Europa League third qualifying round line-up

The third qualifying round starts on Thursday, with Hertha Berlin, Lille, Gent, Panathinaikos, Saint-Étienne, Spartak Moskva and West Ham among the sides involved.

Spartak Moskva train in Cyprus on the eve of their first leg against AEK Larnaca
Spartak Moskva train in Cyprus on the eve of their first leg against AEK Larnaca ©AFP

Gent, who reached the last 16 of the UEFA Champions League last season in their debut campaign in the competition, are among the 58 teams in action as the UEFA Europa League third qualifying round begins on Thursday.

The ties conclude on 4 August, with the 29 victorious sides entering the draw for the play-offs on 5 August alongside 15 clubs transferring from the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round.

Third qualifying round ties
Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO) v Vorskla Poltava (UKR)
Saint-Étienne (FRA) v AEK Athens (GRE)
AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Spartak Moskva (RUS)
Pandurii Târgu Jiu (ROU) v Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Vojvodina (SRB) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR)

Zagłebie Lubin (POL) v SønderjyskE (DEN)
Austria Wien (AUT) v Spartak Trnava (SVK)
Hertha Berlin (GER) v Brøndby (DEN)
West Ham United (ENG) v Domžale (SVN)
Luzern (SUI) v Sassuolo (ITA)
AIK Solna (SWE) v Panathinaikos (GRE)

Sassuolo are poised for their European debuts
Sassuolo are poised for their European debuts©Getty Images

İstanbul Başakşehir (TUR) v Rijeka (CRO)
Videoton (HUN) v Midtjylland (DEN)
Slavia Praha (CZE) v Rio Ave (POR)
Osmanlıspor* (TUR) v Nõmme Kalju (EST)
Heracles (NED) v Arouca (POR)
IFK Göteborg (SWE) v HJK Helsinki (FIN)

Birkirkara (MLT) v Krasnodar (RUS)
Aberdeen (SCO) v Maribor (SVN)
Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino (BLR) v Rapid Wien (AUT)
Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT) v Slovan Liberec (CZE)
AZ Alkmaar (NED) v Giannina (GRE)
Lille (FRA) v Qäbälä (AZE)

Genk (BEL) v Cork City (IRL)
Gent (BEL) v Viitorul Constanţa (ROU)
Jelgava (LVA) v Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)
Oleksandriya (UKR) v Hajduk Split (CRO)
Shkëndija (MKD) v Mladá Boleslav (CZE)
Grasshoppers (SUI) v Apollon Limassol (CYP)

*Participation subject to ongoing CAS proceedings

  • Byes
United await in the group stage
United await in the group stage©Getty Images

Group stage (draw 26 August)
Schalke (GER)
Zenit (RUS)
Manchester United (ENG)
Athletic Club (ESP)
Internazionale Milano (ITA)
Fiorentina (ITA)
Braga (POR)
Standard Liège (BEL)
Celta Vigo (ESP)
Feyenoord (NED)
Mainz (GER)
FC Zürich (SUI)
Southampton (ENG)
Nice (FRA)
Zorya Luhansk (UKR)
Konyaspor (TUR)
10 transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off round

Round of 32 (draw 12 December)
8 transfer from UEFA Champions League group stage

Top