The official website for European football

UEFA Europa League third qualifying round lineup

Published: Thursday 21 July 2011, 22.30CET
FK Crvena zvezda, AC Sparta Praha, US Città di Palermo and Club Brugge KV know their third qualifying round fate with the conclusion of Thursday's UEFA Europa League ties.
UEFA Europa League third qualifying round lineup
Palermo (pictured) will play Thun in the third qualifying round ©Getty Images
 
 
Published: Thursday 21 July 2011, 22.30CET

UEFA Europa League third qualifying round lineup

FK Crvena zvezda, AC Sparta Praha, US Città di Palermo and Club Brugge KV know their third qualifying round fate with the conclusion of Thursday's UEFA Europa League ties.

The draw for the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round has come into sharp focus, with the likes of FK Crvena zvezda, AC Sparta Praha, US Città di Palermo and Club Brugge KV learning the fate that awaits them.

The conclusion of the 80-team second qualifying round saw some modest sides line up some thrilling encounters for next week. Latvia's FK Ventspils take on Belgrade giants Crvena zvezda, FK Sarajevo meet Sparta, Palermo are up against Swiss side FC Thun and FK Qarabağ await Club Brugge, with 2009/10 winners Club Atlético de Madrid also entering the competition at this stage.

The ties will be played on 28 July and 4 August, with the winning teams joining the losers from the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round in the play-offs for the UEFA Europa League group stage.

UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
Club Atlético de Madrid (ESP) v Strømsgodset IF (NOR)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) v KVC Westerlo (BEL)
FK Ventspils (LVA) v FK Crvena zvezda (SRB)
FC Alania Vladikavkaz (RUS) v FC Aktobe (KAZ)
AEK Larnaca FC (CYP) v FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE)
FK Željezničar (BIH) v Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
AZ Alkmaar (NED) v FK Jablonec (CZE)
NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN) v FK Austria Wien (AUT)
Bursaspor (TUR) v FC Gomel (BLR)
Aalesunds FK (NOR) v IF Elfsborg (SWE)
Gaziantepspor (TUR) v Legia Warszawa (POL)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) v FC Vaduz (LIE)
FC Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO) v Stade Rennais FC (FRA)
PFC Levski Sofia (BUL) v FC Spartak Trnava (SVK)
FC Midtjylland (DEN) v Vitória SC (POR)
FC Dinamo Bucureşti (ROU) v NK Varaždin (CRO)
FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR) v Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL)
FC Thun (SUI) v US Città di Palermo (ITA)
KR Reykjavík (ISL) v FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)
AC Omonia (CYP) v ADO Den Haag (NED)
FC Salzburg (AUT) v FK Senica (SVK)
Club Brugge KV (BEL) v FK Qarabağ (AZE)
FC Differdange 03 (LUX) v Olympiacos Volou FC (GRE)
1. FSV Mainz 05 (GER) v CS Gaz Metan Mediaş (ROU)
Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) v Helsingborgs IF (SWE)
Stoke City FC (ENG) v HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP) v FK Rabotnicki (MKD)
FK Sarajevo (BIH) v AC Sparta Praha (CZE)
FC Vorskla Poltava (UKR) v Sligo Rovers FC (IRL)
Paksi SE (HUN) v Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO)
PFC Lokomotiv Sofia (BUL) v WKS Śląsk Wrocław (POL)
CD Nacional (POR) v BK Häcken (SWE)
SV Ried (AUT) v Brøndby IF (DEN)
PAOK FC (GRE) v Vålerenga Fotball (NOR)
RNK Split (CRO) v Fulham FC (ENG)

Last updated: 31/08/11 6.35CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1652504.html#uefa+europa+league+third+qualifying+round+lineup

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.