The official website for European football

UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw

Twenty five teams enter to join 33 second qualifying round winners

UEFA Europa League third qualifying round draw

Twenty five teams enter to join 33 second qualifying round winners

  • The draw

RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN)/Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO) v Vorskla Poltava (UKR)
Saint-Étienne (FRA) v AEK Athens (GRE)
Cliftonville (NIR)/AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Spartak Moskva (RUS)
Pandurii Târgu Jiu (ROU) v Kairat Almaty (KAZ)/Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Vojvodina (SRB)/Connah's Quay (WAL) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR)/St Patrick's Athletic (IRL)
Partizan (SRB)/Zagłebie Lubin (POL) v Strømsgodset (NOR)/SønderjyskE (DEN)
Austria Wien (AUT)/Kukës (ALB) v Shirak (ARM)/Spartak Trnava (SVK)
Hertha Berlin (GER) v Brøndby (DEN)/Hibernian (SCO)
West Ham United (ENG) v Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR)/Domžale (SVN)
Luzern (SUI) v Sassuolo (ITA)
AIK Solna (SWE)/Europa (GIB) v Panathinaikos (GRE)
İstanbul Başakşehir (TUR) v Rijeka (CRO)
Videoton (HUN)/Čukarički (SRB) v Midtjylland (DEN)/Vaduz (LIE)
Levadia Tallinn (EST)/Slavia Praha (CZE) v Rio Ave (POR)
Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)/Osmanlıspor* (TUR) v Maccabi Haifa (ISR)/Nõmme Kalju (EST)
Heracles (NED) v Arouca (POR)
Piast Gliwice (POL)/IFK Göteborg (SWE) v Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL)/HJK Helsinki (FIN)
Birkirkara (MLT)/Hearts (SCO) v Krasnodar (RUS)
Aberdeen (SCO)/Ventspils (LVA) v Maribor (SVN)/Levski Sofia (BUL)
Debrecen (HUN)/Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino (BLR) v Rapid Wien (AUT)
Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT)/Käpäz (AZE)  v Slovan Liberec (CZE)
AZ Alkmaar (NED) v Giannina (GRE)/Odd (NOR)
Lille (FRA) v MTK Budapest (HUN)/Qäbälä (AZE)
Genk (BEL)/Budućnost Podgorica (MNE) v Häcken (SWE)/ Cork City (IRL)
Gent (BEL) v Viitorul Constanţa (ROU)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK)/Jelgava (LVA) v Omonia (CYP)/Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)
Oleksandriya (UKR) v laşi (ROU)/Hajduk Split (CRO)
Neftçi PFK (AZE)/Shkëndija (MKD) v Mladá Boleslav (CZE)
KR Reykjavík (ISL)/Grasshoppers (SUI) v Apollon Limassol (CYP)

*Participation subject to ongoing CAS proceedings

13.00CET, 15 July, Nyon

©Getty Images for UEFA

  • Draw procedure

• In the seeding pots released on the morning of the draw, the teams are ranked by their coefficient or, in the case of clubs emerging from the 33 second qualifying round ties (played on 14 and 21 July), by the higher of the two coefficients involved – with 29 sides classified as seeded.

• The teams are further split into five groups containing an equal number of seeded and unseeded contenders. Each seeded club will meet an unseeded opponent from within the same group.

• Group 1 will be drawn separately to the other groups as it has a different number of teams.

• Ties played on 28 July and 4 August.

Group 1

Seeded
1: Saint-Étienne (FRA) 26.049
2: Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) 20.225 or Kairat Almaty (KAZ)
3: Spartak Moskva (RUS) 19.216
4: Vorskla Poltava (UKR) 11.976
5: Dinamo Minsk (BLR) 10.000 or St Patrick's Athletic (IRL)

Unseeded
6: AEK Larnaca (CYP) 9.435 or Cliftonville (NIR)
7: AEK Athens (GRE) 7.940
8: Vojvodina (SRB) 7.925 or Connah's Quay (WAL)
9: Pandurii Târgu Jiu (ROU) 7.076
10: Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO) 5.775 or RoPS Rovaniemi (FIN)

Group 2

Seeded
1: AZ Alkmaar (NED) 43.612
2: Krasnodar (RUS) 24.216
3: Partizan (SRB) 16.925 or Zagłebie Lubin (POL)
4: Sassuolo (ITA) 14.087
5: Rio Ave (POR) 13.616
6: Omonia (CYP) 9.935 or Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)

Unseeded
7: Slovan Bratislava (SVK) 8.900 or Jelgava (LVA)
8: Luzern (SUI) 8.775
9: Strømsgodset (NOR) 7.850 or SønderjyskE (DEN)
10: Slavia Praha (CZE) 6.585 or Levadia Tallinn (EST)
11: Hearts (SCO) 6.460 or Birkirkara (MLT)
12: Giannina (GRE) 5.940 or Odd (NOR)

Group 3

Seeded
1: Lille (FRA) 29.549
2: Maribor (SVN) 21.625 or Levski Sofia (BUL)
3: Austria Wien (AUT) 19.020 or Kukës (ALB)
4: Panathinaikos (GRE) 14.940
5: Maccabi Haifa (ISR) 11.725 or Nõmme Kalju (EST)
6: Hajduk Split (CRO) 10.775 or laşi (ROU)

Unseeded
7: Oleksandriya (UKR) 8.976
8: AIK Solna (SWE) 8.975 or Europa (GIB)
9: Spartak Trnava (SVK) 7.400 or Shirak (ARM)
10: Osmanlıspor* (TUR) 6.920 or Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)
11: Ventspils (LVA) 6.075 or Aberdeen (SCO)
12: Qäbälä (AZE) 5.225 or MTK Budapest (HUN)

Group 4

Seeded
1: Genk (BEL) 36.000 or Budućnost Podgorica (MNE)
2: Rapid Wien (AUT) 23.520
3: Hertha Berlin (GER) 16.035
4: Rijeka (CRO) 14.275
5: Arouca (POR) 10.616
6: Mladá Boleslav (CZE) 10.085

Unseeded
7: Neftçi PFK (AZE) 9.725 or Shkëndija (MKD)
8: İstanbul Başakşehir (TUR) 7.920
9: Brøndby (DEN) 7.220 or Hibernian (SCO)
10: Heracles (NED) 7.112
11: Debrecen (HUN) 6.475 or Torpedo-Belaz Zhodino (BLR)
12: Häcken (SWE) 5.975 or Cork City (IRL)

Group 5

Seeded
1: Gent (BEL) 25.000
2: Slovan Liberec (CZE) 22.085
3: West Ham United (ENG) 16.256
4: Midtjylland (DEN) 14.720 or Vaduz (LIE)
5: HJK Helsinki (FIN) 10.980 or Beroe Stara Zagora (BUL)
6: Apollon Limassol (CYP) 10.435

Unseeded
7: Grasshoppers (SUI) 9.755 or KR Reykjavík (ISL)
8: Videoton (HUN) 8.725 or Čukarički (SRB)
9: Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) 7.500 or Domžale (SVN)
10: IFK Göteborg (SWE) 6.475 or Piast Gliwice (POL)
11: Admira Wacker Mödling (AUT) 6.020 or Käpäz (AZE)
12: Viitorul Constanţa (ROU) 5.076

*Participation subject to ongoing CAS proceedings

  • Byes

Play-off round (draw 5 August)
15 transfer from UEFA Champions League third qualifying round

Group stage (draw 26 August)
Schalke (GER)
Zenit (RUS)
Manchester United (ENG)
Athletic Club (ESP)
Internazionale Milano (ITA)
Fiorentina (ITA)
Braga (POR)
Standard Liège (BEL)
Celta Vigo (ESP)
Feyenoord (NED)
Mainz (GER)
FC Zürich (SUI)
Southampton (ENG)
Nice (FRA)
Zorya Luhansk (UKR)
Konyaspor (TUR)
10 transfer from UEFA Champions League play-off round

Round of 32 (draw 12 December)
8 transfer from UEFA Champions League group stage

http://www.uefa.com/uefaeuropaleague/draws/index.html#uefa+europa+league+third+qualifying+round+draw