A

ClubCountryRoundStatus
AaBDenmarkDenmarkSecond qualifying roundEliminated
AjaxNetherlandsNetherlandsRound of 32Eliminated
AktobeKazakhstanKazakhstanPlay-offsEliminated
AnjiRussiaRussiaRound of 16Eliminated
AnorthosisCyprusCyprusSecond qualifying roundEliminated
APOELCyprusCyprusGroup stageEliminated
ApollonCyprusCyprusGroup stageEliminated
AstanaKazakhstanKazakhstanFirst qualifying roundEliminated
AsterasGreeceGreeceThird qualifying roundEliminated
AstraRomaniaRomaniaPlay-offsEliminated
AtromitosGreeceGreecePlay-offsEliminated
AZNetherlandsNetherlandsQuarter-finalsEliminated

Top

 

B

ClubCountryRoundStatus
BalaWalesWalesFirst qualifying roundEliminated
BaselSwitzerlandSwitzerlandQuarter-finalsEliminated
BenficaPortugalPortugalSemi-finalsPlaying
BeroeBulgariaBulgariaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
BeşiktaşTurkeyTurkeyPlay-offsEliminated
BetisSpainSpainRound of 16Eliminated
BordeauxFranceFranceGroup stageEliminated
Botev PlovdivBulgariaBulgariaThird qualifying roundEliminated
BragaPortugalPortugalPlay-offsEliminated
BreidablikIcelandIcelandThird qualifying roundEliminated
BroughtonWalesWalesFirst qualifying roundEliminated
BursasporTurkeyTurkeyThird qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

C

ClubCountryRoundStatus
CeljeSloveniaSloveniaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
ChikhuraGeorgiaGeorgiaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Chornomorets OdesaUkraineUkraineRound of 32Eliminated
Club BruggeBelgiumBelgiumThird qualifying roundEliminated
CrusadersNorthern IrelandNorthern IrelandFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Crvena zvezdaSerbiaSerbiaThird qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

Č

ClubCountryRoundStatus
Čelik NikšićMontenegroMontenegroFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

D

ClubCountryRoundStatus
DaciaMoldovaMoldovaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
DebrecenHungaryHungarySecond qualifying roundEliminated
DerryRepublic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandSecond qualifying roundEliminated
DifferdangeLuxembourgLuxembourgThird qualifying roundEliminated
DilaGeorgiaGeorgiaPlay-offsEliminated
Dinamo MinskBelarusBelarusThird qualifying roundEliminated
Dinamo TbilisiGeorgiaGeorgiaPlay-offsEliminated
Dinamo ZagrebCroatiaCroatiaGroup stageEliminated
DniproUkraineUkraineRound of 32Eliminated
DomžaleSloveniaSloveniaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
DroghedaRepublic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandFirst qualifying roundEliminated
DudelangeLuxembourgLuxembourgFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Dynamo KyivUkraineUkraineRound of 32Eliminated

Top

 

E

ClubCountryRoundStatus
Eintracht FrankfurtGermanyGermanyRound of 32Eliminated
ElfsborgSwedenSwedenGroup stageEliminated
EsbjergDenmarkDenmarkRound of 32Eliminated
EstorilPortugalPortugalGroup stageEliminated

Top

 

F

ClubCountryRoundStatus
FC Santa ColomaAndorraAndorraFirst qualifying roundEliminated
FeyenoordNetherlandsNetherlandsPlay-offsEliminated
FHIcelandIcelandPlay-offsEliminated
FiorentinaItalyItalyRound of 16Eliminated
FloraEstoniaEstoniaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
FreiburgGermanyGermanyGroup stageEliminated

Top

 

G

ClubCountryRoundStatus
GandzasarArmeniaArmeniaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
GefleSwedenSwedenThird qualifying roundEliminated
GenkBelgiumBelgiumRound of 32Eliminated
GlentoranNorthern IrelandNorthern IrelandFirst qualifying roundEliminated
GöteborgSwedenSwedenSecond qualifying roundEliminated
GrasshoppersSwitzerlandSwitzerlandPlay-offsEliminated
GuimarãesPortugalPortugalGroup stageEliminated

Top

 

H

ClubCountryRoundStatus
H. Ramat GanIsraelIsraelThird qualifying roundEliminated
H. Tel-AvivIsraelIsraelThird qualifying roundEliminated
HäckenSwedenSwedenThird qualifying roundEliminated
Hajduk SplitCroatiaCroatiaThird qualifying roundEliminated
HBFaroe IslandsFaroe IslandsFirst qualifying roundEliminated
HibernianScotlandScotlandSecond qualifying roundEliminated
HiberniansMaltaMaltaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
HøddNorwayNorwaySecond qualifying roundEliminated
HonkaFinlandFinlandSecond qualifying roundEliminated
HonvédHungaryHungarySecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

I

ClubCountryRoundStatus
İnter BakıAzerbaijanAzerbaijanSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Inter TurkuFinlandFinlandFirst qualifying roundEliminated
IrtyshKazakhstanKazakhstanSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

Í

ClubCountryRoundStatus
ÍBVIcelandIcelandSecond qualifying roundEliminated
ÍFFaroe IslandsFaroe IslandsFirst qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

J

ClubCountryRoundStatus
JablonecCzech RepublicCzech RepublicPlay-offsEliminated
JagodinaSerbiaSerbiaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Jeunesse EschLuxembourgLuxembourgSecond qualifying roundEliminated
JuventusItalyItalySemi-finalsPlaying

Top

 

K

ClubCountryRoundStatus
KaljuEstoniaEstoniaPlay-offsEliminated
KRIcelandIcelandSecond qualifying roundEliminated
KruojaLithuaniaLithuaniaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
KubanRussiaRussiaGroup stageEliminated
KukësAlbaniaAlbaniaPlay-offsEliminated

Top

 

L

ClubCountryRoundStatus
La FioritaSan MarinoSan MarinoFirst qualifying roundEliminated
LaçAlbaniaAlbaniaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
LazioItalyItalyRound of 32Eliminated
LechPolandPolandThird qualifying roundEliminated
LegiaPolandPolandGroup stageEliminated
LevadiaEstoniaEstoniaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
LevskiBulgariaBulgariaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
LiberecCzech RepublicCzech RepublicRound of 32Eliminated
LibertasSan MarinoSan MarinoFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Liepājas MetalurgsLatviaLatviaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
LinfieldNorthern IrelandNorthern IrelandSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Lokomotiva ZagrebCroatiaCroatiaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
LudogoretsBulgariaBulgariaRound of 16Eliminated
LyonFranceFranceQuarter-finalsEliminated

Top

 

M

ClubCountryRoundStatus
M. HaifaIsraelIsraelGroup stageEliminated
M. Tel-AvivIsraelIsraelRound of 32Eliminated
MalmöSwedenSwedenThird qualifying roundEliminated
MariborSloveniaSloveniaRound of 32Eliminated
MariehamnFinlandFinlandFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Metalurg SkopjeFYROMFYROMFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Metalurh DonetskUkraineUkraineThird qualifying roundEliminated
MikaArmeniaArmeniaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
MilsamiMoldovaMoldovaThird qualifying roundEliminated
MinskBelarusBelarusPlay-offsEliminated
Mladost PodgoricaMontenegroMontenegroThird qualifying roundEliminated
MoldeNorwayNorwayPlay-offsEliminated
MotherwellScotlandScotlandThird qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

N

ClubCountryRoundStatus
NapoliItalyItalyRound of 16Eliminated
NiceFranceFrancePlay-offsEliminated
NordsjællandDenmarkDenmarkPlay-offsEliminated

Top

 

O

ClubCountryRoundStatus
Olimpija LjubljanaSloveniaSloveniaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
OmoniaCyprusCyprusSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

P

ClubCountryRoundStatus
Paços FerreiraPortugalPortugalGroup stageEliminated
PanduriiRomaniaRomaniaGroup stageEliminated
PAOKGreeceGreeceRound of 32Eliminated
PartizanSerbiaSerbiaPlay-offsEliminated
PaschingAustriaAustriaPlay-offsEliminated
PetrolulRomaniaRomaniaPlay-offsEliminated
PiastPolandPolandSecond qualifying roundEliminated
PlzeňCzech RepublicCzech RepublicRound of 16Eliminated
PortoPortugalPortugalQuarter-finalsEliminated
PrestatynWalesWalesSecond qualifying roundEliminated
PSVNetherlandsNetherlandsGroup stageEliminated
PyunikArmeniaArmeniaSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

Q

ClubCountryRoundStatus
QarabağAzerbaijanAzerbaijanPlay-offsEliminated

Top

 

R

ClubCountryRoundStatus
RandersDenmarkDenmarkThird qualifying roundEliminated
Rapid WienAustriaAustriaGroup stageEliminated
RijekaCroatiaCroatiaGroup stageEliminated
RosenborgNorwayNorwaySecond qualifying roundEliminated
RubinRussiaRussiaRound of 32Eliminated
Rudar PljevljaMontenegroMontenegroSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

S

ClubCountryRoundStatus
SalzburgAustriaAustriaRound of 16Eliminated
SarajevoBosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
SenicaSlovakiaSlovakiaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
SevillaSpainSpainSemi-finalsPlaying
Shakhtar DonetskUkraineUkraineRound of 32Eliminated
ShakhterKazakhstanKazakhstanGroup stageEliminated
ShakhtyorBelarusBelarusSecond qualifying roundEliminated
SheriffMoldovaMoldovaGroup stageEliminated
Široki BrijegBosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaThird qualifying roundEliminated
SkënderbeuAlbaniaAlbaniaPlay-offsEliminated
SkontoLatviaLatviaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
SliemaMaltaMaltaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Sparta PrahaCzech RepublicCzech RepublicSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Spartak MoskvaRussiaRussiaPlay-offsEliminated
St GallenSwitzerlandSwitzerlandGroup stageEliminated
St JohnstoneScotlandScotlandThird qualifying roundEliminated
St Patrick'sRepublic of IrelandRepublic of IrelandFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Standard LiègeBelgiumBelgiumGroup stageEliminated
St-ÉtienneFranceFrancePlay-offsEliminated
StrømsgodsetNorwayNorwayThird qualifying roundEliminated
SturmAustriaAustriaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
StuttgartGermanyGermanyPlay-offsEliminated
SūduvaLithuaniaLithuaniaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
SwanseaEnglandEnglandRound of 32Eliminated

Top

 

Ś

ClubCountryRoundStatus
ŚląskPolandPolandPlay-offsEliminated

Top

 

T

ClubCountryRoundStatus
TeteksFYROMFYROMFirst qualifying roundEliminated
TeutaAlbaniaAlbaniaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
ThunSwitzerlandSwitzerlandGroup stageEliminated
TiraspolMoldovaMoldovaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
Torpedo KutaisiGeorgiaGeorgiaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
TottenhamEnglandEnglandRound of 16Eliminated
TPSFinlandFinlandFirst qualifying roundEliminated
TrabzonsporTurkeyTurkeyRound of 32Eliminated
TransEstoniaEstoniaFirst qualifying roundEliminated
TrenčínSlovakiaSlovakiaThird qualifying roundEliminated
TromsøNorwayNorwayGroup stageEliminated
TurnovoFYROMFYROMSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

U

ClubCountryRoundStatus
UdineseItalyItalyPlay-offsEliminated
UE Santa ColomaAndorraAndorraFirst qualifying roundEliminated
UtrechtNetherlandsNetherlandsSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

V

ClubCountryRoundStatus
VaduzLiechtensteinLiechtensteinFirst qualifying roundEliminated
ValenciaSpainSpainSemi-finalsPlaying
VallettaMaltaMaltaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
VentspilsLatviaLatviaThird qualifying roundEliminated
VideotonHungaryHungaryFirst qualifying roundEliminated
VikingurFaroe IslandsFaroe IslandsSecond qualifying roundEliminated
VitesseNetherlandsNetherlandsThird qualifying roundEliminated
VojvodinaSerbiaSerbiaPlay-offsEliminated

Top

 

W

ClubCountryRoundStatus
WiganEnglandEnglandGroup stageEliminated

Top

 

X

ClubCountryRoundStatus
XanthiGreeceGreeceThird qualifying roundEliminated
Xäzär LänkäranAzerbaijanAzerbaijanSecond qualifying roundEliminated

Top

 

Z

ClubCountryRoundStatus
ŽalgirisLithuaniaLithuaniaPlay-offsEliminated
ŽilinaSlovakiaSlovakiaThird qualifying roundEliminated
ZrinjskiBosnia and HerzegovinaBosnia and HerzegovinaSecond qualifying roundEliminated
Zulte WaregemBelgiumBelgiumGroup stageEliminated
ZürichSwitzerlandSwitzerlandThird qualifying roundEliminated

Top

Calendar

Qualifying

Play-offs

Group stage

Knockout phase

Final

Road to the final

The UEFA Europa League comprises three qualifying rounds, a play-off round, a group stage and five knockout rounds.

Qualifying
In matches in the three qualifying rounds and the play-offs, clubs play two matches against each other on a home-and-away basis. The club which scores the greater aggregate of goals qualifies for the next round, with away goals and then penalties used to determine the winner in the event of a draw.

Group stage
The play-off round winners join the ten losers from the UEFA Champions League play-offs and automatic entrants. The clubs are split into 12 groups of four teams, playing home and away against each of their pool opponents between September and December. Two sides from each section advance, proceeding into the round of 32 alongside eight third-placed teams from the UEFA Champions League group stage.

Knockout phase
From the last 32 until the semi-finals, clubs play two games against each other on a home-and-away basis with the same rules as the qualifying and play-off rounds applied. In the last 32, group winners and the four third-placed sides from the UEFA Champions League with the best records are seeded, guaranteeing they will play the second leg at home. Teams from the same group or the same association cannot be drawn together. From the round of 16 onwards the draw is free.

Final
The final is decided by a single match, which this season will be played at the Juventus Arena, Turin on Wednesday 14 May 2014.

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, can be found in the official competition regulations.

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.