Thursday night results, third qualifying fixtures
Thursday, July 20, 2017
Article summary
Galatasaray's elimination was the big story of the night, while Ružomberok earned a tie with Everton, and Osijek clinched a visit to PSV Eindhoven; see the results and the updated draw.
Article top media content
Article body
Second qualifying round second-leg results
AEK Larnaca 1-0 Cork City (agg: 2-0)
AEL Limassol 2-1 Progrès Niederkorn (agg: 3-1)
AIK 2-0 Željezničar (agg: 2-0)
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv 2-0 Trenčín (agg: 3-1)
Botev Plovdiv 4-0 Beitar Jerusalem (agg: 5-1)
Brann 0-2 Ružomberok (agg: 1-2)
Crvena zvezda 2-0 Irtysh Pavlodar (agg: 3-1)
Dinamo Brest 0-3 Altach (agg: 1-4)
Dinamo Minsk 3-0 Rabotnicki (agg: 4-1)
Domžale 3-2 Valur Reykjavík (agg: 5-3)
Fola Esch 4-1 İnter Bakı (agg: 4-2)
Galatasaray 1-1 Östersund (agg: 1-3)
Gorica 2-3 Panionios (agg: 2-5)
HJK Helsinki 1-1 Shkëndija (agg: 2-4)
Jagiellonia Białystok 0-2 Gabala (agg: 1-3)
KR Reykjavík 0-2 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (agg: 1-5)
Lech Poznań 2-0 Haugesund (agg: 4-3)
Levski Sofia 1-2 Hajduk Split (agg: 1-3)
Luzern 2-1 Osijek (agg: 2-3)
Lyngby 2-1 Slovan Bratislava (agg: 3-1)
Midtjylland 3-1 Ferencváros (agg: 7-3)
Mladá Boleslav 2-0 Shamrock Rovers (agg: 5-2)
Mladost Podgorića 0-3 Sturm Graz (agg: 1-3)
Odd 1-0 Vaduz (agg: 2-0)
Široki Brijeg 0-2 Aberdeen (agg: 1-3)
Skënderbeu 2-0 Kairat Almaty (agg: 3-1)
Sūduva 0-1 Liepāja (agg: 2-1)
Trakai 2-1 Norrköping (agg: 3-3, Trakai win 5-3 on penalties)
Utrecht 3-1 Valletta (agg: 3-1)
Videoton 1-1 Kalju (agg: 4-1)
VPS Vaasa 2-1 Brøndby (agg 2-3)
Zaria Balti 1-2 Apollon Limassol (agg: 1-5)
Zirä 0-0 Astra Giurgiu (agg: 1-3)
Third qualifying round (matches 27 July/3 August)
Aberdeen (SCO) v Apollon Limassol (CYP)
AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
AIK (SWE) v Braga (POR)
Arka Gdynia (POL) v Midtjylland (DEN)
Astra Giurgiu (ROU) v Olexandriya (UKR)
Austria Wien (AUT) v AEL Limassol (CYP)
Bordeaux (FRA) v Videoton (HUN)
Botev Plovdiv (BUL) v Marítimo (POR)
Brøndby (DEN) v Hajduk Split (CRO)
Crvena zvezda (SRB) v Sparta Praha (CZE)
CSU Craiova (ROU) v AC Milan (ITA)
Dinamo București (ROU) v Athletic Club (ESP)
Dinamo Zagreb (CRO) v Odd (NOR)
Everton (ENG) v Ružomberok (SVK)
Freiburg (GER) v Domžale (SVN)
Gent (BEL) v Altach (AUT)
Krasnodar (RUS) v Lyngby (DEN)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) v Panionios (GRE)
Marseille (FRA) v Oostende (BEL)
Mladá Boleslav (CZE) v Skënderbeu (ALB)
Olimpik Donetsk (UKR) v PAOK (GRE)
Östersund (SWE) v Fola Esch (LUX)
Panathinaikos (GRE) v Gabala (AZE)
PSV Eindhoven (NED) v Osijek (CRO)
Sturm Graz (AUT) v Fenerbahçe (TUR)
Sūduva (LTU) v Sion (SUI)
Trakai (LTU) v Shkëndija (MKD)
Utrecht (NED) v Lech Poznań (POL)
Zenit (RUS) v Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR)