The official website for European football

Nordsjælland advance in style

Published: Tuesday 29 July 2008, 23.00CET
FC Nordsjælland 5-0 FC TVMK Tallinn (agg: 8-0)
The Danish outfit rubber-stamped their second qualifying round place with this stylish victory in Farum.
by Peter Bruun
Nordsjælland advance in style
Martin Bernburg (right) scored twice for Nordsjælland ©Getty Images

Match statistics

NordsjællandTVMK

Goals scored5
 
0
Attempts on target5
 
0
Attempts off target0
 
0
Corners0
 
0
Offsides0
 
0
Fouls committed0
 
0
Yellow cards3
 
2
Red cards0
 
0

Standings

Matches

17 July 2008

KaragandyKaragandy
 1-1 
DebrecenDebrecen
AraratArarat
 0-1 
BellinzonaBellinzona
Partizan MinskPartizan Minsk
 2-2 
ŽilinaŽilina
TobolTobol
 1-0 
Austria WienAustria Wien
Olimps/RFSOlimps/RFS
 0-1 
St Patrick'sSt Patrick's
HonkaHonka
 3-0 
ÍAÍA
TVMKTVMK
 0-3 
NordsjællandNordsjælland
SūduvaSūduva
 1-0 
TNSTNS
VėtraVėtra
 1-0 
VikingViking
PelisterPelister
 0-0 
APOELAPOEL
H. Kiryat ShmonaH. Kiryat Shmona
 1-1 
MogrenMogren
Xäzär LänkäranXäzär Länkäran
 0-1 
LechLech
H. Tel-AvivH. Tel-Aviv
 3-0 
Juvenes/DoganaJuvenes/Dogana
VojvodinaVojvodina
 1-0 
Olimpik-ŞüvälanOlimpik-Şüvälan
DaciaDacia
 1-1 
Borac ČačakBorac Čačak
OmoniaOmonia
 2-0 
MilanoMilano
DjurgårdenDjurgården
 0-0 
FloraFlora
Cherno MoreCherno More
 4-0 
Sant JuliàSant Julià
Racing UnionRacing Union
 0-3 
KalmarKalmar
EB/StreymurEB/Streymur
 0-2 
Man. CityMan. City
VaduzVaduz
 1-2 
ZrinjskiZrinjski
MarsaxlokkMarsaxlokk
 0-4 
Slaven KoprivnicaSlaven Koprivnica
GyőrGyőr
 1-1 
ZestafoniZestafoni
BrøndbyBrøndby
 1-0 
B36B36
Spartak TrnavaSpartak Trnava
 2-2 
WIT GeorgiaWIT Georgia
HerthaHertha
 8-1 
NistruNistru
Široki BrijegŠiroki Brijeg
 0-0 
PartizaniPartizani
KoperKoper
 1-2 
VllazniaVllaznia
Bangor CityBangor City
 1-6 
MidtjyllandMidtjylland
ZetaZeta
 1-1 
IB LjubljanaIB Ljubljana
SalzburgSalzburg
 7-0 
BanantsBanants
CliftonvilleCliftonville
 0-4 
KøbenhavnKøbenhavn
Cork CityCork City
 2-2 
HakaHaka
LegiaLegia
 0-0 
GomelGomel
GlentoranGlentoran
 1-1 
Liepājas MetalurgsLiepājas Metalurgs
Hajduk SplitHajduk Split
 4-0 
BirkirkaraBirkirkara
FHFH
 3-2 
GrevenmacherGrevenmacher

29 July 2008

31 July 2008

ZestafoniZestafoni
 1-2 
GyőrGyőr
WIT GeorgiaWIT Georgia
 1-0 
Spartak TrnavaSpartak Trnava
Olimpik-ŞüvälanOlimpik-Şüvälan
 1-1 
VojvodinaVojvodina
BanantsBanants
 0-3 
SalzburgSalzburg
Borac ČačakBorac Čačak
 3-1 
DaciaDacia
MilanoMilano
 1-2 
OmoniaOmonia
Liepājas MetalurgsLiepājas Metalurgs
 2-0 
GlentoranGlentoran
MogrenMogren
 0-3 
H. Kiryat ShmonaH. Kiryat Shmona
FloraFlora
 2-2 
DjurgårdenDjurgården
HakaHaka
 4-0 
Cork CityCork City
VikingViking
 2-0 
VėtraVėtra
GomelGomel
 1-4 
LegiaLegia
BirkirkaraBirkirkara
 0-3 
Hajduk SplitHajduk Split
NistruNistru
 0-0 
HerthaHertha
KalmarKalmar
 7-1 
Racing UnionRacing Union
MidtjyllandMidtjylland
 4-0 
Bangor CityBangor City
APOELAPOEL
 1-0 
PelisterPelister
B36B36
 0-2 
BrøndbyBrøndby
ŽilinaŽilina
 1-0 
Partizan MinskPartizan Minsk
TNSTNS
 0-1 
SūduvaSūduva
KøbenhavnKøbenhavn
 7-0 
CliftonvilleCliftonville
VllazniaVllaznia
 0-0 
KoperKoper
PartizaniPartizani
 1-3 
Široki BrijegŠiroki Brijeg
DebrecenDebrecen
 1-0 
KaragandyKaragandy
ÍAÍA
 2-1 
HonkaHonka
GrevenmacherGrevenmacher
 1-5 
FHFH
BellinzonaBellinzona
 3-1 
AraratArarat
Slaven KoprivnicaSlaven Koprivnica
 4-0 
MarsaxlokkMarsaxlokk
Juvenes/DoganaJuvenes/Dogana
 0-2 
H. Tel-AvivH. Tel-Aviv
Austria WienAustria Wien
 2-0 
TobolTobol
Sant JuliàSant Julià
 0-5 
Cherno MoreCherno More
ZrinjskiZrinjski
 3-0 
VaduzVaduz
St Patrick'sSt Patrick's
 2-0 
Olimps/RFSOlimps/RFS
LechLech
 4-1 
Xäzär LänkäranXäzär Länkäran
IB LjubljanaIB Ljubljana
 1-0 
ZetaZeta
Man. CityMan. City
 2-0 
EB/StreymurEB/Streymur
 
Published: Tuesday 29 July 2008, 23.00CET

Nordsjælland advance in style

FC Nordsjælland 5-0 FC TVMK Tallinn (agg: 8-0)
The Danish outfit rubber-stamped their second qualifying round place with this stylish victory in Farum.

Danish side FC Nordsjælland made absolutely certain of their place in the UEFA Cup second qualifying round with a crushing 5-0 home win over Estonian opponents FC TVMK Tallinn.

Early strike
Nordsjælland may have been leading 3-0 from the away, first leg on 17 July but they were in a hurry to rubber-stamp their progress at Farum Park. Patrice Bernier opened the scoring after only four minutes, before TVMK were overrun in the second half.

Floodgates open
Martin Bernburg struck twice after half-time as the match became a procession for the hosts – first with a penalty after 53 minutes, then with a neat finish from Bajram Fetai's cross 60 seconds later. Andreas Dahl heaped more misery on the visitors with a 64th-minute free-kick, before Marcus Pode sealed the victory with a minute remaining.

Last updated: 29/07/08 23.52CET

Related information

Member associations
  • SSI Err
  • SSI Err
Team profiles
  • SSI Err
  • SSI Err
Related match
  • SSI Err

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2008/matches/round=15282/match=303590/postmatch/report/index.html#nordsjælland+advance+style

Lineups

nordsjælland

Nordsjælland

tvmk

TVMK

1
J. HansenJesper Hansen (GK)
Substitution46
8
BorisovAndrei Borisov (C)
Substitution69
4
KildentoftHenrik Kildentoft (C)
6
SaviaukErko Saviauk
5
LundbergJohnny Lundberg
Yellow Card52
4
SarajevEduard Sarajev
8
BernierPatrice Bernier
Goal5
Substitution26
18
KonsaOliver Konsa
Substitution82
9
BernburgMartin Bernburg
Goal53
Goal54
23
GussevVladislav Gussev
14
NielsenChristian Nielsen
Yellow Card77
1
TelešVitali Teleš (GK)
15
FetaiBajram Fetai
Substitution58
10
RatnikovDaniil Ratnikov
Substitution65
13
ThomasenMads Thomasen
16
JürgensonMarkus Jürgenson
17
ChristensenSøren Christensen
29
TerehhovSergei Terehhov
Yellow Card52
20
PetersenStephan Petersen
Yellow Card45
3
VolodinAleksandr Volodin
21
RichterSimon Richter
24
RatnikovEduard Ratnikov
Yellow Card52

Substitutes

11
Nakajima-FarranIssey Nakajima-Farran
20
AnnisteAivar Anniste
12
StormBo Storm
25
KulatšenkoAleksandr Kulatšenko
Substitution65
10
PodeMarcus Pode
Substitution58
Goal89
89
SavitskiDaniil Savitski (GK)
23
Daniel JensenDaniel Jensen
19
AhvenPriidu Ahven
Substitution82
24
DahlAndreas Dahl
Substitution26
Goal66
9
JegorovSergei Jegorov
Substitution69
28
PedersenNicklas Pedersen
40
T. RasmussenTheis Rasmussen (GK)
Substitution46

Coach

Morten Wieghorst (DEN) Sergei Ratnikov (EST)

Referee

Libor Kovařik (CZE)

Assistant referees

Patrik Filipek (CZE), Krystof Mencl (CZE)

Fourth official

Roman Hrubeš (CZE)

Legend:

  • GoalsGoals
  • Own goalOwn goal
  • PenaltiesPenalties
  • Missed PenaltiesMissed Penalties
  • reds_cardRed Cards
  • yellow_cardsYellow cards
  • yellow_red_cardsYellow/red card
  • SubstitutionSubstitution
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.