AlbaniaAlbania

ClubRound
FlamurtariSecond qualifying round
TiranaSecond qualifying round
VllazniaSecond qualifying round

Top

 

AndorraAndorra

ClubRound
LusitansFirst qualifying round
Sant JuliàSecond qualifying round
UE Santa ColomaFirst qualifying round

Top

 

ArmeniaArmenia

ClubRound
BanantsFirst qualifying round
MikaSecond qualifying round
UlissesFirst qualifying round

Top

 

AustriaAustria

ClubRound
Austria WienGroup stage
RiedPlay-offs
SalzburgRound of 32
SturmGroup stage

Top

 

AzerbaijanAzerbaijan

ClubRound
Olimpik-ŞüvälanFirst qualifying round
QarabağThird qualifying round
Xäzär LänkäranSecond qualifying round

Top

 

BelarusBelarus

ClubRound
GomelThird qualifying round
MinskSecond qualifying round
ShakhtyorSecond qualifying round

Top

 

BelgiumBelgium

ClubRound
AnderlechtRound of 32
Club BruggeRound of 32
Standard LiègeRound of 16
WesterloThird qualifying round

Top

 

Bosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and Herzegovina

ClubRound
SarajevoThird qualifying round
Široki BrijegFirst qualifying round
ŽeljezničarThird qualifying round

Top

 

BulgariaBulgaria

ClubRound
CSKA SofiaPlay-offs
LevskiThird qualifying round
LitexPlay-offs
Lokomotiv SofiaThird qualifying round

Top

 

CroatiaCroatia

ClubRound
Hajduk SplitThird qualifying round
SplitThird qualifying round
VaraždinThird qualifying round

Top

 

CyprusCyprus

ClubRound
AEK LarnacaGroup stage
AnorthosisThird qualifying round
OmoniaPlay-offs

Top

 

Czech RepublicCzech Republic

ClubRound
JablonecThird qualifying round
Mladá BoleslavThird qualifying round
PlzeňRound of 32
Sparta PrahaPlay-offs

Top

 

DenmarkDenmark

ClubRound
BrøndbyThird qualifying round
KøbenhavnGroup stage
MidtjyllandThird qualifying round
NordsjællandPlay-offs
OBGroup stage

Top

 

EnglandEngland

ClubRound
BirminghamGroup stage
FulhamGroup stage
Man. CityRound of 16
Man. UnitedRound of 16
StokeRound of 32
TottenhamGroup stage

Top

 

EstoniaEstonia

ClubRound
KaljuFirst qualifying round
LevadiaSecond qualifying round
TransFirst qualifying round

Top

 

Faroe IslandsFaroe Islands

ClubRound
EB/StreymurSecond qualifying round
ÍFFirst qualifying round
NSÍFirst qualifying round

Top

 

FinlandFinland

ClubRound
HJKPlay-offs
HonkaSecond qualifying round
KuPSSecond qualifying round
TPSSecond qualifying round

Top

 

FranceFrance

ClubRound
ParisGroup stage
RennesGroup stage
SochauxPlay-offs

Top

 

FYROMFYROM

ClubRound
Metalurg SkopjeSecond qualifying round
RabotnickiPlay-offs
RenovaFirst qualifying round

Top

 

GeorgiaGeorgia

ClubRound
Dinamo TbilisiPlay-offs
GagraSecond qualifying round
Metalurgi RustaviThird qualifying round
ZestafoniPlay-offs

Top

 

GermanyGermany

ClubRound
HannoverQuarter-finals
MainzThird qualifying round
SchalkeQuarter-finals

Top

 

GreeceGreece

ClubRound
AEKGroup stage
OlympiacosRound of 16
Olympiacos VolouThird qualifying round
PanathinaikosPlay-offs
PAOKRound of 32

Top

 

HungaryHungary

ClubRound
FerencvárosSecond qualifying round
KecskemétSecond qualifying round
PaksThird qualifying round

Top

 

IcelandIceland

ClubRound
FHSecond qualifying round
ÍBVFirst qualifying round
KRThird qualifying round

Top

 

IsraelIsrael

ClubRound
Bnei YehudaThird qualifying round
H. Tel-AvivGroup stage
M. HaifaGroup stage
M. Tel-AvivGroup stage

Top

 

ItalyItaly

ClubRound
LazioRound of 32
PalermoThird qualifying round
RomaPlay-offs
UdineseRound of 16

Top

 

KazakhstanKazakhstan

ClubRound
AktobeThird qualifying round
IrtyshSecond qualifying round
ShakhterSecond qualifying round

Top

 

LatviaLatvia

ClubRound
Daugava DaugavpilsFirst qualifying round
Liepājas MetalurgsSecond qualifying round
VentspilsThird qualifying round

Top

 

LiechtensteinLiechtenstein

ClubRound
VaduzThird qualifying round

Top

 

LithuaniaLithuania

ClubRound
BangaFirst qualifying round
EkranasPlay-offs
SūduvaSecond qualifying round
TaurasSecond qualifying round

Top

 

LuxembourgLuxembourg

ClubRound
DifferdangePlay-offs
FolaFirst qualifying round
KäerjéngFirst qualifying round

Top

 

MaltaMalta

ClubRound
BirkirkaraFirst qualifying round
FlorianaSecond qualifying round

Top

 

MoldovaMoldova

ClubRound
Iskra-StalSecond qualifying round
MilsamiFirst qualifying round
SheriffSecond qualifying round

Top

 

MontenegroMontenegro

ClubRound
Budućnost PodgoricaFirst qualifying round
Rudar PljevljaSecond qualifying round
ZetaFirst qualifying round

Top

 

NetherlandsNetherlands

ClubRound
AjaxRound of 32
AZQuarter-finals
Den HaagThird qualifying round
PSVRound of 16
TwenteRound of 16

Top

 

Northern IrelandNorthern Ireland

ClubRound
CliftonvilleFirst qualifying round
CrusadersSecond qualifying round
GlentoranSecond qualifying round

Top

 

NorwayNorway

ClubRound
AalesundPlay-offs
RosenborgPlay-offs
StrømsgodsetThird qualifying round
TromsøSecond qualifying round
VålerengaThird qualifying round

Top

 

PolandPoland

ClubRound
JagielloniaFirst qualifying round
LegiaRound of 32
ŚląskPlay-offs
WisłaRound of 32

Top

 

PortugalPortugal

ClubRound
BragaRound of 32
GuimarãesPlay-offs
NacionalPlay-offs
PortoRound of 32
SportingSemi-finals

Top

 

Republic of IrelandRepublic of Ireland

ClubRound
BohemiansSecond qualifying round
Shamrock RoversGroup stage
SligoThird qualifying round
St Patrick'sThird qualifying round

Top

 

RomaniaRomania

ClubRound
Dinamo BucureştiPlay-offs
Gaz MetanPlay-offs
Rapid BucureştiGroup stage
SteauaRound of 32
VasluiGroup stage

Top

 

RussiaRussia

ClubRound
AlaniaPlay-offs
Lokomotiv MoskvaRound of 32
RubinRound of 32
Spartak MoskvaPlay-offs

Top

 

San MarinoSan Marino

ClubRound
Juvenes-DoganaSecond qualifying round
Tre PenneFirst qualifying round

Top

 

ScotlandScotland

ClubRound
CelticGroup stage
Dundee UnitedSecond qualifying round
HeartsPlay-offs
RangersPlay-offs

Top

 

SerbiaSerbia

ClubRound
Crvena zvezdaPlay-offs
PartizanPlay-offs
RadSecond qualifying round
VojvodinaSecond qualifying round

Top

 

SlovakiaSlovakia

ClubRound
SenicaThird qualifying round
Slovan BratislavaGroup stage
Spartak TrnavaPlay-offs
ŽilinaSecond qualifying round

Top

 

SloveniaSlovenia

ClubRound
DomžaleSecond qualifying round
KoperFirst qualifying round
MariborGroup stage
Olimpija LjubljanaThird qualifying round

Top

 

SpainSpain

ClubRound
AthleticFinal
AtléticoFinal
SevillaPlay-offs
ValenciaSemi-finals

Top

 

SwedenSweden

ClubRound
ElfsborgThird qualifying round
HäckenThird qualifying round
HelsingborgPlay-offs
MalmöGroup stage
ÖrebroSecond qualifying round

Top

 

SwitzerlandSwitzerland

ClubRound
SionPlay-offs
ThunPlay-offs
Young BoysPlay-offs
ZürichGroup stage

Top

 

TurkeyTurkey

ClubRound
BeşiktaşRound of 16
BursasporPlay-offs
GaziantepsporThird qualifying round
TrabzonsporRound of 32

Top

 

UkraineUkraine

ClubRound
DniproPlay-offs
Dynamo KyivGroup stage
KarpatyPlay-offs
MetalistQuarter-finals
VorsklaGroup stage

Top

 

WalesWales

ClubRound
LlanelliSecond qualifying round
NeathFirst qualifying round
TNSSecond qualifying round

Top

Calendar

Qualifying

Play-offs

Group stage

Knockout phase

Final

Road to the final

The UEFA Europa League comprises three qualifying rounds, a play-off round, a group stage and five knockout rounds.

Qualifying
In matches in the three qualifying rounds and the play-offs, clubs play two matches against each other on a home-and-away basis. The club which scores the greater aggregate of goals qualifies for the next round, with away goals and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Group stage
The 38 play-off round winners join the ten losers from the UEFA Champions League play-offs. The clubs are split into 12 groups of four teams, playing home and away against each of their pool opponents between September and December. Two sides from each section advance, proceeding into the round of 32 alongside eight third-placed teams from the UEFA Champions League group stage.

Knockout phase
From the last 32 until the semi-finals, clubs play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis with the same rules as the qualifying and play-off rounds applied. In the last 32, group winners and the four third-placed sides from the UEFA Champions League with the best records are seeded, guaranteeing they will play the second leg at home. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn together. From the round of 16 onwards the draw is free.

Final
The final is decided by a single match, which this season will be played at the National Stadium, Bucharest on Wednesday 9 May.

 

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.