The official website for European football

Liverpool and Juve learn draw fate

Published: Friday 16 July 2010, 16.49CET
Roy Hodgson will begin his Liverpool FC reign at Anfield against either FK Rabotnicki or FC Mika on 29 July after today's UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw.
Liverpool and Juve learn draw fate
The UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw has been staged in Nyon ©UEFA.com
 
 
Published: Friday 16 July 2010, 16.49CET

Liverpool and Juve learn draw fate

Roy Hodgson will begin his Liverpool FC reign at Anfield against either FK Rabotnicki or FC Mika on 29 July after today's UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw.

Roy Hodgson will begin his Liverpool FC reign with a UEFA Europa League third qualifying round tie against either FK Rabotnicki or FC Mika after today's draw in Nyon.

A mere 65 days after his Fulham FC side were pipped to the inaugural title by Club Atlético de Madrid, Hodgson learned who his first competitive test as Reds manager will be after moving north this summer. His maiden match at the helm of the five-time European Champion Clubs' Cup winners will come at Anfield on 29 July, with the second leg in either Armenia or the Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia on 5 August – the dates for all first and second legs.

Twice European champions Juventus have been paired with the winners of the tie between Shamrock Rovers FC and Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC, level at 1-1 ahead of this Thursday's concluding legs. ŠK Slovan Bratislava stand between 1991 titleholders FK Crvena Zvezda and August's play-offs, while UEFA Champions League regulars Sporting Clube de Portugal will have to overcome FC Nordsjælland of Denmark.

Two sides poised for their debut in continental competition face tough tasks, with Russia's FC Sibir Novosibirsk paired with Apollon Limassol FC and Polish Cup winners Jagiellonia Białystok pitted against Aris Thessaloniki FC. Twenty-nine years on from their only previous European tie, a 7-1 aggregate win for FC Bayern München, the draw has again done Czech Cup holders FC Viktoria Plzeň few favours as they are likely to meet Beşiktaş JK.

Next draw
The reward for the 35 third qualifying round victors is a place in the draw for the play-offs in Nyon at 13.30CET on 6 August. Streamed live on UEFA.com, they will be joined by 15 losing sides from the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round as well as 24 new entrants including FC Porto, PFC CSKA Moskva, PSV Eindhoven and 1982 European champions Aston Villa FC.

2010/11 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw
First leg: 29 July
Second leg: 5 August
MatchFixture
1Odense BK (DEN)vNK Zrinjski (BIH) – SP Tre Penne (SMR)
2Stabæk IF (NOR) – FC Dnepr Mogilev (BLR)vFC WIT Georgia (GEO) – FC Baník Ostrava (CZE)
3Liverpool FC (ENG)vFK Rabotnicki (MKD) – FC Mika (ARM)
4CS Marítimo (POR) – Sporting Fingal FC (IRL)vFC Honka Espoo (FIN) – Bangor City FC (WAL)
5PFC Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL)vFK Sūduva (LTU) – SK Rapid Wien (AUT)
6FC Timişoara (ROU)vMyllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) – UE Sant Julià (AND)
7PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)vCliftonville FC (NIR) – HNK Cibalia (CRO)
8KR Reykjavík (ISL) – FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR)vFC Zestafoni (GEO) – Dukla Banská Bystrica (SVK)
9Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) – Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)vJuventus (ITA)
10IF Elfsborg (SWE) – FC Iskra-Stali (MDA)vFK Ventspils (LVA) – FK Teteks (MKD)
11FC Nordsjælland (DEN)vSporting Clube de Portugal (POR)
12FC Videoton (HUN) – NK Maribor (SVN)vHibernian FC (SCO)
13FK Crvena Zvezda (SRB)vŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
14FC International Turku (FIN)vKRC Genk (BEL)
15Valletta FC (MLT) – KS Ruch Chorzów (POL)vFK Austria Wien (AUT) – NK Široki Brijeg (BIH)
16FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)vBeşiktaş JK (TUR) – Vikingur (FRO)
17KS Besa (ALB) – Olympiacos FC (GRE)vMaccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) – FK Mogren (MNE)
18KFK Šiauliai (LTU) – Wisla Kraków (POL)vPortadown FC (NIR) – FK Qarabağ (AZE)
19SK Sturm Graz (AUT)vGefle IF (SWE) – FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
20Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) – HNK Šibenik (CRO)vCercle Brugge KSV (BEL) – FC TPS Turku (FIN)
21FK Bakı (AZE) – FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)vBrøndby IF (DEN) – FC Vaduz
22Molde FK (NOR) – FK Jelgava (LVA)vVfB Stuttgart (GER)
23Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR)vFC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) – JK Sillamäe Kalev (EST)
24FC Utrecht (NED) – KF Tirana (ALB)vFC Luzern (SUI)
25FC Sibir Novosibirsk (RUS)vApollon Limassol FC (CYP)
26ND Gorica (SVN) – Randers FC (DEN)vFC Lausanne-Sport (SUI) – FK Borac Banja Luka (BIH)
27FC Olimpia Bălţi (MDA) – FC Dinamo 1948 Bucureşti (ROU)vHNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
28AZ Alkmaar (NED)vIFK Göteborg (SWE)
29FC Differdange 03 (LUX) – FK Spartak Zlatibor Voda (SRB)vFC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR)
30FK Atyrau (KAZ) – Gyõri ETO FC (HUN)vMontpellier Hérault SC (FRA)
31Aalesunds FK (NOR)vMotherwell FC (SCO) – Breidablik (ISL)
32Kalmar FF (SWE) – FC Dacia Chişinău (MDA)vPFC Levski Sofia (BUL) – Dundalk FC (IRL)
33Galatasaray AŞ (TUR)vOFK Beograd (SRB) – FC Torpedo Zhodino (BLR)
34Jagiellonia Białystok (POL)vAris Thessaloniki FC (GRE)
35FK Tauras (LTU) – APOEL FC (CYP)vFK Jablonec 97 (CZE)

Last updated: 28/01/12 6.44CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1504830.html#liverpool+juve+learn+draw+fate

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.