The official website for European football

Atlético meet Strømsgodset, Stoke play Hajduk

Published: Friday 15 July 2011, 14.00CET
Strømsgodset IF got a plum draw in the third qualifying round against 2010 winners Club Atlético de Madrid, while HNK Hajduk Split are Stoke City FC's first European guests in 37 years.

rate galleryrate photo
1/0
counter
  • loading...
 
 
Published: Friday 15 July 2011, 14.00CET

Atlético meet Strømsgodset, Stoke play Hajduk

Strømsgodset IF got a plum draw in the third qualifying round against 2010 winners Club Atlético de Madrid, while HNK Hajduk Split are Stoke City FC's first European guests in 37 years.

Winners in 2009/10, Club Atlético de Madrid will play Norway's Strømsgodset IF in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round while English FA Cup runners-up Stoke City FC kick off against HNK Hajduk Split.

The 2010 Norwegian Cup winners, Strømsgodset will be facing one of the biggest games in their European history, mindful perhaps that things can go badly under the spotlight; they met Liverpool FC in the first round of the 1974/75 UEFA Cup Winners' Cup, losing the opening leg 11-0 before regaining some pride with a 1-0 loss in Norway.

Stoke last saw continental action in the same season, falling to AFC Ajax on away goals in the UEFA Cup first round. The Potters' only previous European assignment had ended in defeat at the hands of 1. FC Kaiserslautern, so they will look to break their duck against Hajduk. The Croatian side have yet to prevail in six two-legged ties against English opposition, with their record on English soil a disappointing one draw and five defeats.

The games will be played on 28 July and 4 August, with the 35 winners progressing to join 26 so-far exempted clubs and the 15 teams beaten in the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round in the 5 August play-off draw. The eventual 38 play-off winners and the 10 sides defeated at the same stage of the UEFA Champions League will play in the UEFA Europa League group stage.

UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw
Club Atlético de Madrid (ESP) v Strømsgodset IF (NOR)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) v TPS Turku (FIN)/KVC Westerlo (BEL)
FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)/FK Ventspils (LVA) v FK Crvena zvezda (SRB)
FC Alania Vladikavkaz (RUS) v Kecskeméti TE (HUN)/FC Aktobe (KAZ)
Floriana FC (MLT)/AEK Larnaca FC (CYP) v FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE)
FK Željezničar (BIH)/FC Sheriff (MDA) v Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)/Xäzär Länkäran FK (AZE)
AZ Alkmaar (NED) v KS Flamurtari (ALB)/FK Jablonec (CZE)
NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)/Bohemian FC (IRL) v FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)/FK Austria Wien (AUT)
Bursaspor (TUR) v FC Gomel (BLR)
Ferencvárosi TC (HUN)/Aalesunds FK (NOR) v FK Sūduva (LTU)/IF Elfsborg (SWE)
FC Minsk (BLR)/Gaziantepspor (TUR) v Legia Warszawa (POL)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) v FC Vaduz (LIE)/FK Vojvodina (SRB)
FC Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO)/FC Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) v Stade Rennais FC (FRA)
PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) v KF Tirana (ALB)/FC Spartak Trnava (SVK)
The New Saints FC (WAL)/FC Midtjylland (DEN) v Vitória SC (POR)
FC Dinamo Bucureşti (ROU) v FC Iskra-Stal (MDA)/NK Varaždin (CRO)
FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR) v FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)/Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL)
KS Vllaznia (ALB)/FC Thun (SUI) v US Città di Palermo (ITA)
KR Reykjavík (ISL)/MŠK Žilina (SVK) v Llanelli AFC (WAL)/FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
AC Omonia (CYP) v FC Tauras (LTU)/ADO Den Haag (NED)
SK Liepājas Metalurgs (LVA)/FC Salzburg (AUT) v FK Senica (SVK)
Club Brugge KV (BEL) v EB/Streymur (FRO)/FK Qarabağ (AZE)
FC Differdange 03 (LUX)/FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) v FK Rad (SRB)/Olympiacos Volou FC (GRE)
1. FSV Mainz 05 (GER) v KuPS Kuopio (FIN)/CS Gaz Metan Mediaş (ROU)
UE Sant Julià (AND)/Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) v Helsingborgs IF (SWE)
Stoke City FC (ENG) v HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)/FC Gagra (GEO) v AC Juvenes-Dogana (SMR)/FK Rabotnicki (MKD)
Örebro SK (SWE)/FK Sarajevo (BIH) v AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
Glentoran FC (NIR)/FC Vorskla Poltava (UKR) v Sligo Rovers FC (IRL)
Paksi SE (HUN)/Tromsø IL (NOR) v Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO)
FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)/PFC Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL) v WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL)/Dundee United FC (SCO)
FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)/CD Nacional (POR) v BK Häcken (SWE)/FC Honka Espoo (FIN)
SV Ried (AUT) v Brøndby IF (DEN)
PAOK FC (GRE) v Vålerenga Fotball (NOR)/FC Mika (ARM)
NK Domžale (SVN)/RNK Split (CRO) v Crusaders FC (NIR)/Fulham FC (ENG)

Last updated: 06/12/13 10.05CET

Related information

Member associations
Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1651170.html#atletico+meet+strømsgodset+stoke+play+hajduk

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.