UEFA Europa League quarter-final draw

The UEFA Europa League quarter-finals have been confirmed following Friday's draw: Ajax v Schalke, Anderlecht v Manchester United, Celta Vigo v Genk, Lyon v Beşiktaş.

The 2016/17 UEFA Europa League quarter-final draw
The 2016/17 UEFA Europa League quarter-final draw ©Getty Images for UEFA

UEFA Europa League quarter-final draw (ties take place on 13 and 20 April)
Ajax (NED) v Schalke (GER)
Anderlecht (BEL) v Manchester United (ENG)
Celta Vigo (ESP) v Genk (BEL)
Lyon (FRA) v Beşiktaş (TUR)

Ajax v Schalke

Anderlecht v Manchester United

  • Anderlecht have won three and lost three of their six matches against Manchester United
  • That includes a 10-0 loss in Manchester in 1956/57 which remains Anderlecht's record European defeat
  • Zlatan Ibrahimović scored four for Paris Saint-Germain against Anderlecht in the 2013/14 UEFA Champions League group stage
  • Anderlecht have never won in 15 away games in England, losing 13
  • United beat Club Brugge 7-1 on aggregate in the 2015/16 UEFA Champions League play-offs
Watch Ibrahimović score four for Paris against Anderlecht in the 2013/14 UEFA Champions League group stage
Watch Ibrahimović score four for Paris against Anderlecht in the 2013/14 UEFA Champions League group stage

Celta v Genk

Final ambassador Patrik Andersson draws out Beşiktaş
Final ambassador Patrik Andersson draws out Beşiktaş©Sportsfile

Lyon v Beşiktaş

  • These two teams have never met before in a competitive fixture
  • Lyon have not faced Turkish opposition since the 2004/05 UEFA Champions League group stage
  • They beat Fenerbahçe 3-1 in Istanbul and 4-2 at home
  • Beşiktaş are unbeaten at home against French sides (W2 D1) but have lost on all three trips to France

Where is the final?
The Friends Arena in Solna, near the Swedish capital Stockholm and named after an anti-bullying campaign. Final ticket applications opened today, with a proportion set aside for fans of the two finalists. Corporate hospitality packages are also on sale.

Dates for your diary
13 April: Quarter-finals, first leg
20 April: Quarter-finals, second leg
21 April: Semi-final draw, Nyon
4 May: Semi-finals, first leg
11 May: Semi-finals, second leg
24 May: Final (Friends Arena, Solna)

Top