The official website for European football

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round

At this stage the competition splits into champions and league routes.

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round

At this stage the competition splits into champions and league routes.

  • Draw in full (all ties are played 26/27 July & 2/3 August)

Champions route
Rosenborg (NOR) v APOEL (CYP)
Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) v Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
Olympiacos (GRE) v Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)
Astana (KAZ) v Celtic (SCO)
Trenčín (SVK) v Legia Warszawa (POL)
Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) v Qarabağ (AZE)
Astra Giurgiu (ROU) v FC København (DEN)
BATE Borisov (BLR) v Dundalk (IRL)
Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL) v Crvena zvezda (SRB)
Partizani (ALB) v FC Salzburg (AUT)

League route
Ajax (NED) v PAOK (GRE)
Sparta Praha (CZE) v Steaua București (ROU)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) v Young Boys (SUI)
Rostov (RUS) v Anderlecht (BEL)
Fenerbahçe (TUR) v Monaco (FRA)

12:00CET, 15 July, Nyon

©Getty Images for UEFA

  • Draw procedure

Beginning at this stage is the league route, which is made up of the third-placed team from the sixth-ranked member association (France) plus the league runners-up from the associations ranked 7th to 15th. The five teams with the highest coefficients are seeded. Any further restrictions will be announced ahead of the draw.

The champions route involves the 17 winners of the second qualifying round ties (the second legs of which are on 19 and 20 July) plus the champions from the three highest-ranked associations that do not qualify for an automatic group place (Greece, the Czech Republic and Romania).

The sides boasting the best UEFA coefficients are seeded (the second qualifying round winners take the coefficient of the seeded team from those ties). The clubs are divided before the ceremony into two groups from which the seeded sides are drawn against the unseeded teams. Any further restrictions will be announced ahead of the draw.

For both routes, balls containing the seeded clubs are put into one bowl, with balls for the unseeded sides positioned in another. A ball is taken from each bowl and placed in a large empty bowl in the middle, where they are shuffled. The first side drawn will play their first match at home, against the second one drawn.

All ties are played 26/27 July & 2/3 August.

  • League route

Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) coefficient 81.976
Ajax (NED) 58.112
Anderlecht (BEL) 54.000
Fenerbahçe (TUR) 40.920
Sparta Praha (CZE) 40.585

PAOK (GRE) 37.440
Steaua București (ROU) 36.576
Monaco (FRA) 36.549
Young Boys (SUI) 24.755
Rostov (RUS) 11.716

Entering in play-off round (draw 5 August)
Manchester City (ENG)
Porto (POR)
Villarreal (ESP)
Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
Roma (ITA)

  • Champions route

Group 1

Olympiacos (GRE) 70.940
Celtic (SCO) 40.460 or Lincoln (GIB)
APOEL (CYP) 35.935 or The New Saints (WAL)
Legia Warszawa (POL) 28.000 or Zrinjski (BIH)
Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) 25.775 or Vardar (MKD)

Rosenborg (NOR) 12.850 or IFK Norrköping (SWE)
Astana (KAZ) 12.575 or Žalgiris Vilnius (LTU)
Sheriff (MDA) 10.575 or Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) 5.875 or Alashkert (ARM)
Trenčín (SVK) 5.400 or Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)

Group 2

Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) 44.585
FC Salzburg (AUT) 42.520 or Liepāja (LVA)
BATE Borisov (BLR) 34.000 or SJK Seinäjoki (FIN)
Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL) 25.625 or Mladost Podgorica (MNE)
FC København (DEN) 24.720 or Crusaders (NIR)

Qarabağ (AZE) 13.475 or F91 Dudelange (LUX)
Astra Giurgiu (ROU) 11.076
Crvena zvezda (SRB) 7.175 or Valletta (MLT)
FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) 5.750 or Dundalk (IRL)
Ferencváros (HUN) 3.475 or Partizani* (ALB)

*Following the upholding by the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) of the decision of the UEFA Appeals Body to declare KF Skёnderbeu ineligible for the 2016/17 UEFA Champions League, the UEFA Emergency Panel met and decided that KF Skёnderbeu (who had been seeded in the second qualifying round) will be replaced in the competition by KF Partizani, runners-up of the 2015/16 Albanian domestic league.

  • Bye to group stage (draw 25 August)

Pot 1 (holders & champions of top 7 ranked nations)
Real Madrid (ESP, holders)

Barcelona (ESP)
Leicester City (ENG)
Bayern München (GER)
Juventus (ITA)
Benfica (POR)
Paris Saint-Germain (FRA)
CSKA Moskva (RUS)

Other pots

Atlético Madrid (ESP)
Borussia Dortmund (GER)
Arsenal (ENG)
Sevilla (ESP)
Napoli (ITA)
Bayer Leverkusen (GER)
Basel (SUI)
Tottenham Hotspur (ENG)
Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)
Lyon (FRA)
PSV Eindhoven (NED)
Sporting CP (POR)
Club Brugge (BEL)
Beşiktaş (TUR)