2016/17 UEFA Europa League access list

The 2016/17 UEFA Europa League began with the draw for the first and second qualifying rounds at UEFA's headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland. 

There are three qualifying rounds and a play-off phase before the group stage, which consists of 12 groups of four teams who play each other home and away in autumn 2016. The knockout stage follows in spring 2016, with the final taking place at Friends Arena, Stockholm, on Wednesday 24 May.

A country's representation in the UEFA Europa League is determined by its UEFA coefficient ranking, which is calculated over a five-year basis. The 2016/17 access list is determined by the rankings at the end of the 2014/15 season.

The list below is provisional and is subject to final confirmation from UEFA.

2016/17 UEFA Europa League access list

15 teams eliminated from the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round enter the
play-offs

10 teams eliminated from the UEFA Champions League play-offs enter the group stage

1: Spain
Group stage: CW, N5
Third qualifying round: *

2: England
Group stage: CW, N5
Third qualifying round: N6

3: Germany
Group stage: CW, N5
Third qualifying round: N6

4: Italy
Group stage: CW N4
Third qualifying round: N5

5: Portugal
Group stage: CW
Third qualifying round: N4 N5

6: France
Group stage: CW
Third qualifying round: N4, N5

7: Russia
Group stage: CW
Third qualifying round: N3, N4

8: Ukraine
Group stage: CW
Third qualifying round: N3, N4

9: Netherlands
Group stage: CW
Third qualifying round: N3, N4

10: Belgium
Group stage: CW
Second qualifying round: N4
Third qualifying round: N3

11: Switzerland
Group stage: CW
Second qualifying round: N4
Third qualifying round: N3

12: Turkey
Group stage: CW
Second qualifying round: N4
Third qualifying round: N3

13: Greece
Second qualifying round: N4
Third qualifying round: CW, N3

14: Czech Republic
Second qualifying round: N4
Third qualifying round: CW, N3

15: Romania
Second qualifying round: N4
Third qualifying round: CW, N3

16: Austria
First qualifying round: N3
Second qualifying round: RU
Third qualifying round: CW

17: Croatia
First qualifying round: N3
Second qualifying round: RU
Third qualifying round: CW

18: Cyprus
First qualifying round: RU, N3
Third qualifying round: CW

19: Poland
First qualifying round: RU, N3
Second qualifying round: CW

20: Israel
First qualifying round: RU, N3
Second qualifying round: CW

21: Belarus
First qualifying round: RU, N3
Second qualifying round: CW

22: Denmark
First qualifying round: RU, N3
Second qualifying round: CW

23: Scotland
First qualifying round: RU, N3
Second qualifying round: CW

24: Sweden
First qualifying round: RU, N3
Second qualifying round: CW

25: Bulgaria
First qualifying round: RU, N3
Second qualifying round: CW

26: Norway
First qualifying round: RU, N3
Second qualifying round: CW

27: Serbia
First qualifying round: RU, N3
Second qualifying round: CW

28: Slovenia
First qualifying round: RU, N3
Second qualifying round: CW

29: Azerbaijan
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3
Second qualifying round: CW

30: Slovakia
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

31: Hungary
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

32: Kazakhstan
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

33: Moldova
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

34: Georgia
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

35: Finland
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

36: Iceland
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

37: Bosnia and Herzegovina
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

38: Liechtenstein
First qualifying round: CW

39: FYR Macedonia
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

40: Republic of Ireland
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

41: Montenegro
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

42: Albania
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

43: Luxemburg
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

44: Northern Ireland
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

45: Lithuania
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

46: Latvia
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

47: Malta
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

48: Estonia
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

49: Faroe Islands
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

50: Wales
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

51: Armenia
First qualifying round: CW, RU, N3

52: Andorra
First qualifying round: CW, RU

53: San Marino
First qualifying round: CW, RU

54: Gibraltar
First qualifying round: CW

Abbreviations
Q1: First qualifying round
Q2: Second qualifying round
Q3: Third qualifying round
PO: Play-off round
CW: Domestic cup winners
RU: Domestic league runners-up
N3: Domestic league third-placed side
N4: Domestic league fourth-placed side
N5: Domestic league fifth-placed side
N6: Domestic league sixth-placed side

*As UEFA Europa League winners Sevilla have direct access to the UEFA Champions League group stage and consequently vacate the place in the third qualifying round reserved for the team in seventh place in Spain’s domestic championship (Sevilla were entitled to participate as the team ranked seventh in the Spanish domestic championship, as Barcelona are the domestic champions and cup winners).In line with the principle outlined in Annex A and paragraph 3.06 of the 2016/17 UEFA Europa League regulations, whereby if the access list needs to be adjusted, the Cyprus Cup winners now enter in the third qualifying round and the Serbian and Slovenian Cup winners enter in the second qualifying round.