The official website for European football

Who will follow Feyenoord?

Published: Monday 17 June 2002, 14.29CET
The draw for the qualifying round of the UEFA Cup is to take place on Friday.
 
 
Published: Monday 17 June 2002, 14.29CET

Who will follow Feyenoord?

The draw for the qualifying round of the UEFA Cup is to take place on Friday.

The draw for the qualifying round of the UEFA Cup is to take place on Friday, little more than a month after Feyenoord's stunning success in the 2001/02 competition.

Deserved success
The Dutch club were 3-2 winners against BV Borussia Dortmund in Rotterdam in May, a deserved success which just happened to be achieved in their own Feijenoord stadium. The 2002/03 final will be played in Seville, in the Spanish city's Olimpico stadium.

Famous trophy
No less than 124 teams will get the chance to win the famous old trophy. Three of the places will go to the winners of the UEFA Intertoto Cup competition, beginning this weekend.

Friday draw
The draw for the UEFA Cup qualifying round will be conducted at the NOGA Hilton in Geneva, Switzerland. The first legs of the qualifying round will be played on 15 August while the return matches have been scheduled for 29 August.

Clubs directly qualified for the UEFA Cup first round
Draw: 30 August 2002 at 14:00 CET (Monaco)
First leg matches: 19 September 2002
Second leg matches: 3 October 2002
Pos Club Coeff.

1

UEFA Intertoto Cup + -
2 UEFA Intertoto Cup + -
3 UEFA Intertoto Cup + -
4 S.S. Lazio (ITA) 106.334
5 Parma AC (ITA)* 91.334
6 Chelsea FC (ENG)** 83.729
7 Leeds United AFC (ENG) 76.729
8 RC Celta de Vigo (ESP) 76.233
9 FC Porto (POR) 66.124
10 FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)*** 63.176
11 Panathinaikos FC (GRE) 57.058
12 Deportivo Alavés (ESP) 55.233
13 Hertha BSC Berlin (GER) 52.495
14 Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA) 51.176
15 Real Betis Balompié (ESP) 49.233
16 SK Slavia Praha (CZE)* 47.312
17 FC Schalke 04 (GER)* 46.495
18 SV Werder Bremen (GER) 46.495
19 Rangers FC (SCO)* 46.062
20 FC PAOK Thessaloniki (GRE) 41.058
21 RSC Anderlecht (BEL) 38.762
22 NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)* 35.520
23 SBV Vitesse (HOL) 30.082
24 AC Chievo Verona (ITA) 29.334
25 Grasshopper-Club (SUI)** 29.312
26 Blackburn Rovers FC (ENG)*** 28.729
27 SC Heerenveen (HOL) 27.082
28 Besiktas JK (TUR) 26.362
29 Iraklis FC (GRE) 23.058
30 FC Lorient (FRA)* 21.176
31 FC Utrecht (HOL)** 21.082
32 Kocaelispor (TUR)* 19.362
33 Xanthi FC (GRE) 18.058
34 Viking FK (NOR)* 17.737
35 MKE Ankaragücü (TUR) 16.362
36 CSKA Moscow (RUS)* 14.645
37 Denizlispor (TUR) 14.362
38 FC Metalurh Donetsk (UKR) 12.979
39 FK Austria Wien (AUT) 11.625
The seedings will be determined once all first round participants are known.
Clubs participating in the UEFA Cup qualifying round
Draw: 21 June 2002 at 12:00 CET (Geneva, Switzerland)
First leg matches: 15 August 2002
Second leg matches: 29 August 2002
Pos Club Coeff.
40 Ipswich Town FC (ENG)++ 35.729
41 Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR) 26.666
42 FC København (DEN) 24.687
43 Servette FC (SUI) 24.312
44 NK Varteks (CRO) 22.520
45 TS Wisla Kraków (POL)* 21.750
46 FK Crvena Zvezda (YUG)* 18.165
47 SK Sigma Olomouc (CZE)++ 17.312
48 IFK Göteborg (SWE) 16.620
49 KS Amica Wronki (POL) 15.750
50 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)* 15.666
51 FC Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS) 14.645
52 PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)** 14.582
53 PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) 14.582
54 FK Viktoria Zizkov (CZE) 14.312
55 Leixões SC (POR)** 14.124
56 SK Brann (NOR)++ 13.737
57 HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) 13.520
58 Aberdeen FC (SCO) 13.062
59 Livingston FC (SCO) 13.062
60 FC Metalurh Zaporizhzhya (UKR) 12.979
61 R. Excelsior Mouscron (BEL)** 12.762
62 Stabæk IF (NOR) 12.737
63 FC Kärnten (AUT) 12.625
64 AIK Solna (SWE) 12.620
65 FC Lugano (SUI) 11.312
66 HJK Helsinki (FIN) 11.020
67 FC Rapid Bucuresti (ROM) 10.958
68 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) 9.874
69 NK Primorje (SLO) 8.916
70 ŠKM Púchov (SVK) 8.832
71 KP Polonia Warszawa (POL) 8.750
72 Odense BK (DEN) 8.687
73 FC Midtjylland (DEN) 8.687
74 Djurgårdens IF FF (SWE) 8.620
75 FK Sartid (YUG) 8.165
76 Újpesti TE (HUN) 7.874
77 FK VTJ KOBA Senec (SVK)* 7.832
78 Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)* 7.666
79 FC National Bucuresti (ROM) 6.958
80 FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) 6.499
81 NK Gorica (SLO)* 5.916
82 AEL Limassol FC (CYP) 4.666
83 FHK Liepajas Metalurgs (LAT) 4.582
84 Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) 4.020
85 FK Ventspils (LAT) 3.582
86 FC Zimbru Chisinau (MOL) 3.582
87 FC Lokomotiv Tbilisi (GEO)* 3.499
88 FC Nistru Otaci (MOL)** 2.582
89 Fylkir (ISL)* 2.416
90 ÍBV Vestmannæyjar (ISL) 2.416
91 Birkirkara FC (MLT)* 2.249
92 FC Gomel (BLS)* 2.041
93 FC Dinamo Minsk (BLS) 2.041
94 FK Suduva (LIT)** 1.915
95 FK Atlantas (LIT) 1.915
96 Dundalk FC (IRL)* 1.665
97 Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) 1.665
98 FK Pobeda (MKD)* 1.498
99 FK Belasica GC (MKD) 1.498
100 Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT) 1.249
101 Bangor City FC (WAL)** 0.916
102 TNS Llansantfraid FC (WAL) 0.916
103 FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)* 0.832
104 TVMK Tallinn (EST) 0.832
105 FC Spartak Yerevan (ARM) 0.666
106 FC Zvartnots AAL (ARM)** 0.666
107 FK Sarajevo (BHZ)* 0.666
108 NK Široki Brijeg (BHZ) 0.666
109 Linfield FC (NIR)* 0.665
110 Glentoran FC (NIR) 0.665
111 GÍ Gøtu (FAR) 0.582
112 KÍ Klaksvík (FAR)** 0.582
113 SK Tirana (ALB)* 0.582
114 KS Partizani (ALB) 0.582
115 FC Vaduz (LIE)* 0.500
116 FC Avenir Beggen (LUX)* 0.416
117 CS Grevenmacher (LUX) 0.416
118 FC Encamp (AND)**** 0.000
119 SP Domagnano (SMR)**** 0.000
120 Kairat Almaty (KHZ)* 0.000
121 FK Atyrau (KHZ) 0.000
Clubs in bold are seeded for the draw.
KEY
* Domestic cup winners
** Domestic cup losing finalists
*** Domestic league cup winners
**** National domestic league champions
+ UEFA Intertoto Cup winners
++ Fair Play winners

 
Last updated: 20/06/02 15.55CET

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=26618.html#who+will+follow+feyenoord

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.