The official website for European football

Balkan duo make their mark

Published: Friday 24 July 2009
FK Slavija Sarajevo and FK Petrovac beat former UEFA Champions League participants Aalborg BK and Anorthosis Famagusta FC as the UEFA Europa League second qualifying round ties concluded.
Balkan duo make their mark
Slavija defender Dorde Lackanović (left) keeps a close eye on AaB's Lasse Nielsen ©Fedja Krvavac
 
 
Published: Friday 24 July 2009

Balkan duo make their mark

FK Slavija Sarajevo and FK Petrovac beat former UEFA Champions League participants Aalborg BK and Anorthosis Famagusta FC as the UEFA Europa League second qualifying round ties concluded.

FK Slavija Sarajevo and FK Petrovac booked their places in the third qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League by accounting for sides who last season participated in the UEFA Champions League group stage, while Azerbaijan's FK Qarabağ also enjoyed a night to remember.

Duo eliminated
Having lost 2-1 to Anorthosis Famagusta FC in last week's first leg in Cyprus, Montenegrin outfit Petrovac won by the same scoreline to force extra time before eventually progressing 4-3 on aggregate thanks to Luka Rotković's second goal of the game after 102 minutes. Aalborg BK reached the UEFA Cup Round of 16 last season after parachuting in from Europe's premier club competition, but their hopes of further continental progress are already over after succumbing 3-1 on the night, and on aggregate, to Slavija in the Bosnian capital.

Qarabağ delight
Ten years after becoming the first Azerbaijani team to progress through a round in UEFA club competition, Qarabağ pulled off another shock result by eliminating seasoned European campaigners Rosenborg BK. Gurban Gurbanov's charges followed up last week's goalless first-leg draw with a 1-0 victory in Baku courtesy of Rashad Sadygov's 45th-minute strike. Meanwhile, KR Reykjavík's 1-1 draw with Greek outfit Larissa FC was enough to earn them an eye-catching 3-1 overall success, while Lithuania's FK Vėtra recovered from going 2-0 down on aggregate to HJK Helsinki by scoring three unanswered goals to set up a tie with English Premier League side Fulham FC.

Big wins
Elsewhere, Motherwell FC were 6-0 up at half-time in their 8-1 defeat of KS Flamurtari, which featured an 18-minute hat-trick from Jamie Murphy, and NK Slaven Koprivnica also hit eight in beating FYR Macedonia's FK Milano 8-2 on the night and 12-2 on aggregate. Some of the continent's most storied clubs also discovered their third round opposition. AS Roma – who boast the highest coefficient of the 30 sides entering the competition at this juncture – will play KAA Gent after the Belgian club squeezed past FC Naftan Novopolotsk on away goals, PSV Eindhoven meet PFC Cherno More Varna and 1983 European Champion Clubs' Cup winners Hamburger SV face Randers FC. A full set of all the night's results can be seen by clicking here.

2009/10 UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw
First leg: 30 July
Second leg: 6 August
MatchFixture
1FK Sarajevo (BIH)
vHelsingborgs IF (SWE)
2Fredrikstad FK (NOR)vKKS Lech Poznań (POL)
3HNK Rijeka (CRO)vFC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)
4KAA Gent (BEL)vAS Roma (ITA)
5SC Vaslui (ROU)vAC Omonia (CYP)
6FK Slavija Sarajevo (BIH)vMFK Košice (SVK)
7IFK Göteborg (SWE)vHapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)
8PSV Eindhoven (NED)vPFC Cherno More Varna (BUL)
9FC Metalurh Donetsk (UKR)
vNK IB Ljubljana (SVN)
10Vålerenga Fotball (NOR)vPAOK FC (GRE)
11APOP/Kinyras Peyias FC (CYP)vSK Rapid Wien (AUT)
12FC Honka Espoo (FIN)
vFK Qarabağ (AZE)
13FC Vaduz (LIE)vFC Slovan Liberec (CZE)
14Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL)
vPFC Krylya Sovetov Samara (RUS)
15Randers FC (DEN)vHamburger SV (GER)
16Tromsø IL (NOR)vNK Slaven Koprivnica (CRO)
17Brøndby IF (DEN)
vLegia Warszawa (POL)
18FK Vojvodina (SRB)vFK Austria Wien (AUT)
19PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)vDerry City FC (IRL)
20FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU)
vMotherwell FC (SCO)
21MŠK Žilina (SVK)
vHNK Hajduk Split (CRO)
22SC Braga (POR)vIF Elfsborg (SWE)
23Aberdeen FC (SCO)vSK Sigma Olomouc (CZE)
24FK Rabotnicki (MKD)
vOdense BK (DEN)
25FK Sevojno (SRB)vLOSC Lille Métropole (FRA)
26FK Petrovac (MNE)vSK Sturm Graz (AUT)
27Fenerbahçe SK (TUR)vBudapest Honvéd FC (HUN)
28Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR)
vFC Paços de Ferreira (POR)
29Club Brugge KV (BEL)vFC Lahti (FIN)
30Athletic Club Bilbao (ESP)vBSC Young Boys (SUI)
31KR Reykjavík (ISL)
vFC Basel 1893 (SUI)
32Galatasaray SK (TUR)vMaccabi Netanya FC (ISR)
33FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)vFK Crvena Zvezda (SRB)
34KSP Polonia Warszawa (POL)
vNAC Breda (NED)
35FK Vėtra (LTU)
vFulham FC (ENG)
Last updated: 24/07/09 13.52CET

Related information

Member associations
Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=854480.html#balkan+make+their+mark

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.