Europa League play-off draw made

West Ham United will hope to avenge their third qualifying round defeat last season by Astra Giurgiu while newcomers Sassuolo face Crvena zvezda after the  play-off draw was made.

West Ham United will hope to avenge their third qualifying round defeat last season by Astra Giurgiu while newcomers Sassuolo face Crvena zvezda after the UEFA Europa League play-off draw was made.

UEFA Europa League play-off draw
Astana (KAZ) v BATE Borisov (BLR)
AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Slovan Liberec (CZE)
Arouca (POR) v Olympiacos (GRE)
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v PAOK (GRE)
Midtjylland (DEN) v Osmanlıspor (TUR)
Austria Wien (AUT) v Rosenborg (NOR)
Trenčín (SVK) v Rapid Wien (AUT)
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) v Saint-Étienne (FRA)
Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO) v Genk (BEL)
Vojvodina (SRB) v AZ Alkmaar (NED)
Maribor (SVN) v Qäbälä (AZE)
Gent (BEL) v Shkëndija (MKD)
Slavia Praha (CZE) v Anderlecht (BEL)
İstanbul Başakşehir (TUR) v Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)
Astra Giurgiu (ROU) v West Ham United (ENG)
SønderjyskE (DEN) v Sparta Praha (CZE)
Fenerbahçe (TUR) v Grasshoppers (SUI)
Sassuolo (ITA) v Crvena zvezda (SRB)
Brøndby (DEN) v Panathinaikos (GRE)
IFK Göteborg (SWE) v Qarabağ (AZE)
Krasnodar (RUS) v Partizani Tirana (ALB)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) v Hajduk Split (CRO)

Matches
Ties will be played on 18 and 25 August, with the 22 winners qualifying for the UEFA Europa League draw, which takes place in Monaco on Friday 26 August. Also in that draw will be the 16 automatic entrants and the ten teams defeated in the UEFA Champions League play-offs.

Bye to group stage: Schalke (GER), Zenit (RUS), Manchester United (ENG) Athletic Club (ESP), Internazionale Milano (ITA), Fiorentina (ITA), Braga (POR), Standard Liège (BEL), Celta Vigo (ESP), Feyenoord (NED), Mainz (GER), FC Zürich (SUI), Southampton (ENG), Nice (FRA), Zorya Luhansk (UKR), Konyaspor (TUR)

Road to the final
Group stage
Matchday one: 15 September
Matchday two: 29 Septemer
Matchday three: 20 October
Matchday four: 3 November
Matchday five: 24 November
Matchday six: 8 December

Top two in all 12 groups are joined by eight teams transferring from the UEFA Champions League in the knockout phase.

Knockout phase
Round of 32 draw: 12 December, Nyon
Round of 32, first leg: 16 February
Round of 32, second leg: 23 February
Round of 16 draw: 24 February, Nyon
Round of 16, first leg: 9 March
Round of 16, second leg: 16 March
Quarter-final draw: 17 March, Nyon
Quarter-finals, first leg: 13 April
Quarter-finals, second leg: 20 April
Semi-final draw: 21 April, Nyon
Semi-final, first leg: 4 May
Semi-final, second leg: 11 May
Final: 24 May (Friends Arena, Solna)