The official website for European football

Former winners and debutants learn fate

Published: Monday 23 June 2014, 15.00CET
Two-time UEFA Cup winners IFK Göteborg and 11 European debutants were among the teams to learn their fate in Monday's first and second qualifying round draws.

rate galleryrate photo
1/0
counter
  • loading...
 
 
Published: Monday 23 June 2014, 15.00CET

Former winners and debutants learn fate

Two-time UEFA Cup winners IFK Göteborg and 11 European debutants were among the teams to learn their fate in Monday's first and second qualifying round draws.

The first and second qualifying round draws for the 2014/15 UEFA Europa League were made in Nyon on Monday.

Two-time UEFA Cup winners IFK Göteborg, among the most notable names in the hat for next month's first qualifying round, were pitted against CS Fola Esch of Luxembourg. Aberdeen FC, European Cup Winners' Cup winners in 1983, were drawn against Latvian club FK Daugava Rīga.

College Europa FC, the first Gibraltarian outfit to participate in this competition, are one of eight sides making their UEFA men's club competition debuts. They take on Liechtensteiner Cup winners FC Vaduz. Tromsø IL and FC Shakhter Karagandy, who both competed in last season's group stage, play Tartu FC Santos of Estonia and FC Shirak of Armenia respectively.

All 39 first qualifying rounds ties are to be played over the first two weeks of July with the reward for the winners a place in the second qualifying round, on 17 and 24 July. Among the 41 teams already in that stage are Esbjerg fB, who reached last term's round of 32 and begin their 2014/15 campaign against either FC Kairat Almaty from Kazakhstan or Albanian club FK Kukësi.

In all, 195 clubs will compete for a place in the final at the National Stadium, Warsaw, on Wednesday 27 May 2015.

Full list of 2014/15 UEFA Europa League participants and coefficients

First qualifying round (3 and 10 July unless otherwise stated)
FC Sioni Bolnisi (GEO) v KS Flamurtari (ALB)
FC Tiraspol (MDA) v İnter Bakı PİK (AZE)
Hibernians FC (MLT) v FC Spartak Trnava (SVK)
FK Čukarički (SRB) v UE Sant Julià (AND)*
FK Čelik Nikšić (MNE) v FC Koper (SVN)*
FK Turnovo (MKD) v FC Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)
FC Shirak (ARM) v FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)
Qäbälä FK (AZE) v NK Široki Brijeg (BIH)
Diósgyőri VTK (HUN) v Birkirkara FC (MLT)
FC Vaduz (LIE) v College Europa FC (GIB)
FC Veris (MDA) v PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)
UE Santa Coloma (AND) v FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)
FC Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v FK Kukësi (ALB)
SS Folgore/Falciano (SMR) v FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
RNK Split (CRO) v FC Mika (ARM)
PFC Botev Plovdiv (BUL) v AC Libertas (SMR)
FK Željezničar (BIH) v FK Lovćen (MNE)*
FK Shkëndija 79 (MKD) v FC Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)**
Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT) v Ferencvárosi TC (HUN)**
FC Pyunik (ARM) v FC Astana (KAZ)
NK Rudar Velenje (SVN) v KF Laçi (ALB)
FC Differdange 03 (LUX) v FK Atlantas (LTU)
VPS Vaasa (FIN) v IF Brommapojkarna (SWE)
B36 Tórshavn (FRO) v Linfield FC (NIR)***
Fram Reykjavík (ISL) v JK Nõmme Kalju (EST)
Rosenborg BK (NOR) v FK Jelgava (LVA)
Derry City FC (IRL) v Aberystwyth Town FC (WAL)
Aberdeen FC (SCO) v FK Daugava Rīga (LVA)
Tartu FC Santos (EST) v Tromsø IL (NOR)**
Crusaders FC (NIR) v FK Ekranas (LTU)
Stjarnan (ISL) v Bangor City FC (WAL)
AS Jeunesse Esch (LUX) v Dundalk FC (IRL)**
Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) v ÍF Fuglafjørdur (FRO)
FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL) v Glenavon FC (NIR)
JK Sillamäe Kalev (EST) v FC Honko Espoo (FIN)
FK Banga (LTU) v Sligo Rovers FC (IRL)
Víkingur (FRO) v FC Daugava Daugavpils (LVA)
IFK Göteborg (SWE) v CS Fola Esch (LUX)
AUK Broughton FC (WAL) v FK Haugesund (NOR)*

* Fixture has been reversed either in accordance with UEFA Europa League regulations or following the agreement of all parties involved
** First leg on 1 July
*** Second leg on 8 July

Second qualifying round (17 and 24 July)
Győri ETO FC (HUN) v IFK Göteborg (SWE)/CS Fola Esch (LUX)
Molde FK (NOR) v ND Gorica (SVN)
FK Lovćen (MNE)/FK Željezničar (BIH) v UE Santa Coloma (AND)/FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)
Fram Reykjavík (ISL)/JK Nõmme Kalju (EST) v KKS Lech Poznań (POL)
FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN)/ÍF Fuglafjørdur (FRO)
FC Neman Grodno (BLR) v FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)/Glenavon FC (NIR)
Hapoel Beer Sheva FC (ISR) v RNK Split (CRO)/FC Mika (ARM)
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) v MFK Košice (SVK)
Víkingur (FRO)/FC Daugava Daugavpils (LVA) v Tartu FC Santos (EST)/Tromsø IL (NOR)
FC Petrolul Ploieşti (ROU) v FC Sioni Bolnisi (GEO)/KS Flamurtari (ALB)
UE Sant Julià (AND)/FK Čukarički (SRB) v SV Grödig (AUT)
CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU) v FK Jagodina (SRB)
Motherwell FC (SCO) v Stjarnan (ISL)/Bangor City FC (WAL)
Hibernians FC (MLT)/FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) v FC Zestafoni (GEO)
Crusaders FC (NIR)/FK Ekranas (LTU) v VPS Vaasa (FIN)/IF Brommapojkarna (SWE)
Aberdeen FC (SCO)/FK Daugava Rīga (LVA) v FC Groningen (NED)
Bursaspor (TUR) v FK Turnovo (MKD)/FC Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)
Neftçi PFK (AZE) v FC Koper (SVN)/FK Čelik Nikšić (MNE)
B36 Tórshavn (FRO)/Linfield FC (NIR) v AIK Solna (SWE)
HNK Rijeka (CRO) v Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT)/Ferencvárosi TC (HUN)
SS Folgore/Falciano (SMR)/FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v AC Omonia (CYP)
FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE) v Qäbälä FK (AZE)/NK Široki Brijeg (BIH)
FC Luzern (SUI) v Saint Johnstone FC (SCO)
NK Rudar Velenje (SVN)/KF Laçi (ALB) v FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR)
Rosenborg BK (NOR)/FK Jelgava (LVA) v FK Banga (LTU)/Sligo Rovers FC (IRL)
FC Differdange 03 (LUX)/FK Atlantas (LTU) v FC Shirak (ARM)/FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)
FK Sarajevo (BIH) v FK Haugesund (NOR)/AUK Broughton FC (WAL)
SV Zulte Waregem (BEL) v Zawisza Bydgoszcz (POL)
JK Sillamäe Kalev (EST)/FC Honko Espoo (FIN) v FC Krasnodar (RUS)
PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) v FK Shkëndija 79 (MKD)/FC Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)
Derry City FC (IRL)/Aberystwyth Town FC (WAL) v FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)
Ruch Chorzów (POL) v FC Vaduz (LIE)/College Europa FC (GIB)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) v FC Pyunik (ARM)/FC Astana (KAZ)
FK AS Trenčín (SVK) v FK Vojvodina (SRB)
FC Veris Chisinau (MDA)/PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) v Diósgyőri VTK (HUN)/Birkirkara FC (MLT)
PFC Botev Plovdiv (BUL)/AC Libertas (SMR) v SKN St Pölten (AUT)
Asteras Tripolis FC (GRE) v RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN)
HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) v AS Jeunesse Esch (LUX)/Dundalk FC (IRL)
FC Kairat Almaty (KAZ)/FK Kukësi (ALB) v Esbjerg fB (DEN)
IF Elfsborg (SWE) v FC Tiraspol (MDA)/İnter Bakı PİK (AZE)

Results subject to pending disciplinary proceedings and final confirmation from UEFA

Last updated: 29/08/14 0.58CET

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2117773.html#former+winners+debutants+learn+fate

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.