The official website for European football

Seeding groups announced

Published: Thursday 20 June 2002, 9.29CET
UEFA has issued the seeding groups to be used in Friday's UEFA Cup qualifying round draw.
 
 
Published: Thursday 20 June 2002, 9.29CET

Seeding groups announced

UEFA has issued the seeding groups to be used in Friday's UEFA Cup qualifying round draw.

UEFA has issued the seeding groups to be used in the UEFA Cup qualifying round draw on Friday 21 June at the NOGA Hilton Hotel, Geneva.

Draw format
In total, ten groups have been created in accordance with the coefficient ranking list. Nine groups comprise eight clubs with the final group involving ten clubs. Each tie in the qualifying round will involve a seeded club (listed in bold text) playing an unseeded club.

Group 1
Pos Club Coeff.
6 TS Wisla Kraków (POL)* 21.750
12 FC Zenit St. Petersburg (RUS) 14.645
13 PFC Litex Lovech (BUL) 14.582
31 ŠKM Púchov (SVK) 8.832
55 FK Atlantas (LIT) 1.915
70 Glentoran FC (NIR) 0.665
79 FC Encamp (AND)**** 0.000
81 FK Atyrau (KHZ) 0.000
Clubs in bold are seeded for the draw
Group 2
Pos Club Coeff.
2 Hapoel Tel-Aviv (ISR) 26.666
26 FC Lugano (SUI) 11.312
30 NK Primorje (SLO) 8.916
33 FC Midtjylland (DEN) 8.687
47 FK Ventspils (LAT) 3.582
59 FK Pobeda (MKD)* 1.498
67 FC Zvartnots AAL (ARM)** 0.666
74 KS Partizani (ALB) 0.582
Clubs in bold are seeded for the draw
Group 3
Pos Club Coeff.
10 KS Amica Wronki (POL) 15.750
17 SK Brann (NOR)++ 13.737
18 HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) 13.520
29 Ferencvárosi TC (HUN) 9.874
43 AEL Limassol FC (CYP) 4.666
56 FK Suduva (LIT)** 1.915
63 TNS Llansantfraid FC (WAL) 0.916
72 GÍ Gøtu (FAR) 0.582
Clubs in bold are seeded for the draw
Group 4
Pos Club Coeff.
3 FC København (DEN) 24.687
20 Livingston FC (SCO) 13.062
24 FC Kärnten (AUT) 12.625
32 KP Polonia Warszawa (POL) 8.750
44 FHK Liepajas Metalurgs (LAT) 4.582
48 FC Lokomotiv Tbilisi (GEO)* 3.499
61 Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT) 1.249
76 FC Vaduz (LIE)* 0.500
Clubs in bold are seeded for the draw
Group 5
Pos Club Coeff.
11 Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)* 15.666
16 Leixões SC (POR)** 14.124
23 Stabæk IF (NOR) 12.737
39 Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)* 7.666
60 FK Belasica GC (MKD) 1.498
64 FC Levadia Tallinn (EST)* 0.832
71 Linfield FC (NIR)* 0.665
78 CS Grevenmacher (LUX) 0.416
Clubs in bold are seeded for the draw
Group 6
Pos Club Coeff.
8 SK Sigma Olomouc (CZE)++ 17.312
9 IFK Göteborg (SWE) 16.620
34 Odense BK (DEN) 8.687
37 Újpesti TE (HUN) 7.874
45 Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) 4.020
46 FC Zimbru Chisinau (MOL) 3.582
68 FK Sarajevo (BHZ)* 0.666
73 KÍ Klaksvík (FAR)** 0.582
Clubs in bold are seeded for the draw
Group 7
Pos Club Coeff.
4 Servette FC (SUI) 24.312
14 PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)** 14.582
35 Djurgårdens IF FF (SWE) 8.620
41 FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) 6.499
53 FC Dinamo Minsk (BLS) 2.041
58 Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL) 1.665
65 TVMK Tallinn (EST) 0.832
66 FC Spartak Yerevan (ARM) 0.666
Clubs in bold are seeded for the draw
Group 8
Pos Club Coeff.
5 NK Varteks (CRO) 22.520
19 Aberdeen FC (SCO) 13.062
25 AIK Solna (SWE) 12.620
27 HJK Helsinki (FIN) 11.020
49 FC Nistru Otaci (MOL)** 2.582
51 ÍBV Vestmannæyjar (ISL) 2.416
54 FC Gomel (BLS)* 2.041
57 Dundalk FC (IRL)* 1.665
Clubs in bold are seeded for the draw
Group 9
Pos Club Coeff.
7 FK Crvena Zvezda (YUG)* 18.165
15 FK Viktoria Zizkov (CZE) 14.312
21 FC Metalurh Zaporizhzhya (UKR) 12.979
28 FC Rapid Bucuresti (ROM) 10.958
42 NK Gorica (SLO)* 5.916
52 Birkirkara FC (MLT)* 2.249
80 FC Kairat Almaty (KHZ)* 0.000
82 SP Domagnano (SMR)**** 0.000
Clubs in bold are seeded for the draw
Group 10
Pos Club Coeff.
1 Ipswich Town FC (ENG)++ 35.729
22 R. Excelsior Mouscron (BEL)** 12.762
36 FK Sartid (YUG) 8.165
38 FK VTJ KOBA Senec (SVK)* 7.832
40 FC National Bucuresti (ROM) 6.958
50 Fylkir (ISL)* 2.416
62 Bangor City FC (WAL)** 0.916
69 NK Široki Brijeg (BHZ) 0.666
75 SK Tirana (ALB)* 0.582
77 FC Avenir Beggen (LUX)* 0.416
Clubs in bold are seeded for the draw
KEY
* Domestic cup winners
** Domestic cup losing finalists
*** Domestic league cup winners
**** National domestic league champions
+ UEFA Intertoto Cup winners
++ Fair Play winners

 
Last updated: 21/06/02 13.31CET

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=26771.html#seeding+groups+announced

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.