Europa League first and second qualifying round draws

Östersund beckons for Galatasaray in the UEFA Europa League second qualifying round, while Progrès Niederkorn stand between Rangers and an encounter with AEL Limassol or St Joseph's in July.

Balls laid out for the opening UEFA Europa League draws of 2017/18
Balls laid out for the opening UEFA Europa League draws of 2017/18 ©Sportsfile

Former European champions Crvena zvezda will take on Malta's Floriana in the UEFA Europa League first qualifying round, and the draw has set Rangers up for a meeting with Progrès Niederkorn.

Galatasaray, meanwhile, will start their campaign with a second qualifying round trip to Sweden to take on Östersund.

First qualifying round draw (matches 29 June & 6 July)

©UEFA.com
©UEFA.com
©UEFA.com

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) v Tirana (ALB)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v Atlantas (LTU) 
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) v Vasas (HUN)
Ordabasy (KAZ) v Široki Brijeg (BIH)
Crvena zvezda (SRB) v Floriana (MLT) 
Valletta (MLT) v Folgore (SMR) 
Ventspils (LVA) v Valur Reykjavík (ISL)
St Johnstone (SCO) v Trakai (LTU) 
Odd (NOR) v Ballymena United (NIR)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v Sūduva (LTU)

Mladost Lučani (SRB) v İnter Bakı (AZE) 
Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) v Altach (AUT) 
Fola Esch (LUX) v Milsami Orhei (MDA)
Partizani (ALB) v Botev Plovdiv (BUL) 
UE Santa Coloma (AND) v Osijek (CRO)
Zaria Balti (MDA) v FK Sarajevo (BIH) 
Bala Town (WAL) v Vaduz (LIE)
VPS Vaasa (FIN) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)
Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) v HJK Helsinki (FIN)
SJK Seinäjoki (FIN) v KR Reykjavík (ISL)

Shirak (ARM) v Gorica (SVN)
Zirä (AZE) v Differdange (LUX)
Vojvodina (SRB) v Ružomberok (SVK)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK) v Pyunik (ARM)
Rabotnicki (MKD) v Tre Penne (SMR)
Rangers (SCO) v Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)
Domžale (SVN) v Flora Tallinn (EST)
Crusaders (NIR) v Liepāja (LVA)
Nõmme Kalju (EST) v B36 Tórshavn (FRO)
Levadia Tallinn (EST) v Cork City (IRL)

©UEFA.com
©UEFA.com

Dacia Chisinau (MDA) v Shkëndija (MKD) 
Levski Sofia (BUL) v Sutjeska (MNE)
Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) v Dunav Ruse (BUL)
Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) v Dinamo Batumi (GEO) 
Željezničar (BIH) v Zeta (MNE)
AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Lincoln (GIB) 
Midtjylland (DEN) v Derry City (IRL) 
Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
Ferencváros (HUN) v Jelgava (LVA) 
Lyngby (DEN) v Bangor City (WAL)

Trenčín (SVK) v Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)
Lech Poznań (POL) v Pelister (MKD)
Mladost Podgorica (MNE) v Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)
Videoton (HUN) v Balzan (MLT)
AEL Limassol (CYP) v St Joseph's (GIB)
Skënderbeu (ALB) v Sant Julià (AND)
Haugesund (NOR) v Coleraine (NIR)
Stjarnan (ISL) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL)
IFK Norrköping (SWE) v Prishtina (KOS)
AIK (SWE) v KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)

Second qualifying round draw (matches 13 & 20 July)
The draw is made at 14:30CET.

©UEFA.com

Partizani (ALB) or Botev Plovdiv (BUL) v Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) or Vasas (HUN)
Željezničar (BIH) or Zeta (MNE) v AIK (SWE) or KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
Haugesund (NOR) or Coleraine (NIR) v Lech Poznań (POL) or Pelister (MKD)
Apollon Limassol (CYP) v Zaria Balti (MDA) or FK Sarajevo (BIH) 
AEK Larnaca (CYP) or Lincoln (GIB) v Levadia Tallinn (EST) or Cork City (IRL)
Brøndby (DEN) v VPS Vaasa (FIN) or Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)
Rabotnicki (MKD) or Tre Penne (SMR) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR) or NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) or Atlantas (LTU) v Skënderbeu (ALB) or Sant Julià (AND)
IFK Norrköping (SWE) or Prishtina (KOS) v St Johnstone (SCO) or Trakai (LTU) 
Slovan Bratislava (SVK) or Pyunik (ARM) v Lyngby (DEN) or Bangor City (WAL)
Panionios (GRE) v Shirak (ARM) or Gorica (SVN)
Hajduk Split (CRO) v Levski Sofia (BUL) or Sutjeska (MNE)
Stjarnan (ISL) or Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v Mladá Boleslav (CZE)
Zirä (AZE) or Differdange (LUX) v Astra Giurgiu (ROU)
Nõmme Kalju (EST) or B36 Tórshavn (FRO) v Videoton (HUN) or Balzan (MLT)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) or Tirana (ALB) v SJK Seinäjoki (FIN) or KR Reykjavík (ISL)
Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) or Altach (AUT) v Dinamo Brest (BLR)
Aberdeen (SCO) v Ordabasy (KAZ) or Široki Brijeg (BIH)
Valletta (MLT) or Folgore (SMR) v Utrecht (NED)
Östersund (SWE) v Galatasaray (TUR)

©UEFA.com

Ferencváros (HUN) or Jelgava (LVA) v Midtjylland (DEN) or Derry City (IRL) 
Vojvodina (SRB) or Ružomberok (SVK) v Brann (NOR)
Mladost Lučani (SRB) or İnter Bakı (AZE) v Fola Esch (LUX) or Milsami Orhei (MDA)
Sturm Graz (AUT) v Mladost Podgorica (MNE) or Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)
Crusaders (NIR) or Liepāja (LVA) v Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) or Sūduva (LTU)
Bala Town (WAL) or Vaduz (LIE) v Odd (NOR) or Ballymena United (NIR)
Dacia Chisinau (MDA) or Shkëndija (MKD) v Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) or HJK Helsinki (FIN)
Gabala (AZE) v Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) or Dinamo Batumi (GEO)
Ventspils (LVA) or Valur Reykjavík (ISL) v Domžale (SVN) or Flora Tallinn (EST)
Trenčín (SVK) or Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO) v Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Rangers (SCO) or Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) v AEL Limassol (CYP) or St Joseph's (GIB)
Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) or Dunav Ruse (BUL) v Crvena zvezda (SRB) or Floriana (MLT)
UE Santa Coloma (AND) or Osijek (CRO) v Luzern (SUI)

FULL 2017/18 SEASON CALENDAR

Top