The official website for European football

2010/11 list of participants

2010/11 list of participants
Club Atlético de Madrid celebrate ©Getty Images
 
 

2010/11 list of participants

Only holders Club Atlético de Madrid qualified for the 2010/11 UEFA Europa League group stage automatically, with former European champions Liverpool FC, FC Porto, PSV Eindhoven and Juventus among the sides that came through qualifying to join them, along with former UEFA Cup winners Sevilla FC, PFC CSKA Moskva and FC Zenit St Petersburg. In all, 24 associations are represented, with four teams each from Spain and Italy.

UEFA Europa League group stage
PositionClubCoefficient
1Club Atlético de Madrid (ESP) – Titleholders63.951
2Liverpool FC (ENG)115.371
3Sevilla FC (ESP)¹108.951
4FC Porto (POR) [CW]76.659
5Villarreal CF (ESP)70.951
6PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS)66.758
7PSV Eindhoven (NED)66.309
8FC Zenit St Petersburg (RUS)¹61.258
9Juventus (ITA)59.867
10Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR)57.659
11VfB Stuttgart (GER)52.841
12AZ Alkmaar (NED)48.309
13FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU)47.898
14LOSC Lille Métropole (FRA)46.748
15FC Dynamo Kyiv (UKR)¹42.910
16RSC Anderlecht (BEL)¹42.580
17Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)40.841
18Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA) [CW]39.748
19Club Brugge KV (BEL)36.580
20US Città di Palermo (ITA)35.867
21Getafe CF (ESP)33.951
22Beşiktaş JK (TUR)33.890
23Manchester City FC (ENG)33.371
24UC Sampdoria (ITA)¹30.867
25AC Sparta Praha (CZE)¹27.395
26AEK Athens FC (GRE)25.979
27FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)25.410
28PFC Levski Sofia (BUL)25.400
29Rosenborg BK (NOR)¹23.980
30FC Salzburg (AUT)¹19.915
31PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)15.400
32Odense BK (DEN)14.970
33SSC Napoli (ITA)14.867
34Borussia Dortmund (GER)14.841
35NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)²14.466
36FC BATE Borisov (BLR)²13.308
37Aris Thessaloniki FC (GRE)12.979
38SK Rapid Wien (AUT)11.915
39PAOK FC (GRE)²11.479
40KKS Lech Poznań (POL)²11.008
41FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR)7.910
42BSC Young Boys (SUI)¹7.675
43FC Utrecht (NED)7.309
44KAA Gent (BEL)²6.580
45FC Lausanne-Sport (SUI) [CF]5.675
46FC Sheriff (MDA)¹5.458
47Debreceni VSC (HUN)²5.350
48HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) [CW]3.466

¹ Entered from the UEFA Champions League play-off round
² Entered from the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round
The 48 teams were split into four seeding pots and one from each drawn into 12 groups

UEFA Europa League play-offs
PositionClubCoefficient
1Liverpool FC (ENG)115.371
2FC Porto (POR) [CW]76.659
3Villarreal CF (ESP)70.951
4PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS)66.758
5PSV Eindhoven (NED)66.309
6Juventus (ITA)59.867
7Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR)57.659
8Fenerbahçe SK (TUR)²*54.890
9VfB Stuttgart (GER)52.841
10AZ Alkmaar (NED)48.309
11FC Steaua Bucureşti (ROU)47.898
12LOSC Lille Métropole (FRA)46.748
13Galatasaray AŞ (TUR)*43.890
14Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER)40.841
15Paris Saint-Germain FC (FRA) [CW]39.748
16Celtic FC (SCO)²*38.158
17Club Brugge KV (BEL)36.580
18US Città di Palermo (ITA)35.867
19Getafe CF (ESP)33.951
20Beşiktaş JK (TUR)33.890
21Manchester City FC (ENG)33.371
22AEK Athens FC (GRE)25.979
23Aston Villa FC (ENG)*25.871
24FC Lokomotiv Moskva (RUS)*25.758
25FC Metalist Kharkiv (UKR)25.410
26PFC Levski Sofia (BUL)25.400
27FC Unirea Urziceni (ROU)²*18.898
28FK Austria Wien (AUT)*16.915
29Feyenoord (NED)*16.309
30PFC Litex Lovech (BUL)²*15.900
31PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)15.400
32Odense BK (DEN)14.970
33FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR)*14.910
34SSC Napoli (ITA)14.867
35Borussia Dortmund (GER)14.841
36NK Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)²14.466
37FC BATE Borisov (BLR)²13.308
38Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)*13.099
39Aris Thessaloniki FC (GRE)12.979
40Brøndby IF (DEN)*12.970
41Grasshopper-Club (SUI)*12.675
42SK Rapid Wien (AUT)11.915
43FC Timişoara (ROU)*11.898
44APOEL FC (CYP)*11.599
45PAOK FC (GRE)²11.479
46SC Vaslui (ROU)*11.398
47KKS Lech Poznań (POL)²11.008
48Trabzonspor (TUR) [CW]*10.390
49FC Sibir Novosibirsk (RUS)*8.758
50KRC Genk (BEL)*8.080
51FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR)7.910
52SC Tavriya Simferopol (UKR) [CW]*7.910
53CS Marítimo (POR)*7.659
54IF Elfsborg (SWE)*7.338
55FC Utrecht (NED)7.309
56SK Sturm Graz (AUT) [CW]*6.915
57KAA Gent (BEL)²6.580
58Motherwell FC (SCO)*6.158
59FC Lausanne-Sport (SUI) [CF]5.675
60Debreceni VSC (HUN)²5.350
61Dundee United FC (SCO) [CW]*5.158
62ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) [CW]*4.666
63AC Omonia (CYP)²*4.599
64AIK Solna (SWE)²*3.838
65Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)*3.775
66HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) [CW]3.466
67NK Maribor (SVN) [CW]*2.891
68FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)*2.808
69FK Qarabağ (AZE)*2.599
70FK Aktobe (KAZ)²*2.399
71HJK Helsinki (FIN)²*2.399
72FC Dnepr Mogilev (BLR)*2.308
73Győri ETO FC (HUN)*1.350
74The New Saints FC (WAL)²*0.766

Seeds in bold
*Eliminated
² Entered from the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round

UEFA Europa League third qualifying round
PositionClubCoefficient
1Liverpool FC (ENG)115.371
2Juventus (ITA)59.867
3Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR)57.659
4Olympiacos FC (GRE)*54.979
5VfB Stuttgart (GER)52.841
6AZ Alkmaar (NED)48.309
7Galatasaray AŞ (TUR)43.890
8Beşiktaş JK (TUR)33.890
9FC Dinamo 1948 Bucureşti (ROU)*28.898
10PFC Levski Sofia (BUL)25.400
11Maccabi Haifa FC (ISR)*19.775
12FK Austria Wien (AUT)16.915
13PFC CSKA Sofia (BUL)15.400
14Odense BK (DEN)14.970
15FC Dnipro Dnipropetrovsk (UKR)14.910
16FK Crvena Zvezda (SRB)*13.300
17Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)13.099
18Aris Thessaloniki FC (GRE)12.979
19Brøndby IF (DEN)12.970
20SK Rapid Wien (AUT)11.915
21FC Timişoara (ROU)11.898
22APOEL FC (CYP)11.599
23Montpellier Hérault SC (FRA)*10.748
24FC Sibir Novosibirsk (RUS)8.758
25Wisła Kraków (POL)*8.508
26KRC Genk (BEL)8.080
27FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR)7.910
28CS Marítimo (POR)7.659
29FC Baník Ostrava (CZE)*7.395
30IF Elfsborg (SWE)7.338
31FC Utrecht (NED)7.309
32SK Sturm Graz (AUT) [CW]6.915
33Randers FC (DEN) [FP]*6.470
34Hibernian FC (SCO)*6.158
35Motherwell FC (SCO)6.158
36Kalmar FF (SWE)*5.838
37FC Lausanne-Sport (SUI) [CF]5.675
38FC Luzern (SUI)*5.675
39Cercle Brugge KSV (BEL) [CF]*5.580
40FC Nordsjælland (DEN) [CW]*5.470
41ŠK Slovan Bratislava (SVK) [CW]4.666
42Molde FK (NOR)*4.480
43PFC Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL) [CW]*4.400
44FC Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) [CW]*4.395
45FK Jablonec 97 (CZE)*4.395
46IFK Göteborg (SWE)*3.838
47Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)3.775
48Apollon Limassol FC (CYP) [CW]*3.599
49Aalesunds FK (NOR) [CW]*3.480
50HNK Hajduk Split (CRO) [CW]3.466
51FK Rabotnicki (MKD)*3.066
52Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) [FP]*2.899
53FC Inter Turku (FIN) [CW]*2.899
54NK Maribor (SVN) [CW]2.891
55FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)2.808
56OFK Beograd (SRB)*2.800
57FK Spartak Zlatibor Voda (SRB)*2.800
58NK Zrinjski (BIH)*2.749
59FK Qarabağ (AZE)2.599
60KS Ruch Chorzów (POL)*2.508
61Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) [CW]*2.508
62FC Dnepr Mogilev (BLR)2.308
63FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)*2.149
64Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)*1.908
65FC Zestafoni (GEO)*1.649
66Győri ETO FC (HUN)1.350
67FK Teteks (MKD) [CW]*1.066
68Bangor City FC (WAL) [CW]*1.016
69FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)*0.675
70Cliftonville FC (NIR)*0.324

Seeds in bold
*Eliminated

UEFA Europa League second qualifying round
PositionClubCoefficient
1Olympiacos FC (GRE)54.979
2Beşiktaş JK (TUR)33.890
3FC Dinamo 1948 Bucureşti (ROU)28.898
4PFC Levski Sofia (BUL)25.400
5FK Austria Wien (AUT)16.915
6Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)13.099
7Brøndby IF (DEN)12.970
8SK Rapid Wien (AUT)11.915
9APOEL FC (CYP)11.599
10Wisła Kraków (POL)8.508
11FC Karpaty Lviv (UKR)7.910
12CS Marítimo (POR)7.659
13FC Baník Ostrava (CZE)7.395
14IF Elfsborg (SWE)7.338
15FC Utrecht (NED)7.309
16Randers FC (DEN) [FP]6.470
17Motherwell FC (SCO)6.158
18Kalmar FF (SWE)5.838
19FC Lausanne-Sport (SUI) [CF]5.675
20Cercle Brugge KSV (BEL) [CF]5.580
21Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) [CF]*5.275
22Stabæk IF (NOR)*4.980
23FK Ventspils (LVA)*4.649
24Molde FK (NOR)4.480
25Maccabi Tel-Aviv FC (ISR)3.775
26FK Dukla Banská Bystrica (SVK)*3.166
27FK Rabotnicki (MKD)3.066
28Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) [FP]2.899
29FC Honka Espoo (FIN)*2.899
30NK Maribor (SVN) [CW]2.891
31Gefle IF (SWE) [FP]*2.838
32FC Dinamo Minsk (BLR)2.808
33OFK Beograd (SRB)2.800
34FK Spartak Zlatibor Voda (SRB)2.800
35NK Zrinjski (BIH)2.749
36FK Qarabağ (AZE)2.599
37FK Bakı (AZE) [CW]*2.599
38KS Ruch Chorzów (POL)2.508
39HNK Šibenik (CRO)*2.466
40HNK Cibalia (CRO)*2.466
41FC Dnepr Mogilev (BLR)2.308
42FC Torpedo Zhodino (BLR) [CF]*2.308
43NK Široki Brijeg (BIH)*2.249
44FK Sūduva (LTU)*2.183
45FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)2.149
46FC WIT Georgia (GEO) [CW]*2.149
47KR Reykjavík (ISL)*2.083
48FC Dacia Chişinău (MDA) [CF]*1.958
49FC Iskra-Stali (MDA)*1.958
50Dundalk FC (IRL)*1.908
51Sporting Fingal FC (IRL) [CW]*1.908
52Shamrock Rovers FC (IRL)1.908
53FC Vaduz (LIE) [CW]*1.900
54FC TPS Turku (FIN)*1.899
55ND Gorica (SVN)*1.891
56KF Tirana (ALB)*1.799
57FK Borac Banja Luka (BIH) [CW]*1.749
58FK Tauras (LTU)*1.683
59KFK Šiauliai (LTU)*1.683
60FC Zestafoni (GEO)1.649
61FK Jelgava (LVA) [CW]*1.649
62FC Olimpia Bălţi (MDA)*1.458
63FK Mogren (MNE)*1.425
64Győri ETO FC (HUN)1.350
65FC Videoton (HUN)*1.350
66UE Sant Julià (AND) [CW]*1.200
67Breidablik (ISL) [CW]*1.083
68FK Teteks (MKD) [CW]1.066
69Bangor City FC (WAL) [CW]1.016
70FK Atyrau (KAZ) [CW]*0.899
71JK Sillamäe Kalev (EST)*0.874
72FC Mika (ARM)*0.849
73KS Besa (ALB) [CW]*0.799
74FC Differdange 03 (LUX) [CW]*0.749
75Valletta FC (MLT) [CW]*0.683
76FK Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)0.675
77Vikingur (FRO) [CW]*0.366
78Portadown FC (NIR) [CF]*0.324
79Cliftonville FC (NIR)0.324
80SP Tre Penne (SMR)*0.150

Seeds in bold
*Eliminated

UEFA Europa League first qualifying round
PositionClubCoefficient
1Anorthosis Famagusta FC (CYP)13.099
2Randers FC (DEN) [FP]6.470
3Kalmar FF (SWE)5.838
4Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv FC (ISR) [CF]5.275
5FC Nitra (SVK)*3.166
6FK Rabotnicki (MKD)3.066
7Myllykosken Pallo-47 (FIN) [FP]2.899
8Gefle IF (SWE) [FP]2.838
9NK Zrinjski (BIH)2.749
10FK Qarabağ (AZE)2.599
11KS Ruch Chorzów (POL)2.508
12HNK Šibenik (CRO)2.466
13FC Dnepr Mogilev (BLR)2.308
14FC Torpedo Zhodino (BLR) [CF]2.308
15NK Široki Brijeg (BIH)2.249
16Skonto FC (LVA)*2.149
17FC Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO)2.149
18KR Reykjavík (ISL)2.083
19FC Dacia Chişinău (MDA) [CF]1.958
20Dundalk FC (IRL)1.908
21FC TPS Turku (FIN)1.899
22KF Tirana (ALB)1.799
23FK Tauras (LTU)1.683
24FC Zestafoni (GEO)1.649
25FC Olimpia Bălţi (MDA)1.458
26FK Mogren (MNE)1.425
27FC Tobol Kostanay (KAZ)*1.399
28NK Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)*1.391
29FC Flora (EST) [CF]*1.374
30EB/Streymur (FRO)*1.366
31Győri ETO FC (HUN)1.350
32Zalaegerszegi TE (HUN) [CF]*1.350
33Glentoran FC (NIR)*1.324
34F91 Dudelange (LUX)*1.249
35JK Trans Narva (EST)*1.124
36Xäzär Länkäran FK (AZE)*1.099
37Fylkir (ISL)*1.083
38FK Metalurg Skopje (MKD)*1.066
39FC Shakhtyor Karagandy (KAZ)*0.899
40FC Banants (ARM) [CF]*0.849
41KF Laçi (ALB)*0.799
42Llanelli AFC (WAL)*0.766
43Sliema Wanderers FC (MLT)*0.683
44NSÍ Runavík (FRO)*0.616
45Ulisses FC (ARM)*0.599
46Port Talbot Town FC (WAL)*0.516
47CS Grevenmacher (LUX)*0.499
48FK Zeta (MNE)*0.425
49Portadown FC (NIR) [CF]0.324
50UE Santa Coloma (AND)*0.200
51FC Lusitans (AND)*0.200
52SC Faetano (SMR)*0.150

Seeds in bold
*Eliminated

[CW] – cup winners
[CF] – losing cup finalists
[FP] – Fair Play winners

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/season=2011/accesslist/listofparticipants/index.html#201011+list+participants

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.