The official website for European football

Malmö FF

Malmö FF
Malmö's 1979 European Champion Clubs' Cup final team ©Getty Images

Malmö FF

Formed: 1910
Nickname: Di blåe (The Blues)

UEFA club competition honours (runners-up in brackets)
• European Champion Clubs' Cup: (1979)
• European/South American Cup: (1979)

Domestic honours (most recent triumph in brackets)
• League title: 16 (2010)
• Swedish Cup: 14 (1989)

History
• Four years after their foundation in 1905, members of the BK Idrott club were invited by the all-sport IFK Malmö to become its official football section; however, after just a year under that umbrella organisation the 19 Idrott members broke away to form their own club and thus Malmö were born in 1910.

• Malmö reached Sweden's top division, the Allsvenskan, for the first time in 1931 but were excluded three years later for not following the amateur regulations; they returned in 1936 and have missed just one top-flight season since, being relegated in 1999.

• Eric Persson, president from 1937 until 1975, casts a long shadow; known as The Chief, he oversaw their first league title in 1944 and collected ten more; between 6 May 1949 and 3 June 1951 Malmö played 49 successive Allsvenskan matches without defeat, including 23 straight wins.

• Foreign coaches played a big role in Malmö's development; former Club Atlético de Madrid player Antonio Durán oversaw four league successes from 1964-71, while Englishman Bob Houghton arrived as a 26-year-old in 1974 and took the club to the 1978/79 European Champion Clubs' Cup final, where they lost 1-0 to Nottingham Forest FC.

• Another Englishman, Roy Hodgson, won two titles in five seasons at the club in the late 1980s; another title followed in 2004 before their next success came under a Swede, former international defender Roland Nilsson leading them to glory in their centenary year.

Club records
Most appearances: Krister Kristensson (626)
Most goals: Bo Larsson (119)
Record victory: Malmö FF 12-0 Jönköping Södra IF (Allsvenskan, 26 May 1949)
Malmö FF 12-0 Halmstad BK (Allsvenskan, 3 June 1943)
Record defeat: AIK Solna 7-1 Malmö FF (Allsvenskan, 31 August 1960)
IF Elfsborg 7-1 Malmö FF (Allsvenskan, 16 October 1932)

* Last updated 1 June 2011

Last updated: 24/08/11 18.18CET

http://www.uefa.com/teamsandplayers/teams/club=50152/profile/index.html#malmo+ff

Matches

HomeAway
The home team is listed first.Last updated: 13/09/2014 02:00 CET
MalmöMalmö3-0FalkenbergFalkenberg
GöteborgGöteborg0-3MalmöMalmö
MalmöMalmö1-0GefleGefle
ÖrebroÖrebro1-2MalmöMalmö
MalmöMalmö2-2DjurgårdenDjurgården
NorrköpingNorrköping1-2MalmöMalmö
MalmöMalmö1-2HäckenHäcken
HelsingborgHelsingborg0-1MalmöMalmö
MalmöMalmö3-1HalmstadHalmstad
MjällbyMjällby0-1MalmöMalmö
MalmöMalmö2-2AIKAIK
ElfsborgElfsborg0-1MalmöMalmö
BrommapojkarnaBrommapojkarna1-1MalmöMalmö
MalmöMalmö3-0ÅtvidabergÅtvidaberg
MalmöMalmö0-0VentspilsVentspils
KalmarKalmar1-1MalmöMalmö
VentspilsVentspils0-1MalmöMalmö
MalmöMalmö3-1KalmarKalmar
Sparta PrahaSparta Praha4-2MalmöMalmö
FalkenbergFalkenberg2-5MalmöMalmö
MalmöMalmö2-0Sparta PrahaSparta Praha
MalmöMalmö2-2GöteborgGöteborg
MalmöMalmö3-2ÖrebroÖrebro
GefleGefle0-0MalmöMalmö
SalzburgSalzburg2-1MalmöMalmö
IS HalmiaIS HalmiaMatch postponedMalmöMalmö
MalmöMalmö3-0NorrköpingNorrköping
MalmöMalmö3-0SalzburgSalzburg
DjurgårdenDjurgården2-0MalmöMalmö
HäckenHäcken13:00MalmöMalmö
JuventusJuventus20:45MalmöMalmö
MalmöMalmö17:30HelsingborgHelsingborg
HalmstadHalmstad19:00MalmöMalmö
MalmöMalmö15:00MjällbyMjällby
MalmöMalmö20:45OlympiacosOlympiacos
AIKAIK17:30MalmöMalmö
MalmöMalmö13:00ElfsborgElfsborg
AtléticoAtlético20:45MalmöMalmö
MalmöMalmö19:00BrommapojkarnaBrommapojkarna
ÅtvidabergÅtvidaberg15:00MalmöMalmö
MalmöMalmö20:45AtléticoAtlético
MalmöMalmö20:45JuventusJuventus
OlympiacosOlympiacos20:45MalmöMalmö

Club record in UEFA competitions

  • Biggest win:
    03/10/1973, Malmö 11-0 Pezoporikos, Malmo
  • Biggest defeat:
    10/09/1964, Lokomotiv Sofia 8-3 Malmö, Sofia
  • Appearances in UEFA Champions League:  14
  • Appearances in UEFA Cup Winners' Cup:  5
  • Appearances in EUSA Cup:  1
  • Appearances in UEFA Europa League:  14
  • Appearances in UEFA Intertoto Cup:  1
  • Player with most UEFA appearances: 53
    Jan Möller (  SWE)
  • Top scorers in UEFA club competitions: 9
    Bo Larsson (  SWE)
    Tore Cervin (  SWE)
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA EUROPA LEAGUE word, the UEFA Europa League logo and the UEFA Europa League trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.