Nickname: The Gunners

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Champion Clubs' Cup: (2006)
• UEFA Cup: (2000)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup: 1994; (1980), (1995)
• UEFA Super Cup: (1994)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
• League title: 13 (2004)
• FA Cup: 10 (2005)
• League Cup: 2 (1993)

History
• Arsenal began life as a team of munitions workers from the Royal Arsenal munitions factory in Woolwich, south-east London – hence their nickname, the Gunners. In 1913 the club's owner, entrepreneur Henry Norris, took the club across the Thames to Highbury and a wider supporter catchment area. There the team adopted its current name having previously been called Dial Square FC, Royal Arsenal FC and Woolwich Arsenal FC.

• Their pedigree was established in the 1920s under the great moderniser Herbert Chapman, and although he died suddenly in 1934, Arsenal continued to enjoy success. Between 1930 and 1938, the Gunners claimed five league titles and two FA Cups.

• Consistent success deserted them until the late 1960s, when former club physiotherapist Bertie Mee built a team capable of winning the Inter-Cities Fairs Cup in 1970 and the domestic league and cup double a year later.

• George Graham, a stalwart in that double-winning lineup, returned Arsenal to the forefront of the English game in the late 1980s. His defensively stout team won the league in 1988/89 and 1990/91, before lifting the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup in 1993/94.

• Arsenal's reputation as dour but effective changed radically with the arrival of little-known French manager Arsène Wenger in October 1996. Putting the accent on fluid, attacking football, 'Le Professeur' led the Gunners to three Premier League crowns and four FA Cup wins, not least guiding the so-called 'Invincibles' through an unbeaten Premier League campaign in 2003/04. Wenger also took the club to their first UEFA Champions League final in 2005/06, and masterminded the move from Highbury to their current stadium.

Club records
Most appearances: David O'Leary (722)
Most goals: Thierry Henry (214)
Record victory: 12-0 on two occasions, most recently at home against Loughborough AFC (Second Division, 12 March 1900)
Record defeat: Loughborough AFC 8-0 Arsenal (Second Division, 12 December 1896)

* Last updated 31 December 2010

Last updated: 24/01/11 11.17CET

http://www.uefa.com/news/newsid=934803.html#arsenal+fc

Matches

HomeAway
The home team is listed first.Last updated: 29/08/2015 02:00 CET
ArsenalArsenal0-2West HamWest Ham
Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace1-2ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal0-0LiverpoolLiverpool
NewcastleNewcastle13:45ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00StokeStoke
Dinamo ZagrebDinamo Zagreb20:45ArsenalArsenal
ChelseaChelsea13:45ArsenalArsenal
LeicesterLeicester16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal20:45OlympiacosOlympiacos
ArsenalArsenal17:00Man. UnitedMan. United
WatfordWatford18:30ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal20:45BayernBayern
ArsenalArsenal18:30EvertonEverton
SwanseaSwansea16:00ArsenalArsenal
BayernBayern20:45ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal17:00TottenhamTottenham
West BromWest Brom16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal20:45Dinamo ZagrebDinamo Zagreb
NorwichNorwich17:15ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00SunderlandSunderland
OlympiacosOlympiacos20:45ArsenalArsenal
Aston VillaAston Villa16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00Man. CityMan. City
SouthamptonSouthampton16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00BournemouthBournemouth
ArsenalArsenal16:00NewcastleNewcastle
LiverpoolLiverpool21:00ArsenalArsenal
StokeStoke16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00ChelseaChelsea
ArsenalArsenal20:45SouthamptonSouthampton
BournemouthBournemouth16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00LeicesterLeicester
Man. UnitedMan. United16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal20:45SwanseaSwansea
TottenhamTottenham16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00West BromWest Brom
EvertonEverton16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00WatfordWatford
West HamWest Ham16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00Crystal PalaceCrystal Palace
SunderlandSunderland16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00NorwichNorwich
Man. CityMan. City16:00ArsenalArsenal
ArsenalArsenal16:00Aston VillaAston Villa

Trophy cabinet

Club record in UEFA competitions

  • Biggest win:
    23/10/2007, Arsenal 7-0 Slavia Praha, London
    03/11/1993, Standard Liège 0-7 Arsenal, Liege
  • Biggest defeat:
    15/02/2012, Milan 4-0 Arsenal, Milan
  • Appearances in UEFA Champions League:  19
  • Appearances in UEFA Cup Winners' Cup:  3
  • Appearances in UEFA Super Cup:  1
  • Appearances in UEFA Europa League:  6
  • Player with most UEFA appearances: 86
    Thierry Henry (  FRA)
  • Top scorers in UEFA club competitions: 42
    Thierry Henry (  FRA)
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The CHAMPIONS LEAGUE and UEFA CHAMPIONS LEAGUE words, the UEFA Champions League logo and trophy and the UEFA Champions League Final logos are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.