The official website for European football

Stage set for Europa League third qualifying draw

Published: Thursday 18 July 2013, 15.44CET
The UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw will be streamed live from 13.00CET on Friday, when the likes of Sevilla FC, VfB Stuttgart and Udinese Calcio join the fray.
Stage set for Europa League third qualifying draw
The third qualifying round draw will take place in Nyon ©UEFA.com
 
 
Published: Thursday 18 July 2013, 15.44CET

Stage set for Europa League third qualifying draw

The UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw will be streamed live from 13.00CET on Friday, when the likes of Sevilla FC, VfB Stuttgart and Udinese Calcio join the fray.

Two-time UEFA Cup winners Sevilla FC are among 18 clubs that make their entry into this season's UEFA Europa League on Friday when the third qualifying round draw takes place in Nyon – streamed live on UEFA.com.

Sevilla, who lifted this trophy in 2005 and 2006 under coach Juande Ramos, will go into the draw at 13.00CET along with the winners of the 40 second qualifying round ties which conclude next Thursday.

In the seeding pots released on Friday morning, the teams are ranked by their coefficient or, in the case of the second qualifying round ties, by the higher of the two club coefficients involved – with 29 sides classified as seeded.

The teams are further split into five groups containing an equal number of seeded and unseeded contenders. Each seeded club will meet an unseeded opponent from within the same group. The matches will be played on successive Thursdays, 1 and 8 August.

Sides that progress will enter the draw for the play-offs, which is held on Friday 9 August. Also in the draw will be 18 teams joining the competition at that later stage, including the likes of Tottenham Hotspur FC, ACF Fiorentina and Feyenoord. The 15 UEFA Champions League third qualifying round losers will also figure in the UEFA Europa League play-offs.

Clubs entering
VfB Stuttgart (GER), Sevilla FC (ESP), Udinese Calcio (ITA), Club Brugge KV (BEL), AS Saint-Étienne (FRA), FC Zürich (SUI), Bursaspor (TUR), Swansea City AFC (ENG), SK Rapid Wien (AUT), FC Metalurh Donetsk (UKR), GD Estoril-Praia (POR), Vitesse (NED), FC Kuban Krasnodar (RUS), Asteras Tripolis FC (GRE), Randers FC (DEN), Motherwell FC (SCO), FK Jablonec (CZE), Hapoel Ramat Gan FC (ISR).

Seeding pots
Group 1: Seeded
Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR)/Derry City FC (IRL), FC Chornomorets Odesa (UKR)/FC Dacia Chisinau (MDA), Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR)/FC Khazar Lankaran (AZE), FC Astra Ploieşti (ROU)/AC Omonia (CYP), Udinese Calcio (ITA), Club Brugge KV (BEL)

Unseeded
WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL)/FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE), FK Ventspils (LVA)/AS Jeunesse Esch (LUX), FC Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ)/NK Široki Brijeg (BIH), IFK Göteborg (SWE)/AS Trenčín (SVK) , FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)/NK Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO) , FK Crvena Zvezda (SRB)/ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar (ISL)

Group 2: Seeded
Breidablik (ISL)/SK Sturm Graz (AUT), Swansea City FC (ENG), FC Zürich (SUI) , FC Honka Espoo (FIN)/KKS Lech Poznań (POL), Vitesse (NED), FK Jagodina (SRB)/FC Rubin Kazan (RUS)

Unseeded
Randers FC (DEN), Skonto FC (LVA)/FC Slovan Liberec (CZE), FC Petrolul Ploieşti (ROU)/Vikingur (FRO), VMFD Žalgiris (LTU)/FC Pyunik (ARM), IL Hødd (NOR)/FC Aktobe (KAZ), Malmö FF (SWE)/Hibernian FC (SCO)

Group 3: Seeded
PFC Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL)/Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR), Sevilla FC (ESP) , FC Metalurh Donetsk (UKR), FC Kuban Krasnodar (RUS), FC Dila Gori (GEO)/Aalborg BK (DEN), FC Differdange 03 (LUX)/FC Utrecht (NED)

Unseeded
Tromsø IL (NOR)/FC İnter Bakı (AZE), FK Kukësi (ALB)/FK Sarajevo (BIH), HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)/FK Turnovo (MKD), Motherwell FC (SCO), FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)/CS Pandurii Lignitul Târgu Jiu (ROU), FK Mladost Podgorica (MNE)/FK Senica (SVK)

Group 4: Seeded
NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)/MŠK Žilina (SVK), AS Saint-Étienne (FRA), Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)/Gefle IF (SWE), VfB Stuttgart (GER), Strømsgodset TF (NOR)/Debreceni VSC (HUN), SK Rapid Wien (AUT)

Unseeded
Asteras Tripolis FC (GRE), Qarabağ FK (AZE)/GKS Piast Gliwice (POL), FK Jablonec (CZE), HŠK Zrinjski (BIH)/PFC Botev Plovdiv (BUL), HNK Rijeka (CRO)/Prestatyn Town FC (WAL), FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)/FC Milsami Orhei (MDA)

Group 5: Seeded
GD Estoril-Praia (POR), AC Sparta Praha (CZE)/BK Häcken (SWE), Bursaspor (TUR), Rosenborg BK (NOR)/Saint Johnstone FC (SCO), KR Rejkyavík (ISL)/R. Standard de Liège (BEL)

Unseeded
Valletta FC (MLT)/FC Minsk (BLR), FK Vojvodina (SRB)/Budapest Honvéd FC (HUN), Skoda Xanthi FC (GRE)/Linfield FC (NIR), Hapoel Ramat Gan FC (ISR), FC Thun (SUI)/FC Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)

Last updated: 19/07/13 14.20CET

Related information

Member associations
Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1973149.html#stage+europa+league+third+qualifying+draw

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.