AlbaniaAlbania

ClubRoundStatus
Flamurtari0Eliminated
Teuta0Eliminated
Tirana0Eliminated

Top

 

AndorraAndorra

ClubRoundStatus
FC Santa Coloma0Eliminated
UE Santa Coloma0Eliminated

Top

 

ArmeniaArmenia

ClubRoundStatus
Gandzasar0Eliminated
Pyunik0Eliminated
ShirakSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

AustriaAustria

ClubRoundStatus
Admira0Eliminated
Rapid Wien0Playing
Ried0Eliminated

Top

 

AzerbaijanAzerbaijan

ClubRoundStatus
Bakı0Eliminated
İnter BakıThird qualifying roundPlaying
NeftçiFirst qualifying roundPlaying
Xäzär Länkäran0Eliminated

Top

 

BelarusBelarus

ClubRoundStatus
BATE0Playing
Gomel0Eliminated
Naftan0Eliminated
ShakhtyorSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

BelgiumBelgium

ClubRoundStatus
Club Brugge0Playing
Genk0Playing
Gent0Eliminated
Lokeren0Playing

Top

 

Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina

ClubRoundStatus
Borac0Eliminated
Sarajevo0Eliminated
Široki Brijeg0Eliminated

Top

 

BulgariaBulgaria

ClubRoundStatus
CSKA Sofia0Eliminated
Levski0Eliminated
Lokomotiv Plovdiv0Eliminated

Top

 

CroatiaCroatia

ClubRoundStatus
Hajduk SplitThird qualifying roundPlaying
Osijek0Eliminated
Slaven Koprivnica0Eliminated

Top

 

CyprusCyprus

ClubRoundStatus
AEL0Playing
Anorthosis0Eliminated
APOEL0Playing
OmoniaThird qualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

Czech RepublicCzech Republic

ClubRoundStatus
LiberecThird qualifying roundPlaying
Mladá BoleslavSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Plzeň0Playing
Sparta Praha0Playing

Top

 

DenmarkDenmark

ClubRoundStatus
AGF0Eliminated
Horsens0Playing
KøbenhavnThird qualifying roundPlaying
Midtjylland0Playing

Top

 

EnglandEngland

ClubRoundStatus
Chelsea0Playing
LiverpoolGroup stagePlaying
Newcastle0Playing
TottenhamGroup stagePlaying

Top

 

EstoniaEstonia

ClubRoundStatus
KaljuSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Levadia0Eliminated
Trans0Eliminated

Top

 

Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands

ClubRoundStatus
EB/Streymur0Eliminated
NSÍFirst qualifying roundEliminated
VikingurFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

FinlandFinland

ClubRoundStatus
HJK0Playing
Inter Turku0Eliminated
JJK0Eliminated
KuPS0Eliminated
MYPA0Eliminated

Top

 

FranceFrance

ClubRoundStatus
BordeauxThird qualifying roundPlaying
Lyon0Playing
MarseilleGroup stagePlaying

Top

 

FYR MacedoniaFYR Macedonia

ClubRoundStatus
Metalurg Skopje0Eliminated
RenovaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
ShkëndijaFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

GeorgiaGeorgia

ClubRoundStatus
Dila0Playing
Metalurgi Rustavi0Eliminated
Torpedo Kutaisi0Eliminated

Top

 

GermanyGermany

ClubRoundStatus
Hannover0Playing
Leverkusen0Playing
Mönchengladbach0Playing
Stuttgart0Playing

Top

 

GreeceGreece

ClubRoundStatus
AsterasGroup stageEliminated
AtromitosThird qualifying roundPlaying
Olympiacos0Playing
Panathinaikos0Playing
PAOKThird qualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

HungaryHungary

ClubRoundStatus
DebrecenThird qualifying roundPlaying
Honvéd0Eliminated
MTKFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Videoton0Playing

Top

 

IcelandIceland

ClubRoundStatus
FHSecond qualifying roundEliminated
ÍBV0Eliminated
Thór0Eliminated

Top

 

IsraelIsrael

ClubRoundStatus
Bnei Yehuda0Eliminated
H. Kiryat ShmonaThird qualifying roundPlaying
H. Tel-Aviv0Playing
M. Netanya0Eliminated

Top

 

ItalyItaly

ClubRoundStatus
Internazionale0Playing
Lazio0Playing
NapoliGroup stagePlaying
Udinese0Playing

Top

 

KazakhstanKazakhstan

ClubRoundStatus
AktobeFirst qualifying roundEliminated
OrdabasyFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Zhetysu0Eliminated

Top

 

LatviaLatvia

ClubRoundStatus
Daugava Daugavpils0Eliminated
Liepājas Metalurgs0Eliminated
SkontoSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

LiechtensteinLiechtenstein

ClubRoundStatus
Eschen/Mauren0Eliminated

Top

 

LithuaniaLithuania

ClubRoundStatus
Ekranas0Playing
Šiauliai0Eliminated
Sūduva0Eliminated
Žalgiris0Eliminated

Top

 

LuxembourgLuxembourg

ClubRoundStatus
DifferdangeSecond qualifying roundEliminated
DudelangeFirst qualifying roundPlaying
Grevenmacher0Eliminated
Jeunesse Esch0Eliminated

Top

 

MaltaMalta

ClubRoundStatus
BirkirkaraSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Floriana0Eliminated
Hibernians0Eliminated

Top

 

MoldovaMoldova

ClubRoundStatus
DaciaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Milsami0Eliminated
SheriffFirst qualifying roundPlaying
Zimbru0Eliminated

Top

 

MontenegroMontenegro

ClubRoundStatus
Čelik Nikšić0Eliminated
Rudar Pljevlja0Eliminated
Zeta0Playing

Top

 

NetherlandsNetherlands

ClubRoundStatus
Ajax0Playing
AZThird qualifying roundPlaying
Feyenoord0Playing
Heerenveen0Playing
PSV0Playing
Twente0Playing
VitesseThird qualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland

ClubRoundStatus
Cliftonville0Eliminated
Crusaders0Eliminated
Portadown0Eliminated

Top

 

NorwayNorway

ClubRoundStatus
Aalesund0Eliminated
Molde0Playing
RosenborgThird qualifying roundPlaying
Stabæk0Eliminated
Tromsø0Playing

Top

 

PolandPoland

ClubRoundStatus
Lech0Eliminated
LegiaThird qualifying roundPlaying
Ruch0Eliminated
ŚląskSecond qualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

PortugalPortugal

ClubRoundStatus
Académica0Playing
Benfica0Playing
Marítimo0Playing
Sporting CP0Playing

Top

 

Republic of IrelandRepublic of Ireland

ClubRoundStatus
Bohemians0Eliminated
Sligo0Eliminated
St Patrick'sFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

RomaniaRomania

ClubRoundStatus
CFR Cluj0Playing
Dinamo Bucureşti0Playing
Rapid Bucureşti0Eliminated
Steaua0Playing
Vaslui0Playing

Top

 

RussiaRussia

ClubRoundStatus
Anji0Playing
CSKA Moskva0Playing
Dinamo Moskva0Playing
RubinThird qualifying roundPlaying
Zenit0Playing

Top

 

San MarinoSan Marino

ClubRoundStatus
La FioritaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Libertas0Eliminated

Top

 

ScotlandScotland

ClubRoundStatus
Dundee United0Eliminated
Hearts0Playing
Motherwell0Playing
St JohnstoneFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

SerbiaSerbia

ClubRoundStatus
Crvena zvezdaFirst qualifying roundPlaying
Jagodina0Eliminated
Partizan0Playing
VojvodinaThird qualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

SlovakiaSlovakia

ClubRoundStatus
Senica0Eliminated
Slovan BratislavaThird qualifying roundPlaying
Spartak TrnavaThird qualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

SloveniaSlovenia

ClubRoundStatus
CeljeFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Maribor0Playing
Mura0Playing
Olimpija Ljubljana0Eliminated

Top

 

SpainSpain

ClubRoundStatus
AthleticThird qualifying roundPlaying
Atlético0Playing
Levante0Playing

Top

 

SwedenSweden

ClubRoundStatus
AIKThird qualifying roundPlaying
ElfsborgThird qualifying roundPlaying
Helsingborg0Playing
Kalmar0Eliminated

Top

 

SwitzerlandSwitzerland

ClubRoundStatus
Basel0Playing
Luzern0Playing
Servette0Eliminated
Young Boys0Playing

Top

 

TurkeyTurkey

ClubRoundStatus
Bursaspor0Playing
Eskişehirspor0Eliminated
Fenerbahçe0Playing
TrabzonsporThird qualifying roundPlaying

Top

 

UkraineUkraine

ClubRoundStatus
Arsenal Kyiv0Eliminated
DniproGroup stagePlaying
Dynamo Kyiv0Playing
Metalist0Playing
Metalurh Donetsk0Eliminated

Top

 

WalesWales

ClubRoundStatus
Bangor0Eliminated
Cefn Druids0Eliminated
Llanelli0Eliminated

Top

Calendar

Qualifying

  • First qualifying round
    3-5 July 2012
  • First qualifying round
    10-12 July 2012
  • Second qualifying round
    19 July 2012
  • Second qualifying round
    26 July 2012
  • Third qualifying round
    2 August 2012
  • Third qualifying round
    9 August 2012

Play-offs

  • Play-offs
    23-22 August 2012
  • Play-offs
    30-28 August 2012

Group stage

  • Matchday 1
    20 September 2012
  • Matchday 2
    4 October 2012
  • Matchday 3
    25 October 2012
  • Matchday 4
    8 November 2012
  • Matchday 5
    22-28 November 2012
  • Matchday 6
    6-7 December 2012

Knockout phase

  • Round of 32, 1st leg
    14 February 2013
  • Round of 32, 2nd leg
    21 February 2013
  • Round of 16, 1st leg
    7 March 2013
  • Round of 16, 2nd leg
    14 March 2013
  • Quarter-finals, 1st leg
    4 April 2013
  • Quarter-finals, 2nd leg
    11 April 2013
  • Semi-finals, 1st leg
    25 April 2013
  • Semi-finals, 2nd leg
    2 May 2013

Final

  • Final
    15 May 2013

Road to the final

The UEFA Europa League comprises three qualifying rounds, a play-off round, a group stage and five knockout rounds.

Qualifying
In matches in the three qualifying rounds and the play-offs, clubs play two matches against each other on a home-and-away basis. The club which scores the greater aggregate of goals qualifies for the next round, with away goals and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Group stage
The play-off round winners join the ten losers from the UEFA Champions League play-offs and automatic entrants. The clubs are split into 12 groups of four teams, playing home and away against each of their pool opponents between September and December. Two sides from each section advance, proceeding into the round of 32 alongside eight third-placed teams from the UEFA Champions League group stage.

Knockout phase
From the last 32 until the semi-finals, clubs play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis with the same rules as the qualifying and play-off rounds applied. In the last 32, group winners and the four third-placed sides from the UEFA Champions League with the best records are seeded, guaranteeing they will play the second leg at home. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn together. From the round of 16 onwards the draw is free.

Final
The final is decided by a single match, which this season will be played at the Amsterdam ArenA on Wednesday 15 May.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.

  • © 1998-2015 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.