The official website for European football

MYPA win completes third qualifying round list

Published: Friday 23 July 2010, 21.36CET
The UEFA Europa League third qualifying round lineup is complete after Finland's Myllykosken Pallo-47 won their rescheduled match at UE Sant Julià to book a date with FC Timişoara.
MYPA win completes third qualifying round list
The third qualifying round lineup in the UEFA Europa League is now complete ©Getty Images
 
 
Published: Friday 23 July 2010, 21.36CET

MYPA win completes third qualifying round list

The UEFA Europa League third qualifying round lineup is complete after Finland's Myllykosken Pallo-47 won their rescheduled match at UE Sant Julià to book a date with FC Timişoara.

Myllykosken Pallo-47 claimed the last available UEFA Europa League third qualifying round place as a 5-0 win in Friday's rescheduled second leg against UE Sant Julià in Andorra earned them a meeting with FC Timişoara.

The Finnish club's initial attempt to negotiate the return match of their second qualifying round tie on Thursday had to be abandoned because of adverse weather conditions at the Estadi Comunal in Andorra la Vella. They were more successful 24 hours later, however, as Maxim Votinov hit a hat-trick in a comfortable victory for Janne Lindberg's MYPA side which completed an 8-0 aggregate triumph.

Einari Kurittu and Antti Okkonen also scored for MYPA whose reward will be to take on Romanian team Timişoara over the next two Thursdays for a spot in the play-off round. Among the 34 other third qualifying round ties scheduled, Shamrock Rovers FC will play Juventus, FK Rabotnicki tackle Liverpool FC, FC Nordsjælland will face Sporting Clube de Portugal, and Galatasaray AŞ come up against OFK Beograd.

2010/11 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
First leg: 29 July
Second leg: 5 August
MatchFixture
1Odense BK (DEN)vNK Zrinjski (BIH)
2FC Dnepr Mogilev (BLR)vFC Baník Ostrava (CZE)
3FK Rabotnicki (MKD)vLiverpool FC (ENG)
4CS Marítimo (POR)vBangor City FC (WAL)
5PFC Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL)vSK Rapid Wien (AUT)
6FC Timişoara (ROU)vMyllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN)
7PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)vCliftonville FC (NIR)
8FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR)vFC Zestafoni (GEO)
9Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)vJuventus (ITA)
10IF Elfsborg (SWE)vFK Teteks (MKD)
11FC Nordsjælland (DEN)vSporting Clube de Portugal (POR)
12NK Maribor (SVN)vHibernian FC (SCO)
13FK Crvena Zvezda (SRB)vŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)
14FC International Turku (FIN)vKRC Genk (BEL)
15KS Ruch Chorzów (POL)vFK Austria Wien (AUT)
16FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)vBeşiktaş JK (TUR)
17Olympiacos FC (GRE)vMaccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
18Wisła Kraków (POL)vFK Qarabağ (AZE)
19SK Sturm Graz (AUT)vFC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
20Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)vCercle Brugge KSV (BEL)
21FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)vBrøndby IF (DEN)
22Molde FK (NOR)vVfB Stuttgart (GER)
23Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR)vFC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
24FC Utrecht (NED)vFC Luzern (SUI)
25FC Sibir Novosibirsk (RUS)vApollon Limassol FC (CYP)
26Randers FC (DEN)vFC Lausanne-Sport (SUI)
27FC Dinamo 1948 Bucureşti (ROU)vHNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
28AZ Alkmaar (NED)vIFK Göteborg (SWE)
29FK Spartak Zlatibor Voda (SRB)vFC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR)
30Gyõri ETO FC (HUN)vMontpellier Hérault SC (FRA)
31Aalesunds FK (NOR)vMotherwell FC (SCO)
32Kalmar FF (SWE)vPFC Levski Sofia (BUL)
33Galatasaray AŞ (TUR)vOFK Beograd (SRB)
34Jagiellonia Białystok (POL)vAris Thessaloniki FC (GRE)
35APOEL FC (CYP)vFK Jablonec 97 (CZE)
Last updated: 23/07/10 21.20CET

Related information

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1507646.html#mypa+completes+third+qualifying+round+list

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.