Thursday results: Galatasaray struggle, Poulsen pounces

Galatasaray lost to European debutants Östersund, and Jacob Poulsen hit a hat-trick in a dramatic comeback win for Midtjylland; see what happened in Thursday's first legs.

Jakob Poulsen after scoring one of his three goals for Midtjylland
Jakob Poulsen after scoring one of his three goals for Midtjylland ©Getty Images

Second qualifying round first-leg results

Aberdeen 1-1 Široki Brijeg
Altach 1-1 Dinamo Brest
Apollon Limassol 3-0 Zaria Balti
Astra Giurgiu 3-1 Zirä
Beitar Jerusalem 1-1 Botev Plovdiv
Brøndby 2-0 VPS Vaasa
Cork City 0-1 AEK Larnaca
Ferencváros 2-4 Midtjylland
Gabala 1-1 Jagiellonia Białystok
Hajduk Split 1-0 Levski Sofia
Haugesund 3-2 Lech Poznań
İnter Bakı 1-0 Fola Esch*
Irtysh Pavlodar 1-1 Crvena zvezda
Kairat Almaty 1-1 Skënderbeu
Kalju 0-3 Videoton
Liepāja 0-2 Sūduva
Maccabi Tel-Aviv 3-1 KR Reykjavík
Norrköping 2-1 Trakai
Osijek 2-0 Luzern
Östersund 2-0 Galatasaray
Panionios 2-0 Gorica
Progrès Niederkorn 0-1 AEL Limassol 
Slovan Bratislava 0-1 Lyngby
Rabotnicki 1-1 Dinamo Minsk
Ružomberok 0-1 Brann
Shamrock Rovers 1-3 Mladá Boleslav
Shkëndija 3-1 HJK Helsinki
Sturm Graz 0-1 Mladost Podgorica
Trenčín 1-1 Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv
Vaduz 0-1 Odd
Valletta 0-0 Utrecht
Valur Reykjavík 1-2 Domžale
Željezničar 0-0 AIK

*Played on Wednesday

Second legs

These will all be played next Thursday, 20 July.

Third qualifying round draw

This takes place before the second qualifying round concludes – at 13:00CET on Friday – and will be streamed live on UEFA.com.

In the seeding pots released on the morning of the draw, the teams are ranked by their coefficient or, in the case of clubs emerging from the 33 second qualifying round ties, by the higher of the two coefficients involved in those matches – with 29 sides in total classified as seeded.

The teams are further split into groups containing an equal number of seeded and unseeded contenders. Each seeded club will meet an unseeded opponent from within the same sub-group.