The official website for European football

2012/13 list of participants

2012/13 list of participants
Atlético enjoy last season's final victory ©Getty Images
 
 

2012/13 list of participants

The 2012/13 UEFA Europa League begins with the draw for the first and second qualifying rounds at UEFA's headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, on 25 June 2012 and ends with the final at Amsterdam ArenA on Wednesday 15 May 2013.

A country's representation in the UEFA Europa League is determined by its UEFA coefficient ranking, which is calculated over a five-year basis. Seven teams, including holders Club Atlético de Madrid, automatically enter this season's competition in the group stage, with a further 168 teams taking part in qualifying.

The list below is provisional, however, and is subject to pending CAS decisions and final confirmation from UEFA.

UEFA Europa League group stage
 ClubCoefficient
1Club Atlético de Madrid (ESP) - 100.837 
2FC Internazionale Milano (ITA)104.996
3Olympique Lyonnais (FRA) [CW]94.835
4Liverpool FC (ENG) 90.882
5Olympique de Marseille (FRA) [LCW] 85.835
6Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR)82.069
7PSV Eindhoven (NED) [CW] 76.103 
8Tottenham Hotspur FC (ENG)66.882
9Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)60.037
10FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)58.835
11FC Twente (NED) [FP] 57.103
12VfB Stuttgart (GER) 55.037
13FC Basel 1893 (SUI) 53.360
14FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR) 52.526  
15Panathinaikos FC (GRE)50.920 
16Athletic Club (ESP) [CF] 47.837
17FC København (DEN)46.505 
18Fenerbahçe SK (TUR)41.310 
19FC Rubin Kazan (RUS) [CW]40.566
20SSC Napoli (ITA) [CW]39.996
21Udinese Calcio (ITA) 38.996  
22Club Brugge KV (BEL)35.480
23Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) [CW]31.400
24Hannover 96 (GER)31.037
25S.S. Lazio (ITA)29.996
26FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU)26.764
27AC Sparta Praha (CZE)25.570
28Rosenborg BK (NOR)20.935
29Newcastle United FC (ENG)16.882
30BSC Young Boys (SUI)16.860
31Levante UD (ESP)16.837
32KRC Genk (BEL)16.480
33VfL Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)15.037
34FK Partizan (SRB)14.350
35FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)14.070
36FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR)14.026
37Helsingborgs IF (SWE)12.680
38CS Marítimo (POR)12.569
39SK Rapid Wien (AUT)12.225
40A. Académica de Coimbra (POR) [CW]11.069 
41FC Anzhi Makhachkala (RUS)9.566 
42NK Maribor (SVN)6.424
43AIK Solna (SWE)5.680 
44AEL Limassol FC (CYP)5.099 
45Hapoel Kiryat Shmona FC (ISR)4.400 
46Molde FK (NOR)3.935
47Videoton FC (HUN)3.450
48Neftçi PFK (AZE)2.241

UEFA Europa League play-offs
PositionClubCoefficient
1FC Internazionale Milano (ITA)104.996
2Liverpool FC (ENG)90.882
3Olympique de Marseille (FRA) [LCW]85.835
4Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR)    82.069 
5PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS)*80.566 
6PSV Eindhoven (NED) [CW]76.103 
7FC Girondins de Bordeaux (FRA)58.835 
8FC Twente (NED) [FP]57.103
9VfB Stuttgart (GER)55.037 
10FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)52.526 
11Athletic Club (ESP) [CF]47.837
12AZ Alkmaar (NED)*44.103 
13Club Brugge KV (BEL)35.480
14APOEL FC (CYP)*33.599
15Hapoel Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) [CW]31.400 
16Hannover 96 (GER)31.037
17S.S. Lazio (ITA)29.996 
18PAOK FC (GRE)*27.920
19FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU)26.764
20AC Sparta Praha (CZE)25.570
21Rosenborg BK (NOR)20.935
22sc Heerenveen (NED)*20.103
23Trabzonspor AŞ (TUR)*19.810 
24BSC Young Boys (SUI)16.860
25Newcastle United FC (ENG)16.882 
26Levante UD (ESP)16.837 
27KRC Genk (BEL)16.480
28FK Partizan (SRB)14.350
29FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)14.070
30FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR)14.026 
31FC Vaslui (ROU)*13.764
32Bursaspor (TUR)*13.310
33FC Dinamo Bucureşti (ROU) [CW]*13.264 
34Feyenoord (NED)*12.603
35CS Marítimo (POR)12.569
36SK Rapid Wien (AUT)12.225
37Legia Warszawa (POL) [CW]*11.983
38FC Dinamo Moskva (RUS)*11.066
39FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) [CW]*10.850
40FC Sheriff (MDA)*9.849
41FC Anzhi Makhachkala (RUS)9.566
42Debreceni VSC (HUN)*7.950
43Atromitos FC (GRE)*7.420 
44Heart of Midlothian FC (SCO) [CW]*7.228 
45Motherwell (SCO)*6.728
46FC Midtjylland (DEN)*6.505 
47KSC Lokeren OV (BEL) [CW]*6.480 
48FC Luzern (SUI)*6.360 
49AIK Solna (SWE)5.680
50FC Slovan Liberec (CZE)*5.570
51WKS Śląsk Wroclaw (POL)*5.483
52HJK Helsinki (FIN)*5.326
53AC Horsens (DEN)*5.505
54Tromsø IL (NOR)*4.935
55FK Ekranas (LTU)*4.875
56Molde FK (NOR)3.935
57Videoton FC (HUN)3.450
58F91 Dudelange (LUX)*2.716
59Neftçi PFK (AZE)2.241
60FC Dila Gori (GEO) [CW]*1.733
61NK Mura (SVN)*1.424
62FK Zeta (MNE)*1.375

*Eliminated

UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
PositionClubCoefficient
1FC Internazionale Milano (ITA)104.996 
2Liverpool FC (ENG)90.882 
3Olympique de Marseille (FRA) [LCW]85.835 
4FC Twente (NED) [FP]57.103
5Athletic Club (ESP) [CF]47.837 
6APOEL FC (CYP)33.599
7Hannover 96 (GER)    31.037 
8PAOK FC (GRE)27.920 
9FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU) 26.764 
10AC Sparta Praha (CZE)25.570
11KKS Lech Poznań (POL)*22.483
12Rosenborg BK (NOR)20.935
13sc Heerenveen (NED)20.103 
14Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)*17.099
15BSC Young Boys (SUI)16.860
16KRC Genk (BEL)16.480 
17FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)14.070
18Bursaspor (TUR)13.310
19CS Marítimo (POR)12.569 
20KAA Gent (BEL)*12.480
21SK Rapid Wien (AUT)12.225 
22Legia Warszawa (POL) [CW]11.983
23FC Dinamo Moskva (RUS)11.066 
24FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) [CW]10.850
25FC Metalurh Donetsk (UKR) [CW]*10.526
26IF Elfsborg (SWE)*10.180
27FC Anzhi Makhachkala (RUS)9.566
28Vitesse (NED)*9.103
29AC Omonia (CYP) [CW]*9.099 
30FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE)*9.070
31FC Arsenal Kyiv (UKR)*9.026 
32FC Rapid Bucureşti (ROU)*8.764
33HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)*7.774
34Asteras Tripolis FC (GRE)*7.420
35Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)*7.400
36Kalmar FF (SWE) [CF]*7.180
37Eskişehirspor (TUR)*6.810
38SV Ried (AUT) [CF]*6.725
39Dundee United FC (SCO)*6.228 
40AIK Solna (SWE)5.680
41AC Horsens (DEN)5.505 
42Aalesunds FK (NOR) [CW]*5.435
43Servette FC (SUI)*5.360
44VfB Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT)*5.225
45FC Aktobe (KAZ)*5.066
46Ruch Chorzów (POL)*4.983
47Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL)*4.975
48FC Spartak Trnava (SVK)*4.974
49Tromsø IL (NOR)4.935
50NK Slaven Koprivnica (CRO)*4.774
51FC Gomel (BLR)*4.641
52FK Vojvodina (SRB)*4.350
53FK Sarajevo (BIH)*4.183
54Videoton FC (HUN)3.450
55KuPS Kuopio (FIN) [CF]*2.326
56FC Dila Gori (GEO) [CW]1.733
57NK Mura (SVN)1.424
58FK Zeta (MNE)1.375

*Eliminated

UEFA Europa League second qualifying round
PositionClubCoefficient
1FC Twente (NED) [FP]57.103
2APOEL FC (CYP)33.599 
3KKS Lech Poznań (POL)22.483
4Rosenborg BK (NOR)20.935
5Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)17.099 
6BSC Young Boys (SUI)16.860 
7FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE)14.070 
8KAA Gent (BEL)12.480 
9Legia Warszawa (POL) [CW]11.983 
10PFC Levski Sofia (BUL)*11.850 
11FK Crvena zvezda (SRB) [CW]10.850 
12FC Metalurh Donetsk (UKR) [CW]10.526 
13PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)*10.350 
14IF Elfsborg (SWE)10.180
15FC Anzhi Makhachkala (RUS)9.566 
16Vitesse (NED)9.103 
17FK Mladá Boleslav (CZE)9.070
18FC Rapid Bucureşti (ROU)8.764 
19ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK)*7.974 
20HNK Hajduk Split (CRO)7.774 
21Asteras Tripolis FC (GRE)7.420 
22Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)7.400 
23Kalmar FF (SWE) [CF]7.180
24Eskişehirspor (TUR)6.810 
25SV Ried (AUT) [CF]6.725 
26AIK Solna (SWE)5.680 
27AGF Århus (DEN)*5.505 
28Aalesunds FK (NOR) [CW]5.435 
29Maccabi Netanya FC (ISR)*5.400 
30Servette FC (SUI)5.360 
31VfB Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT)5.225 
32FC Aktobe (KAZ)5.066
33Ruch Chorzów (POL)4.983 
34Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL)4.975
35FC Spartak Trnava (SVK)4.974 
36Tromsø IL (NOR)4.935 
37NK Slaven Koprivnica (CRO)4.774 
38FC Gomel (BLR)4.641
39FK Vojvodina (SRB)4.350 
40FC Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO)*4.233
41Saint Johnstone FC (SCO)*4.228 
42FK Sarajevo (BIH)4.183
43FC Naftan Novopolotsk (BLR) [CW]*4.141 
44FC Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)*4.141 
45FK Senica (SVK)*3.974
46FC Inter Turku (FIN)*3.826 
47NK Osijek (CRO) [CF]*3.774
48FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)*3.566
49FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) [CW]*3.533
50Videoton FC (HUN)3.450 
51FC Dacia Chişinău (MDA)*3.349
52SK Liepājas Metalurgs (LVA)*3.174
53FC Differdange 03 (LUX)*2.966
54Budapest Honvéd FC (HUN)*2.950
55NK Široki Brijeg (BIH)*2.933 
56Skonto FC (LVA) [CW]*2.924 
57FK Sūduva (LTU)*2.875
58PFC Lokomotiv Plovdiv 1936 (BUL) [CF]*2.850 
59Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) [FP]*2.826
60KF Tirana (ALB) [CW]*2.783
61Sligo Rovers FC (IRL) [CW]*2.725 
62NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)*2.674
63FK Renova (MKD) [CW]*2.633
64FC İnter Bakı (AZE)*2.491
65KuPS Kuopio (FIN) [CF]2.326
66Xäzär Länkäran FK (AZE)*1.991
67FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)*1.883
68FC Zimbru Chişinău (MDA)*1.849
69JJK Jyväskylä (FIN)*1.826
70FC Dila Gori (GEO) [CW]1.733 
71FC Milsami Orhei (MDA) [CW]*1.599 
72NK Mura (SVN)1.424
73VMFD Žalgiris (LTU) [CW]*1.375 
74FK Zeta (MNE)1.375
75FC Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ) [CW]*1.066
76Thór Akureyri (ISL) [CF]*1.066
77Portadown FC (NIR)*1.016
78FC Gandzasar Kapan (ARM)*0.941
79FK Čelik Nikšić (MNE) [CW]*0.875
80FC Shirak (ARM) [CW]*0.441

*Eliminated

UEFA Europa League first qualifying round
PositionClubCoefficient
1FC Twente (NED) [FP]57.103
2KKS Lech Poznań (POL)22.483
3Rosenborg BK (NOR)20.935
4IF Elfsborg (SWE)10.180
5Kalmar FF (SWE) [CF]7.180
6FC Aktobe (KAZ)5.066
7Saint Patrick's Athletic FC (IRL)4.975
8Stabæk Fotball (NOR) [FP]*4.935
9FC Gomel (BLR)   4.641
10FC Metalurgi Rustavi (GEO)4.233
11FK Sarajevo (BIH)4.183
12Bohemian FC (IRL)*  3.975
13FK Senica (SVK)3.974
14NK Osijek (CRO) [CF]3.774
15FH Hafnarfjördur (ISL)3.566
16FC Levadia Tallinn (EST) [CW]3.533
17FC Pyunik (ARM)*3.441
18FC Dacia Chişinău (MDA)3.349
19FK Bakı (AZE) [CW]*3.241
20FK Borac Banja Luka (BIH)*3.183
21SK Liepājas Metalurgs (LVA)3.174
22Bangor City FC (WAL)*3.049
23FC Differdange 03 (LUX)2.966
24Budapest Honvéd FC (HUN)2.950
25FK Sūduva (LTU)2.875
26FK Jagodina (SRB)*2.850
27Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) [FP]2.826
28KF Tirana (ALB) [CW]2.783
29NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)2.674
30FK Renova (MKD) [CW]2.633
31FC İnter Bakı (AZE)2.491
32FK Rudar Pljevlja (MNE)*2.375
33KuPS Kuopio (FIN) [CF]2.326
34FK Shkëndija 79 (MKD)*2.133
35Birkirkara FC (MLT)*2.116
36EB/Streymur (FRO) [CW]*2.033
37Xäzär Länkäran FK (AZE)1.991
38MTK Budapest (HUN) [CF]*1.950
39FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)1.883
40FC Šiauliai (LTU)*1.875
41FC Zimbru Chişinău (MDA)1.849
42JJK Jyväskylä (FIN)1.826
43KS Flamurtari (ALB)*1.783
44Cliftonville FC (NIR)*1.766
45FC Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)*1.733
46FC Santa Coloma (AND) [CW]*1.700
47Llanelli AFC (WAL)*1.549
48Crusaders FC (NIR) [CF]*1.516
49AS Jeunesse Esch (LUX)*1.466
50NK Celje (SVN) [CF]*1.424 
51FC Daugava Daugavpils (LVA)*1.424
52NK Mura (SVN)1.424
53FK Zeta (MNE)1.375
54ÍBV Vestmannaeyjar (ISL)*1.316
55JK Trans Narva (EST)*1.283
56Floriana FC (MLT)*1.116
57Hibernians FC (MLT) [CF]*1.116
58FC Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ) [CW]1.066
59Thór Akureyri (ISL) [CF]1.066
60FC Zhetysu Taldykorgan (KAZ)*1.066
61JK Nõmme Kalju (EST)*1.033
62NSÍ Runavík (FRO)*1.033
63Portadown FC (NIR)1.016
64CS Grevenmacher (LUX)*0.966
65FC Gandzasar Kapan (ARM)0.941
66FK Čelik Nikšić (MNE) [CW]0.875
67FC USV Eschen-Mauren (LIE) [CW]*0.800
68KS Teuta (ALB)*  0.783
69Vikingur (FRO)*0.783
70UE Santa Coloma (AND)*0.700
71Cefn Druids AFC (WAL) [CF]*0.549
72FC Shirak (ARM) [CW]0.441
73SP La Fiorita (SMR) [CW]*0.183
74AC Libertas (SMR)*0.183

*Eliminated

[CW] – cup winners
[CF] – losing cup finalists
[FP] – Fair Play winners

Related information

Member associations
Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/news/newsid=1801892.html#201213+list+participants

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.