The official website for European football

Europa League second qualifying round lineup

Published: Friday 11 July 2014, 22.15CET
The second qualifying round ties are now known after PFC Litex Lovech's victory on Friday, with FC Slovan Liberec v MFK Košice and Aberdeen FC v FC Groningen among the picks.
Europa League second qualifying round lineup
Slovan Liberec reached last season's round of 32 from the second qualifying round ©AFP/Getty Images
 
 
Published: Friday 11 July 2014, 22.15CET

Europa League second qualifying round lineup

The second qualifying round ties are now known after PFC Litex Lovech's victory on Friday, with FC Slovan Liberec v MFK Košice and Aberdeen FC v FC Groningen among the picks.

All of the UEFA Europa League second qualifying round ties are now confirmed after 39 sides sealed their progress on Thursday and Friday evening.

Two-time UEFA Cup winners IFK Göteborg's reward for squeezing past CS Fola Esch is a meeting with Hungarian side Győri ETO FC. Esbjerg fB, who reached last term's round of 32, begin their 2014/15 campaign against FC Kairat Almaty from Kazakhstan. JK Sillamäe Kalev, fresh after a remarkable last-gasp victory, now face Russia's FC Krasnodar.

Sixteen teams already knew their opponents before Thursday, with FC Slovan Liberec v MFK Košice the pick of seven fixtures solely between two of the 41 teams entering at this stage. AIK Solna, meanwhile, learned who they would face on Tuesday when Northern Ireland's Linfield FC completed a 3-1 aggregate triumph over B36 Tórshavn.

Hungary's Diósgyőri VTK had to wait until Friday evening to learn where they will head next Thursday with PFC Litex Lovech eventually overcoming FC Veris after their meeting the day before was postponed due to heavy rain.

Second qualifying round*
Győri ETO FC (HUN) v IFK Göteborg (SWE)
Molde FK (NOR) v ND Gorica (SVN)
FK Željezničar (BIH) v FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)
JK Nõmme Kalju (EST) v KKS Lech Poznań (POL)
FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN)
FC Neman Grodno (BLR) v FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)
Hapoel Beer Sheva FC (ISR) v RNK Split (CRO)
FC Slovan Liberec (CZE) v MFK Košice (SVK)
Víkingur (FRO) v Tromsø IL (NOR)
FC Petrolul Ploieşti (ROU) v KS Flamurtari (ALB)
FK Čukarički (SRB) v SV Grödig (AUT)
CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU) v FK Jagodina (SRB)
Motherwell FC (SCO) v Stjarnan (ISL)
FC Spartak Trnava (SVK) v FC Zestafoni (GEO)
Crusaders FC (NIR) v IF Brommapojkarna (SWE)
Aberdeen FC (SCO) v FC Groningen (NED)
Bursaspor (TUR) v FC Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)
Neftçi PFK (AZE) v FC Koper (SVN)
Linfield FC (NIR) v AIK Solna (SWE)
HNK Rijeka (CRO) v Ferencvárosi TC (HUN)
FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v AC Omonia (CYP)
FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE) v NK Široki Brijeg (BIH)
FC Luzern (SUI) v Saint Johnstone FC (SCO)
KF Laçi (ALB) v FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR)
Rosenborg BK (NOR) v Sligo Rovers FC (IRL)
FK Atlantas (LTU) v FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ)
FK Sarajevo (BIH) v FK Haugesund (NOR)
SV Zulte Waregem (BEL) v Zawisza Bydgoszcz (POL)
JK Sillamäe Kalev (EST) v FC Krasnodar (RUS)
PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL) v FC Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)
Derry City FC (IRL) v FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)
Ruch Chorzów (POL) v FC Vaduz (LIE)
Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) v FC Astana (KAZ)
FK AS Trenčín (SVK) v FK Vojvodina (SRB)
PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) v Diósgyőri VTK (HUN)
PFC Botev Plovdiv (BUL) v SKN St Pölten (AUT)
Asteras Tripolis FC (GRE) v RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN)
HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) v Dundalk FC (IRL)
FC Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v Esbjerg fB (DEN)
IF Elfsborg (SWE) v İnter Bakı PİK (AZE)

*Some fixtures are pending CAS/other decision

Last updated: 11/07/14 22.44CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2123066.html#europa+league+second+qualifying+round+lineup

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.