AlbaniaAlbania

ClubRoundStatus
FlamurtariFirst qualifying roundEliminated
TeutaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
TiranaSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

AndorraAndorra

ClubRoundStatus
FC Santa ColomaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
UE Santa ColomaFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

ArmeniaArmenia

ClubRoundStatus
GandzasarSecond qualifying roundEliminated
PyunikFirst qualifying roundEliminated
ShirakSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

AustriaAustria

ClubRoundStatus
AdmiraThird qualifying roundEliminated
Rapid WienGroup stageEliminated
RiedThird qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

AzerbaijanAzerbaijan

ClubRoundStatus
BakıFirst qualifying roundEliminated
İnter BakıSecond qualifying roundEliminated
NeftçiGroup stageEliminated
Xäzär LänkäranSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

BelarusBelarus

ClubRoundStatus
BATERound of 32Eliminated
GomelThird qualifying roundEliminated
NaftanSecond qualifying roundEliminated
ShakhtyorSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

BelgiumBelgium

ClubRoundStatus
Club BruggeGroup stageEliminated
GenkRound of 32Eliminated
GentThird qualifying roundEliminated
LokerenPlay-offsEliminated

Top

 

Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina

ClubRoundStatus
BoracFirst qualifying roundEliminated
SarajevoThird qualifying roundEliminated
Široki BrijegSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

BulgariaBulgaria

ClubRoundStatus
CSKA SofiaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
LevskiSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Lokomotiv PlovdivSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

CroatiaCroatia

ClubRoundStatus
Hajduk SplitThird qualifying roundEliminated
OsijekSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Slaven KoprivnicaThird qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

CyprusCyprus

ClubRoundStatus
AELGroup stageEliminated
AnorthosisThird qualifying roundEliminated
APOELPlay-offsEliminated
OmoniaThird qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

Czech RepublicCzech Republic

ClubRoundStatus
LiberecPlay-offsEliminated
Mladá BoleslavThird qualifying roundEliminated
PlzeňRound of 16Eliminated
Sparta PrahaRound of 32Eliminated

Top

 

DenmarkDenmark

ClubRoundStatus
AGFSecond qualifying roundEliminated
HorsensPlay-offsEliminated
KøbenhavnGroup stageEliminated
MidtjyllandPlay-offsEliminated

Top

 

EnglandEngland

ClubRoundStatus
ChelseaFinalPlaying
LiverpoolRound of 32Eliminated
NewcastleQuarter-finalsEliminated
TottenhamQuarter-finalsEliminated

Top

 

EstoniaEstonia

ClubRoundStatus
KaljuFirst qualifying roundEliminated
LevadiaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
TransFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands

ClubRoundStatus
EB/StreymurFirst qualifying roundEliminated
NSÍFirst qualifying roundEliminated
VikingurFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

FinlandFinland

ClubRoundStatus
HJKPlay-offsEliminated
Inter TurkuSecond qualifying roundEliminated
JJKSecond qualifying roundEliminated
KuPSThird qualifying roundEliminated
MYPASecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

FranceFrance

ClubRoundStatus
BordeauxRound of 16Eliminated
LyonRound of 32Eliminated
MarseilleGroup stageEliminated

Top

 

FYROMFYROM

ClubRoundStatus
Metalurg SkopjeSecond qualifying roundEliminated
RenovaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
ShkëndijaFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

GeorgiaGeorgia

ClubRoundStatus
DilaPlay-offsEliminated
Metalurgi RustaviSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Torpedo KutaisiFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

GermanyGermany

ClubRoundStatus
HannoverRound of 32Eliminated
LeverkusenRound of 32Eliminated
MönchengladbachRound of 32Eliminated
StuttgartRound of 16Eliminated

Top

 

GreeceGreece

ClubRoundStatus
AsterasThird qualifying roundEliminated
AtromitosPlay-offsEliminated
OlympiacosRound of 32Eliminated
PanathinaikosGroup stageEliminated
PAOKPlay-offsEliminated

Top

 

HungaryHungary

ClubRoundStatus
DebrecenPlay-offsEliminated
HonvédSecond qualifying roundEliminated
MTKFirst qualifying roundEliminated
VideotonGroup stageEliminated

Top

 

IcelandIceland

ClubRoundStatus
FHSecond qualifying roundEliminated
ÍBVFirst qualifying roundEliminated
ThórSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

IsraelIsrael

ClubRoundStatus
Bnei YehudaThird qualifying roundEliminated
H. Kiryat ShmonaGroup stageEliminated
H. Tel-AvivGroup stageEliminated
M. NetanyaSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

ItalyItaly

ClubRoundStatus
InternazionaleRound of 16Eliminated
LazioQuarter-finalsEliminated
NapoliRound of 32Eliminated
UdineseGroup stageEliminated

Top

 

KazakhstanKazakhstan

ClubRoundStatus
AktobeThird qualifying roundEliminated
OrdabasySecond qualifying roundEliminated
ZhetysuFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

LatviaLatvia

ClubRoundStatus
Daugava DaugavpilsFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Liepājas MetalurgsSecond qualifying roundEliminated
SkontoSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

LiechtensteinLiechtenstein

ClubRoundStatus
Eschen/MaurenFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

LithuaniaLithuania

ClubRoundStatus
EkranasPlay-offsEliminated
ŠiauliaiFirst qualifying roundEliminated
SūduvaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
ŽalgirisSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

LuxembourgLuxembourg

ClubRoundStatus
DifferdangeSecond qualifying roundEliminated
DudelangePlay-offsEliminated
GrevenmacherFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Jeunesse EschFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

MaltaMalta

ClubRoundStatus
BirkirkaraFirst qualifying roundEliminated
FlorianaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
HiberniansFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

MoldovaMoldova

ClubRoundStatus
DaciaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
MilsamiSecond qualifying roundEliminated
SheriffPlay-offsEliminated
ZimbruSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

MontenegroMontenegro

ClubRoundStatus
Čelik NikšićSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Rudar PljevljaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
ZetaPlay-offsEliminated

Top

 

NetherlandsNetherlands

ClubRoundStatus
AjaxRound of 32Eliminated
AZPlay-offsEliminated
FeyenoordPlay-offsEliminated
HeerenveenPlay-offsEliminated
PSVGroup stageEliminated
TwenteGroup stageEliminated
VitesseThird qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland

ClubRoundStatus
CliftonvilleFirst qualifying roundEliminated
CrusadersFirst qualifying roundEliminated
PortadownSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

NorwayNorway

ClubRoundStatus
AalesundThird qualifying roundEliminated
MoldeGroup stageEliminated
RosenborgGroup stageEliminated
StabækFirst qualifying roundEliminated
TromsøPlay-offsEliminated

Top

 

PolandPoland

ClubRoundStatus
LechThird qualifying roundEliminated
LegiaPlay-offsEliminated
RuchThird qualifying roundEliminated
ŚląskPlay-offsEliminated

Top

 

PortugalPortugal

ClubRoundStatus
AcadémicaGroup stageEliminated
BenficaFinalPlaying
MarítimoGroup stageEliminated
SportingGroup stageEliminated

Top

 

Republic of IrelandRepublic of Ireland

ClubRoundStatus
BohemiansFirst qualifying roundEliminated
SligoSecond qualifying roundEliminated
St Patrick'sThird qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

RomaniaRomania

ClubRoundStatus
CFR ClujRound of 32Eliminated
Dinamo BucureştiPlay-offsEliminated
Rapid BucureştiThird qualifying roundEliminated
SteauaRound of 16Eliminated
VasluiPlay-offsEliminated

Top

 

RussiaRussia

ClubRoundStatus
AnjiRound of 16Eliminated
CSKA MoskvaPlay-offsEliminated
Dinamo MoskvaPlay-offsEliminated
RubinQuarter-finalsEliminated
ZenitRound of 16Eliminated

Top

 

San MarinoSan Marino

ClubRoundStatus
La FioritaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
LibertasFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

ScotlandScotland

ClubRoundStatus
Dundee UnitedThird qualifying roundEliminated
HeartsPlay-offsEliminated
MotherwellPlay-offsEliminated
St JohnstoneSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

SerbiaSerbia

ClubRoundStatus
Crvena zvezdaPlay-offsEliminated
JagodinaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
PartizanGroup stageEliminated
VojvodinaThird qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

SlovakiaSlovakia

ClubRoundStatus
SenicaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Slovan BratislavaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Spartak TrnavaThird qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

SloveniaSlovenia

ClubRoundStatus
CeljeFirst qualifying roundEliminated
MariborGroup stageEliminated
MuraPlay-offsEliminated
Olimpija LjubljanaSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

SpainSpain

ClubRoundStatus
AthleticGroup stageEliminated
AtléticoRound of 32Eliminated
LevanteRound of 16Eliminated

Top

 

SwedenSweden

ClubRoundStatus
AIKGroup stageEliminated
ElfsborgThird qualifying roundEliminated
HelsingborgGroup stageEliminated
KalmarThird qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

SwitzerlandSwitzerland

ClubRoundStatus
BaselSemi-finalsEliminated
LuzernPlay-offsEliminated
ServetteThird qualifying roundEliminated
Young BoysGroup stageEliminated

Top

 

TurkeyTurkey

ClubRoundStatus
BursasporPlay-offsEliminated
EskişehirsporThird qualifying roundEliminated
FenerbahçeSemi-finalsEliminated
TrabzonsporPlay-offsEliminated

Top

 

UkraineUkraine

ClubRoundStatus
Arsenal KyivThird qualifying roundEliminated
DniproRound of 32Eliminated
Dynamo KyivRound of 32Eliminated
MetalistRound of 32Eliminated
Metalurh DonetskThird qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

WalesWales

ClubRoundStatus
BangorFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Cefn DruidsFirst qualifying roundEliminated
LlanelliFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

Calendar

Qualifying

Play-offs

Group stage

Knockout phase

Final

Road to the final

The UEFA Europa League comprises three qualifying rounds, a play-off round, a group stage and five knockout rounds.

Qualifying
In matches in the three qualifying rounds and the play-offs, clubs play two matches against each other on a home-and-away basis. The club which scores the greater aggregate of goals qualifies for the next round, with away goals and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Group stage
The play-off round winners join the ten losers from the UEFA Champions League play-offs and automatic entrants. The clubs are split into 12 groups of four teams, playing home and away against each of their pool opponents between September and December. Two sides from each section advance, proceeding into the round of 32 alongside eight third-placed teams from the UEFA Champions League group stage.

Knockout phase
From the last 32 until the semi-finals, clubs play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis with the same rules as the qualifying and play-off rounds applied. In the last 32, group winners and the four third-placed sides from the UEFA Champions League with the best records are seeded, guaranteeing they will play the second leg at home. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn together. From the round of 16 onwards the draw is free.

Final
The final is decided by a single match, which this season will be played at the Amsterdam ArenA on Wednesday 15 May.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.