2016/17 UEFA Europa League list of participants

Sixteen teams automatically enter the UEFA Europa League group stage, with a further 142 entering in the qualifying rounds and 33 transferring from the UEFA Champions League.

Klaas-Jan Huntelaar (Schalke)
©Getty Images

The 2016/17 UEFA Europa League began with the draw for the first and second qualifying rounds at UEFA's headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, on 20 June 2016 and will end with the final at Friends Arena, Solna on Wednesday 24 May 2017.

FULL SEASON CALENDAR

A country's representation in the UEFA Europa League is determined by its UEFA coefficient ranking as of the start of the previous season, which is calculated over a five-year basis. Sixteen teams automatically enter this season's competition in the group stage, with a further 139 sides starting their campaigns in the qualifying rounds, and 33 more joining from various phases of the UEFA Champions League including eight third-place group finishers entering the UEFA Europa League round of 32. There are no longer entrants from the Respect Fair Play rankings.

The list below is provisional and is subject to pending legal and CAS proceedings and final confirmation from UEFA.

Group stage (draw 26 August)
Schalke (GER) coefficient 96.035
Zenit (RUS) 93.216
Manchester United (ENG) 82.256
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) 81.976
Athletic Club (ESP) 75.142
Olympiacos (GRE) 70.940
Villarreal (ESP) 60.142
Ajax (NED) 58.112
Internazionale Milano (ITA) 58.087
Fiorentina (ITA) 57.087
Anderlecht (BEL) 54.000
Viktoria Plzeň (CZE) 44.585
AZ Alkmaar (NED) 43.612
Braga (POR) 43.116
FC Salzburg (AUT) 42.520
Roma (ITA) 41.587
Fenerbahçe (TUR) 40.920
Sparta Praha (CZE) 40.585
PAOK (GRE) 37.440
Steaua București (ROU) 36.576
Genk (BEL) 36.000
APOEL (CYP) 35.935
Standard Liège (BEL) 27.500
Saint-Étienne (FRA) 26.049
Gent (BEL) 25.000
Young Boys (SUI) 24.755
Krasnodar (RUS) 24.216
Rapid Wien (AUT) 23.520
Slovan Liberec (CZE) 22.085
Celta Vigo (ESP) 21.142
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 20.225
Feyenoord (NED) 19.112
Austria Wien (AUT) 19.020
Mainz (GER) 18.035
FC Zürich (SUI) 17.755
Southampton (ENG) 16.756
Panathinaikos (GRE) 14.940
Sassuolo (ITA) 14.087
Qarabağ (AZE) 13.475
Astana (KAZ) 12.575
Nice (FRA) 12.049
Zorya Luhansk (UKR) 11.976
Astra Giurgiu (ROU) 11.076
Konyaspor (TUR) 6.920
Osmanlıspor (TUR) 6.920
Qäbälä (AZE) 5.225
Hapoel Beer-Sheva (ISR) 4.725
Dundalk (IRL) 2.590

Play-off round (draw 5 August)
Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR) 81.976
Olympiacos (GRE) 70.940
Anderlecht (BEL) 54.000
AZ Alkmaar (NED) 43.612
Fenerbahçe (TUR) 40.920
Sparta Praha (CZE) 40.585
PAOK (GRE) 37.440
Genk (BEL) 36.000
BATE Borisov (BLR) 34.000
Saint-Étienne (FRA) 26.049
Gent (BEL) 25.000
Krasnodar (RUS) 24.216
Rapid Wien (AUT) 23.520
Slovan Liberec (CZE) 22.085
Maribor (SVN) 21.625
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 20.225
Austria Wien (AUT) 19.020
West Ham United (ENG) 16.256
Panathinaikos (GRE) 14.940
Midtjylland (DEN) 14.720
Sassuolo (ITA) 14.087
Qarabağ (AZE) 13.475
Rosenborg (NOR) 12.850
Astana (KAZ) 12.575
Astra Giurgiu (ROU) 11.076
Hajduk Split (CRO) 10.775
Arouca (POR) 10.616
Grasshoppers (SUI) 9.755
AEK Larnaca (CYP) 9.435
Vojvodina (SRB) 7.925
İstanbul Başakşehir (TUR) 7.920
Brøndby (DEN) 7.220
Crvena zvezda (SRB) 7.175
Osmanlıspor (TUR) 6.920
Slavia Praha (CZE) 6.585
IFK Göteborg (SWE) 6.475
Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) 5.875
Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO) 5.775
Trenčín (SVK) 5.400
Qäbälä (AZE) 5.225
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) 4.225
SønderjyskE (DEN) 3.720
Shkëndija (MKD) 2.950
Partizani (ALB) 1.575

Third qualifying round
AZ Alkmaar (NED) 43.612
Genk (BEL) 36.000
Lille (FRA) 29.549
Saint-Étienne (FRA) 26.049
Gent (BEL) 25.000
Krasnodar (RUS) 24.216
Rapid Wien (AUT) 23.520
Slovan Liberec (CZE) 22.085
Maribor (SVN) 21.625
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 20.225
Spartak Moskva (RUS) 19.216
Austria Wien (AUT) 19.020
West Ham United (ENG) 16.256
Hertha Berlin (GER) 16.035
Panathinaikos (GRE) 14.940
Midtjylland (DEN) 14.720
Rijeka (CRO) 14.275
Sassuolo (ITA) 14.087
Rio Ave (POR) 13.616
Vorskala Poltava (UKR) 11.976
HJK Helsinki (FIN) 10.980
Hajduk Split (CRO) 10.775
Arouca (POR) 10.616
Apollon Limassol (CYP) 10.435
Mladá Boleslav (CZE) 10.085
Dinamo Minsk (BLR) 10.000
Grasshoppers (SUI) 9.755
AEK Larnaca (CYP) 9.435
Oleksandriya (UKR) 8.976
AIK Solna (SWE) 8.975
Luzern (SUI) 8.775
Videoton (HUN) 8.725
AEK Athens (GRE) 7.940
Vojvodina (SRB) 7.925
İstanbul Başakşehir (TUR) 7.920
Spartak Trnava (SVK) 7.400
Brøndby (DEN) 7.220
Heracles (NED) 7.112
Pandurii Târgu Jiu (ROU) 7.076
Osmanlıspor (TUR) 6.920
Slavia Praha (CZE) 6.585
IFK Göteborg (SWE) 6.475
Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT) 6.020
Giannina (GRE) 5.940
Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO) 5.775
Aberdeen (SCO) 5.460
Qäbälä (AZE) 5.225
Viitorul Constanţa (ROU) 5.076
Zagłębie Lubin (POL) 4.500
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino (BLR) 4.250
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) 4.225
Nõmme Kalju (EST) 3.850
SønderjyskE (DEN) 3.720
Domžale (SVN) 3.625
Birkirkara (MLT) 2.966
Shkëndija (MKD) 2.950
Jelgava (LVA) 1.825
Cork City (IRL) 1.340

Second qualifying round
Genk (BEL) 36.000
Maribor (SVN) 21.625
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 20.225
Austria Wien (AUT) 19.020
Partizan (SRB) 16.925
Midtjylland (DEN) 14.720
Maccabi Haifa (ISR) 11.725
HJK Helsinki (FIN) 10.980
Hajduk Split (CRO) 10.775
Dinamo Minsk (BLR) 10.000
Omonia (CYP) 9.935
Grasshoppers (SUI) 9.755
Neftçi PFK (AZE) 9.725
AEK Larnaca (CYP) 9.435
AIK Solna (SWE) 8.975
Slovan Bratislava (SVK) 8.900
Videoton (HUN) 8.725
Vojvodina (SRB) 7.925
Strømsgodset (NOR) 7.850
Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) 7.500
Spartak Trnava (SVK) 7.400
Brøndby (DEN) 7.220
Osmanlıspor (TUR) 6.920 *
Slavia Praha (CZE) 6.585
Debrecen (HUN) 6.475
IFK Göteborg (SWE) 6.475
Heart of Midlothian (SCO) 6.460
Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT) 6.020
Ventspils (LVA) 6.075
Häcken (SWE) 5.975
Giannina (GRE) 5.940
Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO) 5.775
KR Reykjavík (ISL) 5.750
Aberdeen (SCO) 5.460
Odds (NOR) 5.350
Qäbälä (AZE) 5.225
CSMS Iași (ROU) 5.076
Piast Gliwice (POL) 5.000
Vaduz (LIE) 4.850
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) 4.825
Saint Patrick's Athletic (IRL) 4.590
Zagłębie Lubin (POL) 4.500
Levski Sofia (BUL) 4.375
Torpedo-BelAZ Zhodino (BLR) 4.250
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) 4.225
Kukësi (ALB) 4.075
Hibernian (SCO) 3.960
Čukarički (SRB) 3.925
Nõmme Kalju (EST) 3.850
Levadia Tallinn (EST) 3.850
Zimbru Chisinau (MDA) 3.825
SønderjyskE (DEN) 3.720
Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL) 3.625
Domžale (SVN) 3.625
Cliftonville (NIR) 3.400
Shirak (ARM) 3.075
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) 2.975
Käpäz (AZE) 2.975
Birkirkara (MLT) 2.966
Shkëndija (MKD) 2.950
MTK Budapest (HUN) 2.475
RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN) 1.980
Jelgava (LVA) 1.825
Cork City (IRL) 1.340
Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) 0.700
Europa (GIB) 0.700

First qualifying round (draw 20 June)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 20.225
Midtjylland (DEN) 14.720
HJK Helsinki (FIN) 10.980
Dinamo Minsk (BLR) 10.000
Omonia (CYP) 9.935
Neftçi PFK (AZE) 9.725
AEK Larnaca (CYP) 9.435
AIK Solna (SWE) 8.975
Slovan Bratislava (SVK) 8.900
Videoton (HUN) 8.725
Aktobe (KAZ) 8.075
Vojvodina (SRB) 7.925
Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) 7.500
Spartak Trnava (SVK) 7.400
Brøndby (DEN) 7.220
IFK Göteborg (SWE) 6.475
Debrecen (HUN) 6.475
Heart of Midlothian (SCO) 6.460
Ventspils (LVA) 6.075
Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT) 6.020
Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO) 5.775
KR Reykjavík (ISL) 5.750
Dila Gori (GEO) 5.625
Aberdeen (SCO) 5.460
Odds (NOR) 5.350
Qäbälä (AZE) 5.225
Rabotnicki (MKD) 5.200
Vaduz (LIE) 4.850
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) 4.825
Differdange 03 (LUX) 4.800
Shamrock Rovers (IRL) 4.590
Saint Patrick's Athletic (IRL) 4.590
Zagłębie Lubin (POL) 4.500
Cracovia Kraków (POL) 4.500
Linfield (NIR) 4.400
Dacia Chisinau (MDA) 4.325
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) 4.225
Stabæk Fotball (NOR) 4.100
Kukësi (ALB) 4.075
Čukarički (SRB) 3.925
Levadia Tallinn (EST) 3.850
Nõmme Kalju (EST) 3.850
Zimbru Chisinau (MDA) 3.825
Pyunik (ARM) 3.825
Breidablik (ISL) 3.750
Široki Brijeg (BIH) 3.675
Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL) 3.625
Domžale (SVN) 3.625
Ordabasy Shymkent (KAZ) 3.575
Fola Esch (LUX) 3.550
Cliftonville (NIR) 3.400
Rudar Pljevlja (MNE) 3.225
HB Tórshavn (FRO) 3.225
Gorica (SVN) 3.125
Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) 3.125
Shirak (ARM) 3.075
Käpäz (AZE) 2.975
Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) 2.975
Birkirkara (MLT) 2.966
Shkëndija (MKD) 2.950
Víkingur (FRO) 2.725
Slavia Sofia (BUL) 2.625
MTK Budapest (HUN) 2.475
Hibernians (MLT) 2.466
Spartak Myjava (SVK) 2.400
Sūduva (LTU) 2.175
Jeunesse Esch (LUX) 2.050
RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN) 1.980
Zaria Balti (MDA) 1.825
Teuta (ALB) 1.825
Jelgava (LVA) 1.825
Valur Reykjavík (ISL) 1.750
IFK Mariehamn (FIN) 1.730
Lusitans (AND) 1.699
Atlantas (LTU) 1.675
Samtredia (GEO) 1.625
Partizani (ALB) 1.575**
Spartaks Jūrmala (LVA) 1.575
Banants (ARM) 1.575
NSÍ Runavík (FRO) 1.475
Radnik Bijeljina (BIH) 1.425
Sloboda Tuzla (BIH) 1.425
Trakai (LTU) 1.425
Glenavon (NIR) 1.400
Cork City (IRL) 1.340
La Fiorita (SMR) 1.316
Sileks (MKD) 1.200
Bala Town (WAL) 1.200
Santa Coloma (AND) 1.199
FK Bokelj (MNE) 0.975
Balzan (MLT) 0.966
Infonet (EST) 0.850
Folgore (SMR) 0.816
Llandudno Town (WAL) 0.700
Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) 0.700
Europa (GIB) 0.700

*Participation subject to ongoing CAS proceedings
**Following the upholding by the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) of the decision of the UEFA Appeals Body to declare Skёnderbeu ineligible for the 2016/17 UEFA Champions League, the UEFA Emergency Panel met and decided that Skёnderbeu will be replaced in the competition by Partizani, runners-up of the 2015/16 Albanian domestic league. Partizani thereby transferred from the UEFA Europa League.