UEFA EURO 2016 final tournament schedule

Portugal overcame France after extra time in the UEFA EURO 2016 final in Saint-Denis on Sunday – how did they make it all the way and when were the other 22 teams knocked out?

UEFA EURO 2016 tournament graphic (final)

Final (all times CET)
Portugal 1-0 France (aet) – Sunday 10 July, 21:00 (Saint-Denis)

Semi-finals
SF1: Portugal 2-0 Wales – Wednesday 6 July, 21:00CEST (Lyon)
SF2: Germany 0-2 France – Thursday 7 July, 21:00CEST (Marseille)

Quarter-finals
QF1: Poland 1-1 Portugal (Portugal win 5-3 on pens) – Thursday 30 June, 21:00 (Marseille)
QF2: Wales 3-1 Belgium – Friday 1 July, 21:00 (Lille)
QF3: Germany 1-1 Italy (Germany win 6-5 on pens) – Saturday 2 July, 21:00 (Bordeaux)
QF4: France 5-2 Iceland – Sunday 3 July, 21:00 (Saint-Denis)

Round of 16
Match 1: Switzerland 1-1 Poland (Poland win 5-4 on pens) – Saturday 25 June, 15:00 (Saint-Etienne)
Match 2: Wales 1-0 Northern Ireland – Saturday 25 June, 18:00 (Paris)
Match 3: Croatia 0-1 Portugal (aet) – Saturday 25 June, 21:00 (Lens)
Match 4: France 2-1 Republic of Ireland – Sunday 26 June, 15:00 (Lyon)
Match 5: Germany 3-0 Slovakia – Sunday 26 June, 18:00 (Lille)
Match 6: Hungary 0-4 Belgium – Sunday 26 June, 21:00 (Toulouse)
Match 7: Italy 2-0 Spain – Monday 27 June, 18:00 (Saint-Denis)
Match 8: England 1-2 Iceland – Monday 27 June, 21:00 (Nice)

Group stage
Friday 10 June, 21:00 (Saint-Denis): France 2-1 Romania – Group A
Saturday 11 June, 15:00 (Lens): Albania 0-1 Switzerland – Group A
Saturday 11 June, 18:00 (Bordeaux): Wales 2-1 Slovakia – Group B
Saturday 11 June, 21:00 (Marseille): England 1-1 Russia – Group B
Sunday 12 June, 15:00 (Paris): Turkey 0-1 Croatia – Group D
Sunday 12 June, 18:00 (Nice): Poland 1-0 Northern Ireland – Group C
Sunday 12 June, 21:00 (Lille): Germany 2-0 Ukraine – Group C
Monday 13 June, 15:00 (Toulouse): Spain 1-0 Czech Republic – Group D
Monday 13 June, 18:00 (Saint-Denis): Republic of Ireland 1-1 Sweden – Group E
Monday 13 June, 21:00 (Lyon): Belgium 0-2 Italy – Group E
Tuesday 14 June, 18:00 (Bordeaux): Austria 0-2 Hungary – Group F
Tuesday 14 June, 21:00 (Saint-Etienne): Portugal 1-1 Iceland – Group F

Wednesday 15 June, 15:00 (Lille): Russia 1-2 Slovakia – Group B
Wednesday 15 June, 18:00 (Paris): Romania 1-1 Switzerland – Group A
Wednesday 15 June, 21:00 (Marseille): France 2-0 Albania – Group A
Thursday 16 June, 15:00 (Lens): England 2-1 Wales – Group B
Thursday 16 June, 18:00 (Lyon): Ukraine 0-2 Northern Ireland – Group C
Thursday 16 June, 21:00 (Saint-Denis): Germany 0-0 Poland – Group C
Friday 17 June, 15:00 (Toulouse): Italy 1-0 Sweden – Group E
Friday 17 June, 18:00 (Saint-Etienne): Czech Republic 2-2 Croatia – Group D
Friday 17 June, 21:00 (Nice): Spain 3-0 Turkey – Group D
Saturday 18 June, 15:00 (Bordeaux): Belgium 3-0 Republic of Ireland – Group E
Saturday 18 June, 18:00 (Marseille): Iceland 1-1 Hungary – Group F
Saturday 18 June, 21:00 (Paris): Portugal 0-0 Austria – Group F

Sunday 19 June, 21:00 (Lille): Switzerland 0-0 France – Group A
Sunday 19 June, 21:00 (Lyon): Romania 0-1 Albania – Group A
Monday 20 June, 21:00 (Saint-Etienne): Slovakia 0-0 England – Group B
Monday 20 June, 21:00 (Toulouse): Russia 0-3 Wales – Group B
Tuesday 21 June, 18:00 (Paris): Northern Ireland 0-1 Germany – Group C
Tuesday 21 June, 18:00 (Marseille): Ukraine 0-1 Poland – Group C
Tuesday 21 June, 21:00 (Bordeaux): Croatia 2-1 Spain – Group D
Tuesday 21 June, 21:00 (Lens): Czech Republic 0-2 Turkey – Group D
Wednesday 22 June, 18:00 (Lyon): Hungary 3-3 Portugal – Group F
Wednesday 22 June, 18:00 (Saint-Denis): Iceland 2-1 Austria – Group F
Wednesday 22 June, 21:00 (Nice): Sweden 0-1 Belgium – Group E
Wednesday 22 June, 21:00 (Lille): Italy 0-1 Republic of Ireland – Group E