The official website for European football

First tests lined up for PSV, Lyon and La Real

Published: Friday 18 July 2014, 13.32CET
PSV Eindhoven and Olympique Lyonnais have received their first UEFA Europa League assignments following the draw for the third qualifying round.

rate galleryrate photo
1/0
counter
  • loading...
 
 
Published: Friday 18 July 2014, 13.32CET

First tests lined up for PSV, Lyon and La Real

PSV Eindhoven and Olympique Lyonnais have received their first UEFA Europa League assignments following the draw for the third qualifying round.

Pedigree contenders PSV Eindhoven and Olympique Lyonnais have learned what awaits them in the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round, with newcomers Hull City AFC ready for an exciting adventure, along with Real Sociedad de Fútbol and Torino FC.

• PSV line up Bulgarian or Austrian opponents
• Slovakia or Bosnia and Herzegovina beckons for Lyon
• Aberdeen potentially to face La Real
Second qualifying round first leg results

A night of surprises

UEFA Europa League third qualifying round (31 July & 7 August)
Kardemir Karabükspor (TUR) v Rosenborg BK (NOR)/Sligo Rovers FC (IRL)
FC Chornomorets Odesa (UKR) v RNK Split (CRO)/Hapoel Beer Sheva FC (ISR)
FC Luzern (SUI)/Saint Johnstone FC (SCO) v FC Zestafoni (GEO)/FC Spartak Trnava (SVK)
1. FSV Mainz 05 (GER) v RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN)/Asteras Tripolis FC (GRE)
PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)/ Diósgyőri VTK (HUN) v JK Sillamäe Kalev (EST)/FC Krasnodar (RUS)
FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE)/NK Široki Brijeg (BIH) v Olympique Lyonnais (FRA)
FK AS Trenčín (SVK)/FK Vojvodina (SRB) v Hull City (ENG)
FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)/AC Omonia (CYP) v FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)/FK Željezničar (BIH)
Torino FC (ITA) v IF Brommapojkarna (SWE)/Crusaders FC (NIR)
PSV Eindhoven (NED) v PFC Botev Plovdiv (BUL)/SKN St Pölten (AUT)
Motherwell FC (SCO)/Stjarnan (ISL) v JK Nõmme Kalju (EST)/KKS Lech Poznań (POL)
KF Laçi (ALB)/FC Zorya Luhansk (UKR) v Molde FK (NOR)/ND Gorica (SVN)
FK Sarajevo (BIH)/FK Haugesund (NOR) v Atromitos FC (GRE)
Real Sociedad de Fútbol (ESP) v Aberdeen FC (SCO)/FC Groningen (NED)
FC Astana (KAZ)/Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) v Linfield FC (NIR)/AIK Solna (SWE)
SV Zulte Waregem (BEL)/Zawisza Bydgoszcz (POL) v Derry City FC (IRL)/FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)
FK Čukarički (SRB)/SV Grödig (AUT) v PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)/FC Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)
FC Astra (ROU) v MFK Košice (SVK)/FC Slovan Liberec (CZE)
Ruch Chorzów (POL)/FC Vaduz (LIE) v FC Kairat Almaty (KAZ)/Esbjerg fB (DEN)
FC Dinamo Moskva (RUS) v Hapoel Kiryat Shmona FC (ISR)
BSC Young Boys (SUI) v Ermis Aradippou FC (CYP)
IF Elfsborg (SWE)/İnter Bakı PİK (AZE) v FC Neman Grodno (BLR)/FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)
FC Petrolul Ploieşti (ROU)/KS Flamurtari (ALB) v FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)
Víkingur (FRO)/Tromsø IL (NOR) v HNK Rijeka (CRO)/Ferencvárosi TC (HUN)
FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)/Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) v CFR 1907 Cluj (ROU)/FK Jagodina (SRB)
Neftçi PFK (AZE)/FC Koper (SVN) v Bursaspor (TUR)/FC Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO)
Győri ETO FC (HUN)/IFK Göteborg (SWE) v Rio Ave FC (POR)
Club Brugge KV (BEL) v Brøndby IF (DEN)
FK Atlantas (LTU)/FC Shakhter Karagandy (KAZ) v Dundalk FC (IRL)/HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)

The list is provisional and is subject to pending legal proceedings and final confirmation from UEFA. Please note the UEFA Emergency Panel decisions on Russia, Ukraine and Israel.

Competition calendar

PSV will take on the winners of the second qualifying round tie between Bulgaria's PFC Botev Plovdiv and Austria's SKN St. Pölten, while FK Mladá Boleslav or NK Široki Brijeg are competing for the right to play host to Lyon in the first leg of their tie.

English side Hull will visit FK AS Trenčín of Slovakia or Serbia's FK Vojvodina in their first European game, while La Real – UEFA Champions League group stage contenders last season – will welcome either 1982/83 European Cup Winners' Cup champions Aberdeen FC or FC Groningen. Back in Europe for the first time since 2001, the 1991/92 UEFA Cup runners-up Torino will kick off against IF Brommapojkarna or Crusaders FC.

The matches will be held on 31 July and 7 August, with the 29 winners joining in the play-off round the 18 clubs given automatic entry and the 15 teams beaten in the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round.

Last updated: 29/08/14 0.58CET

Related information

Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=2125214.html#first+tests+lined+psv+lyon+la+real

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.