Videoton and Progrès first through in Europa League

The first two UEFA Europa League first qualifying round ties were settled on Tuesday with Hungary's Videoton going through and Progrès Niederkorn ending their European duck against Rangers.

Videoton celebrate scoring against Balzan
Videoton celebrate scoring against Balzan ©Domenic Aquilina

The first two UEFA Europa League first qualifying round ties were concluded on Tuesday with Hungary's Videoton earning a match-up with either Nõmme Kalju or B36 Tórshavn and Progrès Niederkorn, winning their first European tie at the 14th attempt to knock out Rangers, advancing to play AEL Limassol or St Joseph's.

Tuesday's second legs
Balzan 3-3 Videoton (agg: 3-5)
Progrès Niederkorn 2-0 Rangers (agg: 2-1)

Revised second qualifying round draw (matches 13 & 20 July)
Partizani (ALB) or Botev Plovdiv (BUL) v Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) or Vasas (HUN)
Željezničar (BIH) or Zeta (MNE) v AIK (SWE) or KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)
Haugesund (NOR) or Coleraine (NIR) v Lech Poznań (POL) or Pelister (MKD)
Apollon Limassol (CYP) v Zaria Balti (MDA) or FK Sarajevo (BIH) 
AEK Larnaca (CYP) or Lincoln (GIB) v Levadia Tallinn (EST) or Cork City (IRL)
Brøndby (DEN) v VPS Vaasa (FIN) or Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)
Rabotnicki (MKD) or Tre Penne (SMR) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR) or NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) or Atlantas (LTU) v Skënderbeu (ALB) or Sant Julià (AND)
IFK Norrköping (SWE) or Prishtina (KOS) v St Johnstone (SCO) or Trakai (LTU) 
Slovan Bratislava (SVK) or Pyunik (ARM) v Lyngby (DEN) or Bangor City (WAL)
Panionios (GRE) v Shirak (ARM) or Gorica (SVN)

Hajduk Split (CRO) v Levski Sofia (BUL) or Sutjeska (MNE)
Stjarnan (ISL) or Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v Mladá Boleslav (CZE)
Zirä (AZE) or Differdange (LUX) v Astra Giurgiu (ROU)
Nõmme Kalju (EST) or B36 Tórshavn (FRO) v Videoton (HUN)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) or Tirana (ALB) v SJK Seinäjoki (FIN) or KR Reykjavík (ISL)
Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) or Altach (AUT) v Dinamo Brest (BLR)
Aberdeen (SCO) v Ordabasy (KAZ) or Široki Brijeg (BIH)
Valletta (MLT) or Folgore (SMR) v Utrecht (NED)
Östersund (SWE) v Galatasaray (TUR)
Ferencváros (HUN) or Jelgava (LVA) v Midtjylland (DEN) or Derry City (IRL) 
Vojvodina (SRB) or Ružomberok (SVK) v Brann (NOR)

Mladost Lučani (SRB) or İnter Bakı (AZE) v Fola Esch (LUX) or Milsami Orhei (MDA)
Sturm Graz (AUT) v Mladost Podgorica (MNE) or Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)
Crusaders (NIR) or Liepāja (LVA) v Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) or Sūduva (LTU)
Bala Town (WAL) or Vaduz (LIE) v Odd (NOR) or Ballymena United (NIR)
Dacia Chisinau (MDA) or Shkëndija (MKD) v Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) or HJK Helsinki (FIN)
Gabala (AZE) v Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) or Dinamo Batumi (GEO)
Ventspils (LVA) or Valur Reykjavík (ISL) v Domžale (SVN) or Flora Tallinn (EST)
Trenčín (SVK) or Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO) v Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) v AEL Limassol (CYP) or St Joseph's (GIB)
Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) or Dunav Ruse (BUL) v Crvena zvezda (SRB) or Floriana (MLT)
UE Santa Coloma (AND) or Osijek (CRO) v Luzern (SUI)

FULL 2017/18 SEASON CALENDAR

Top