The official website for European football

FC Dynamo Kyiv

FC Dynamo Kyiv
Valeriy Lobanovskiy was a legend as both a player and coach at Dynamo ©Getty Images

FC Dynamo Kyiv

Formed: 1927
Nickname: Bilo-Syni (White-Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• UEFA Cup Winners' Cup: 1975, 1986
• UEFA Super Cup: 1975; (1986)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
• Soviet/Ukrainian league title: 26 (2009)
• Soviet/Ukrainian Cup: 18 (2007)

Club History
• Founding members of the Soviet Top League and never relegated since, Dynamo broke the Moscow clubs' early stranglehold with a first USSR Cup win in 1954 and a maiden league triumph in 1961. A hat-trick of championships followed that decade.

• Stars of that era, Oleg Bazylevych and Valeriy Lobanovskiy returned as coaches in 1973 and oversaw successive league crowns. The latter came in 1975, the same summer as Dynamo clinched the Soviet Union's first European trophy, beating Ferencvárosi TC 3-0 in the UEFA Cup Winners' Cup final Basle before seeing off FC Bayern München to win the UEFA Super Cup.

• Four championships, three domestic cups and another UEFA Cup Winners' Cup triumph followed in the 1980s before the dawn of a new era. Runners-up in the original Ukrainian championship, Dynamo then finished top of the pile nine times in a row. Lobanovskiy was latterly back at the helm but it was the potent strike duo of Serhiy Rebrov and Andriy Shevchenko who spearheaded a charge to the UEFA Champions League last eight in 1998 and the semi-finals the following year.

• The pair soon departed, however, while Lobanovskiy died in 2002. His assistant Olexiy Mykhailychenko took over but was powerless to prevent the end of Dynamo's monopoly of the Ukrainian Premier League, FC Shakhtar Donetsk winning the 2002 title.

• The Kyiv club bounced back with consecutive championships in 2003 and 2004, and claimed further titles in 2007 and 2009 – in every other season they finished runners-up to Shakhtar. The Bilo-Syni also lost to their Donetsk rivals in the 2009 UEFA Cup semi-finals.

Club records
Most appearances: Oleh Blokhin (647)
Most goals: Oleh Blokhin (282)
Record victory: 9-0 at home against FC Illychivets Mariupil (Ukrainian Premier League, 31/10/2010)
Record defeat: 7-0 twice, most recently at home against PFC CSKA Moskva (Soviet Top League, 27/05/1945)

* Last updated 14 May 2012

Last updated: 14/05/12 15.57CET


The home team is listed first.Last updated: 09/10/2015 18:47 CET
DniprodzerzhynskDniprodzerzhynsk1-2Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv2-0Olimpik DonetskOlimpik Donetsk
Chornomorets OdesaChornomorets Odesa0-2Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
DniproDnipro1-2Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv3-0KarpatyKarpaty
KomsomolskKomsomolsk0-6Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
ZoryaZorya0-0Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv3-0OlexandriyaOlexandriya
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv2-2PortoPorto
VolynVolyn0-2Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Obolon-BrovarObolon-Brovar0-2Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv2-0HoverlaHoverla
M. Tel-AvivM. Tel-Aviv0-2Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
VorsklaVorskla0-4Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv18:00Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv20:45ChelseaChelsea
Metalurh ZaporizhyaMetalurh Zaporizhya16:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv16:00Obolon-BrovarObolon-Brovar
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv16:00MetalistMetalist
ChelseaChelsea20:45Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv16:00DniprodzerzhynskDniprodzerzhynsk
Olimpik DonetskOlimpik Donetsk16:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
PortoPorto20:45Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv16:00Chornomorets OdesaChornomorets Odesa
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv20:45M. Tel-AvivM. Tel-Aviv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv16:00DniproDnipro
KarpatyKarpaty16:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv16:00ZoryaZorya
OlexandriyaOlexandriya16:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv16:00VolynVolyn
HoverlaHoverla16:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv16:00VorsklaVorskla
Shakhtar DonetskShakhtar Donetsk16:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv
Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv16:00Metalurh ZaporizhyaMetalurh Zaporizhya
MetalistMetalist16:00Dynamo KyivDynamo Kyiv

Trophy cabinet

Club record in UEFA competitions

  • Biggest win:
    22/07/1998, Dynamo Kyiv 8-0 Barry, Kyiv
  • Biggest defeat:
    24/09/2002, Juventus 5-0 Dynamo Kyiv, Turin
    01/04/1992, Benfica 5-0 Dynamo Kyiv, Lisbon
  • Appearances in UEFA Champions League:  32
  • Appearances in UEFA Cup Winners' Cup:  4
  • Appearances in UEFA Super Cup:  2
  • Appearances in UEFA Europa League:  16
  • Player with most UEFA appearances: 123
    Olexandr Shovkovskiy (  UKR)
  • Top scorers in UEFA club competitions: 31
    Serhiy Rebrov (  UKR)