The official website for European football

Europa League third qualifying round draw looms

Published: Thursday 14 July 2011, 17.00CET
Former winners Club Atlético de Madrid are among 30 sides starting the UEFA Europa League in the third qualifying round and the draw will be live on UEFA.com from 13.30CET on Friday.
Europa League third qualifying round draw looms
The draw will be live on UEFA.com ©Sportsfile
 
 
Published: Thursday 14 July 2011, 17.00CET

Europa League third qualifying round draw looms

Former winners Club Atlético de Madrid are among 30 sides starting the UEFA Europa League in the third qualifying round and the draw will be live on UEFA.com from 13.30CET on Friday.

Inaugural UEFA Europa League winners Club Atlético de Madrid are among 30 teams entering the competition when the third qualifying round draw is made at 13.30CET on Friday in Nyon – streamed live on UEFA.com.

Atlético, who won the competition in 2009/10, and the 29 other clubs given byes through to this round will go into the draw along with the winners of the 40 second qualifying round ties which conclude next Thursday.

The total of 70 participating teams are ranked by their coefficient or in the case of the second qualifying round ties by the higher of the two club coefficients involved – with 35 sides classified as seeded.

Those clubs have been further split into various groups containing an equal number of seeded and unseeded contenders. Each seeded team will meet an unseeded team from within the same group. The matches will be played on 28 July and 4 August.

The 35 third qualifying round winners will progress to join 26 so far exempted clubs and the 15 teams defeated in the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round in the play-off draw on 5 August. The eventual 38 play-off winners and the 10 sides defeated at that stage of the UEFA Champions League will play in the UEFA Europa League group stage.

Group 1:
Seeded

Club Atlético de Madrid (ESP), BSC Young Boys (SUI), FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE), FK Crvena zvezda (SRB), FC Alania Vladikavkaz (RUS)

Unseeded
TPS Turku (FIN)/KVC Westerlo (BEL), FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)/FK Ventspils (LVA), Kecskeméti TE (HUN)/FC Aktobe (KAZ), Floriana FC (MLT)/AEK Larnaca FC (CYP), Strømsgodset IF (NOR)

Group 2:
Seeded

AZ Alkmaar (NED), FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)/FK Austria Wien (AUT), Bursaspor (TUR), FK Željezničar (BIH)/FC Sheriff (MDA), FK Sūduva (LTU)/IF Elfsborg (SWE)

Unseeded
Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)/Xäzär Länkäran FK (AZE), KS Flamurtari (ALB)/FK Jablonec (CZE), Ferencvárosi TC (HUN)/Aalesunds FK (NOR), NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)/Bohemian FC (IRL), FC Gomel (BLR)

Group 3:
Seeded

Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR), Stade Rennais FC (FRA), PFC Levski Sofia (BUL), Vitória SC (POR), FC Minsk (BLR)/Gaziantepspor (TUR)

Unseeded
The New Saints FC (WAL)/FC Midtjylland (DEN), Legia Warszawa (POL),  FC Vaduz (LIE)/FK Vojvodina (SRB), KF Tirana (ALB)/FC Spartak Trnava (SVK), FC Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO)/FC Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ)

Group 4:
Seeded

US Città di Palermo (ITA), FC Dinamo Bucureşti (ROU), KR Reykjavík (ISL)/MŠK Žilina (SVK), FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR), FC Tauras (LTU)/ADO Den Haag (NED)

Unseeded
AC Omonia (CYP), KS Vllaznia (ALB)/FC Thun (SUI), FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)/Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL), Llanelli AFC (WAL)/FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO), FC Iskra-Stal (MDA)/NK Varaždin (CRO)

Group 5:
Seeded

Club Brugge KV (BEL), SK Liepājas Metalurgs (LVA)/FC Salzburg (AUT), 1. FSV Mainz 05 (GER), Helsingborgs IF (SWE), FK Rad (SRB)/Olympiacos Volou FC (GRE)

Unseeded
UE Sant Julià (AND)/Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR), KuPS Kuopio (FIN)/CS Gaz Metan Mediaş (ROU), EB/Streymur (FRO)/FK Qarabağ (AZE), FC Differdange 03 (LUX)/FC Levadia Tallinn (EST), FK Senica (SVK)

Group 6:
Seeded

AC Sparta Praha (CZE), Stoke City FC (ENG), Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)/FC Gagra (GEO), Glentoran FC (NIR)/FC Vorskla Poltava (UKR), Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO)

Unseeded
HNK Hajduk Split (CRO), Paksi SE (HUN)/Tromsø IL (NOR), AC Juvenes-Dogana (SMR)/FK Rabotnicki (MKD), Örebro SK (SWE)/FK Sarajevo (BIH), Sligo Rovers FC (IRL)

Group 7:
Seeded

Crusaders FC (NIR)/Fulham FC (ENG), PAOK FC (GRE), FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)/CD Nacional (POR), Brøndby IF (DEN), FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)/PFC Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL)

Unseeded
WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL)/Dundee United FC (SCO), Vålarenga Fotball (NOR)/FC Mika (ARM), SV Ried (AUT), BK Häcken (SWE)/FC Honka Espoo (FIN), NK Domžale (SVN)/RNK Split (CRO)

Last updated: 15/07/11 14.31CET

Related information

Member associations
Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1650609.html#europa+league+third+qualifying+round+draw+looms

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.