A

ClubCountryRoundStatus
AalesundNorwayNorway0Eliminated
AcadémicaPortugalPortugal0Eliminated
AdmiraAustriaAustria0Eliminated
AELCyprusCyprus0Eliminated
AGFDenmarkDenmark0Eliminated
AIKSwedenSwedenThird qualifying roundEliminated
AjaxNetherlandsNetherlandsGroup stagePlaying
AktobeKazakhstanKazakhstanFirst qualifying roundEliminated
AnjiRussiaRussia0Playing
AnorthosisCyprusCyprus0Eliminated
APOELCyprusCyprusGroup stagePlaying
Arsenal KyivUkraineUkraine0Eliminated
AsterasGreeceGreeceGroup stagePlaying
AthleticSpainSpainGroup stagePlaying
AtléticoSpainSpain0Playing
AtromitosGreeceGreecePlay-offsEliminated
AZNetherlandsNetherlandsGroup stagePlaying

Top

 

B

ClubCountryRoundStatus
BakıAzerbaijanAzerbaijan0Eliminated
BangorWalesWales0Eliminated
BaselSwitzerlandSwitzerlandGroup stagePlaying
BATEBelarusBelarus0Playing
BenficaPortugalPortugal0Playing
BirkirkaraMaltaMaltaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Bnei YehudaIsraelIsrael0Eliminated
BohemiansRepublic of IrelandRepublic of Ireland0Eliminated
BoracBosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina0Eliminated
BordeauxFranceFranceGroup stagePlaying
BursasporTurkeyTurkey0Eliminated

Top

 

C

ClubCountryRoundStatus
Cefn DruidsWalesWales0Eliminated
CeljeSloveniaSloveniaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
CFR ClujRomaniaRomania0Playing
ChelseaEnglandEngland0Playing
CliftonvilleNorthern IrelandNorthern Ireland0Eliminated
Club BruggeBelgiumBelgiumGroup stagePlaying
CrusadersNorthern IrelandNorthern Ireland0Eliminated
Crvena zvezdaSerbiaSerbiaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
CSKA MoskvaRussiaRussia0Eliminated
CSKA SofiaBulgariaBulgaria0Eliminated

Top

 

Č

ClubCountryRoundStatus
Čelik NikšićMontenegroMontenegro0Eliminated

Top

 

D

ClubCountryRoundStatus
DaciaMoldovaMoldovaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Daugava DaugavpilsLatviaLatvia0Eliminated
DebrecenHungaryHungaryThird qualifying roundEliminated
DifferdangeLuxembourgLuxembourgSecond qualifying roundEliminated
DilaGeorgiaGeorgia0Eliminated
Dinamo BucureştiRomaniaRomania0Eliminated
Dinamo MoskvaRussiaRussia0Eliminated
DniproUkraineUkraineGroup stagePlaying
DudelangeLuxembourgLuxembourgFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Dundee UnitedScotlandScotland0Eliminated
Dynamo KyivUkraineUkraine0Playing

Top

 

E

ClubCountryRoundStatus
EB/StreymurFaroe IslandsFaroe Islands0Eliminated
EkranasLithuaniaLithuania0Eliminated
ElfsborgSwedenSwedenThird qualifying roundEliminated
Eschen/MaurenLiechtensteinLiechtenstein0Eliminated
EskişehirsporTurkeyTurkey0Eliminated

Top

 

F

ClubCountryRoundStatus
FC Santa ColomaAndorraAndorra0Eliminated
FenerbahçeTurkeyTurkeyGroup stagePlaying
FeyenoordNetherlandsNetherlands0Eliminated
FHIcelandIcelandSecond qualifying roundEliminated
FlamurtariAlbaniaAlbania0Eliminated
FlorianaMaltaMalta0Eliminated

Top

 

G

ClubCountryRoundStatus
GandzasarArmeniaArmenia0Eliminated
GenkBelgiumBelgium0Playing
GentBelgiumBelgium0Eliminated
GomelBelarusBelarus0Eliminated
GrevenmacherLuxembourgLuxembourg0Eliminated

Top

 

H

ClubCountryRoundStatus
H. Kiryat ShmonaIsraelIsraelThird qualifying roundEliminated
H. Tel-AvivIsraelIsrael0Eliminated
Hajduk SplitCroatiaCroatiaPlay-offsEliminated
HannoverGermanyGermany0Playing
HeartsScotlandScotland0Eliminated
HeerenveenNetherlandsNetherlands0Eliminated
HelsingborgSwedenSweden0Eliminated
HiberniansMaltaMalta0Eliminated
HJKFinlandFinlandPlay-offsEliminated
HonvédHungaryHungary0Eliminated
HorsensDenmarkDenmark0Eliminated

Top

 

I

ClubCountryRoundStatus
İnter BakıAzerbaijanAzerbaijanThird qualifying roundEliminated
Inter TurkuFinlandFinland0Eliminated
InternazionaleItalyItaly0Playing

Top

 

Í

ClubCountryRoundStatus
ÍBVIcelandIceland0Eliminated

Top

 

J

ClubCountryRoundStatus
JagodinaSerbiaSerbia0Eliminated
Jeunesse EschLuxembourgLuxembourg0Eliminated
JJKFinlandFinland0Eliminated

Top

 

K

ClubCountryRoundStatus
KaljuEstoniaEstoniaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
KalmarSwedenSweden0Eliminated
KøbenhavnDenmarkDenmarkThird qualifying roundEliminated
KuPSFinlandFinland0Eliminated

Top

 

L

ClubCountryRoundStatus
La FioritaSan MarinoSan MarinoFirst qualifying roundEliminated
LazioItalyItalyGroup stagePlaying
LechPolandPolandGroup stagePlaying
LegiaPolandPolandGroup stagePlaying
LevadiaEstoniaEstonia0Eliminated
LevanteSpainSpain0Playing
LeverkusenGermanyGermany0Playing
LevskiBulgariaBulgaria0Eliminated
LiberecCzech RepublicCzech RepublicGroup stagePlaying
LibertasSan MarinoSan Marino0Eliminated
Liepājas MetalurgsLatviaLatvia0Eliminated
LiverpoolEnglandEnglandGroup stagePlaying
LlanelliWalesWales0Eliminated
LokerenBelgiumBelgium0Eliminated
Lokomotiv PlovdivBulgariaBulgaria0Eliminated
LuzernSwitzerlandSwitzerland0Eliminated
LyonFranceFrance0Playing

Top

 

M

ClubCountryRoundStatus
M. NetanyaIsraelIsrael0Eliminated
MariborSloveniaSlovenia0Eliminated
MarítimoPortugalPortugal0Eliminated
MarseilleFranceFranceGroup stagePlaying
MetalistUkraineUkraine0Playing
Metalurg SkopjeFYR MacedoniaFYR Macedonia0Eliminated
Metalurgi RustaviGeorgiaGeorgia0Eliminated
Metalurh DonetskUkraineUkraine0Eliminated
MidtjyllandDenmarkDenmarkGroup stagePlaying
MilsamiMoldovaMoldovaPlay-offsEliminated
Mladá BoleslavCzech RepublicCzech RepublicSecond qualifying roundEliminated
MoldeNorwayNorwayGroup stagePlaying
MönchengladbachGermanyGermany0Playing
MotherwellScotlandScotland0Eliminated
MTKHungaryHungaryFirst qualifying roundEliminated
MuraSloveniaSlovenia0Eliminated
MYPAFinlandFinland0Eliminated

Top

 

N

ClubCountryRoundStatus
NaftanBelarusBelarus0Eliminated
NapoliItalyItalyGroup stagePlaying
NeftçiAzerbaijanAzerbaijanFirst qualifying roundEliminated
NewcastleEnglandEngland0Playing
NSÍFaroe IslandsFaroe IslandsFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

O

ClubCountryRoundStatus
Olimpija LjubljanaSloveniaSlovenia0Eliminated
OlympiacosGreeceGreece0Playing
OmoniaCyprusCyprusThird qualifying roundEliminated
OrdabasyKazakhstanKazakhstanFirst qualifying roundEliminated
OsijekCroatiaCroatia0Eliminated

Top

 

P

ClubCountryRoundStatus
PanathinaikosGreeceGreecePlay-offsEliminated
PAOKGreeceGreeceGroup stagePlaying
PartizanSerbiaSerbiaGroup stagePlaying
PlzeňCzech RepublicCzech RepublicGroup stagePlaying
PortadownNorthern IrelandNorthern Ireland0Eliminated
PSVNetherlandsNetherlands0Eliminated
PyunikArmeniaArmenia0Eliminated

Top

 

R

ClubCountryRoundStatus
Rapid BucureştiRomaniaRomania0Eliminated
Rapid WienAustriaAustriaGroup stagePlaying
RenovaFYR MacedoniaFYR MacedoniaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
RiedAustriaAustria0Eliminated
RosenborgNorwayNorwayGroup stagePlaying
RubinRussiaRussiaGroup stagePlaying
RuchPolandPoland0Eliminated
Rudar PljevljaMontenegroMontenegro0Eliminated

Top

 

S

ClubCountryRoundStatus
SarajevoBosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina0Eliminated
SenicaSlovakiaSlovakia0Eliminated
ServetteSwitzerlandSwitzerland0Eliminated
ShakhtyorBelarusBelarusSecond qualifying roundEliminated
SheriffMoldovaMoldovaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
ShirakArmeniaArmeniaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
ShkëndijaFYR MacedoniaFYR MacedoniaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
ŠiauliaiLithuaniaLithuania0Eliminated
Široki BrijegBosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina0Eliminated
SkontoLatviaLatviaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Slaven KoprivnicaCroatiaCroatia0Eliminated
SligoRepublic of IrelandRepublic of Ireland0Eliminated
Slovan BratislavaSlovakiaSlovakiaThird qualifying roundEliminated
Sparta PrahaCzech RepublicCzech RepublicGroup stagePlaying
Spartak TrnavaSlovakiaSlovakiaThird qualifying roundEliminated
Sporting CPPortugalPortugalGroup stagePlaying
St JohnstoneScotlandScotlandFirst qualifying roundEliminated
St Patrick'sRepublic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandFirst qualifying roundEliminated
StabækNorwayNorway0Eliminated
SteauaRomaniaRomaniaPlay-offsPlaying
StuttgartGermanyGermany0Playing
SūduvaLithuaniaLithuania0Eliminated

Top

 

Ś

ClubCountryRoundStatus
ŚląskPolandPolandSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

T

ClubCountryRoundStatus
TeutaAlbaniaAlbania0Eliminated
ThórIcelandIceland0Eliminated
TiranaAlbaniaAlbania0Eliminated
Torpedo KutaisiGeorgiaGeorgia0Eliminated
TottenhamEnglandEnglandGroup stagePlaying
TrabzonsporTurkeyTurkeyThird qualifying roundEliminated
TransEstoniaEstonia0Eliminated
TromsøNorwayNorway0Eliminated
TwenteNetherlandsNetherlands0Eliminated

Top

 

U

ClubCountryRoundStatus
UdineseItalyItaly0Eliminated
UE Santa ColomaAndorraAndorra0Eliminated

Top

 

V

ClubCountryRoundStatus
VasluiRomaniaRomania0Eliminated
VideotonHungaryHungaryPlay-offsEliminated
VikingurFaroe IslandsFaroe IslandsFirst qualifying roundEliminated
VitesseNetherlandsNetherlandsThird qualifying roundEliminated
VojvodinaSerbiaSerbiaPlay-offsEliminated

Top

 

X

ClubCountryRoundStatus
Xäzär LänkäranAzerbaijanAzerbaijan0Eliminated

Top

 

Y

ClubCountryRoundStatus
Young BoysSwitzerlandSwitzerlandPlay-offsEliminated

Top

 

Z

ClubCountryRoundStatus
ŽalgirisLithuaniaLithuania0Eliminated
ZenitRussiaRussia0Playing
ZetaMontenegroMontenegro0Eliminated
ZhetysuKazakhstanKazakhstan0Eliminated
ZimbruMoldovaMoldova0Eliminated

Top

Calendar

Qualifying

  • First qualifying round
    3-5 July 2012
  • First qualifying round
    10-12 July 2012
  • Second qualifying round
    19 July 2012
  • Second qualifying round
    26 July 2012
  • Third qualifying round
    2 August 2012
  • Third qualifying round
    9 August 2012

Play-offs

  • Play-offs
    23-22 August 2012
  • Play-offs
    30-28 August 2012

Group stage

  • Matchday 1
    20 September 2012
  • Matchday 2
    4 October 2012
  • Matchday 3
    25 October 2012
  • Matchday 4
    8 November 2012
  • Matchday 5
    22-28 November 2012
  • Matchday 6
    6-7 December 2012

Knockout phase

  • Round of 32, 1st leg
    14 February 2013
  • Round of 32, 2nd leg
    21 February 2013
  • Round of 16, 1st leg
    7 March 2013
  • Round of 16, 2nd leg
    14 March 2013
  • Quarter-finals, 1st leg
    4 April 2013
  • Quarter-finals, 2nd leg
    11 April 2013
  • Semi-finals, 1st leg
    25 April 2013
  • Semi-finals, 2nd leg
    2 May 2013

Final

  • Final
    15 May 2013

Road to the final

The UEFA Europa League comprises three qualifying rounds, a play-off round, a group stage and five knockout rounds.

Qualifying
In matches in the three qualifying rounds and the play-offs, clubs play two matches against each other on a home-and-away basis. The club which scores the greater aggregate of goals qualifies for the next round, with away goals and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Group stage
The play-off round winners join the ten losers from the UEFA Champions League play-offs and automatic entrants. The clubs are split into 12 groups of four teams, playing home and away against each of their pool opponents between September and December. Two sides from each section advance, proceeding into the round of 32 alongside eight third-placed teams from the UEFA Champions League group stage.

Knockout phase
From the last 32 until the semi-finals, clubs play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis with the same rules as the qualifying and play-off rounds applied. In the last 32, group winners and the four third-placed sides from the UEFA Champions League with the best records are seeded, guaranteeing they will play the second leg at home. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn together. From the round of 16 onwards the draw is free.

Final
The final is decided by a single match, which this season will be played at the Amsterdam ArenA on Wednesday 15 May.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.

  • © 1998-2015 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.