1st and 2nd qualif. rounds draws

Nyon - - your local time

UEFA Europa League first & second qualifying round draws

The first and second qualifying round draws begin the road to the final.

First qualifying round draw

Draw balls (UEFA Europa League first qualifying round)
©Getty Images for UEFA

13:00CET, 19 June, Nyon

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) v Tirana (ALB)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v Atlantas (LTU)
Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) v Vasas (HUN)
Ordabasy (KAZ) v Široki Brijeg (BIH)
Crvena zvezda (SRB) v Floriana (MLT)
Valletta (MLT) v Folgore (SMR)
Ventspils (LVA) v Valur Reykjavík (ISL)
St Johnstone (SCO) v Trakai (LTU)
Odd (NOR) v Ballymena United (NIR)
Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v Sūduva (LTU)
Mladost Lučani (SRB) v İnter Bakı (AZE)
Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) v Altach (AUT)
Fola Esch (LUX) v Milsami Orhei (MDA)
Partizani (ALB) v Botev Plovdiv (BUL)
UE Santa Coloma (AND) v Osijek (CRO)
Zaria Balti (MDA) v FK Sarajevo (BIH)
Bala Town (WAL) v Vaduz (LIE)
VPS Vaasa (FIN) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)
Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) v HJK Helsinki (FIN)
SJK Seinäjoki (FIN) v KR Reykjavík (ISL)
Shirak (ARM) v Gorica (SVN)
Zirä (AZE) v Differdange (LUX)
Vojvodina (SRB) v Ružomberok (SVK)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK) v Pyunik (ARM)
Rabotnicki (MKD) v Tre Penne (SMR)
Rangers (SCO) v Progrès Niederkorn (LUX)
Domžale (SVN) v Flora Tallinn (EST)
Crusaders (NIR) v Liepāja (LVA)
Nõmme Kalju (EST) v B36 Tórshavn (FRO)
Levadia Tallinn (EST) v Cork City (IRL)
Dacia Chisinau (MDA) v Shkëndija (MKD)
Levski Sofia (BUL) v Sutjeska (MNE)
Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) v Dunav Ruse (BUL)
Jagiellonia Białystok (POL) v Dinamo Batumi (GEO)
Željezničar (BIH) v Zeta (MNE)
AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Lincoln (GIB)
Midtjylland (DEN) v Derry City (IRL)
Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v NSÍ Runavík (FRO)
Ferencváros (HUN) v Jelgava (LVA)
Lyngby (DEN) v Bangor City (WAL)
Trenčín (SVK) v Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)
Lech Poznań (POL) v Pelister (MKD)
Mladost Podgorica (MNE) v Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)
Videoton (HUN) v Balzan (MLT)
AEL Limassol (CYP) v St Joseph's (GIB)
Skënderbeu (ALB) v Sant Julià (AND)
Haugesund (NOR) v Coleraine (NIR)
Stjarnan (ISL) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL)
IFK Norrköping (SWE) v Prishtina (KOS)
AIK (SWE) v KÍ Klaksvík (FRO)

Ties to be played on 29 June and 6 July

Seedings

  • The teams were ranked according to their coefficient and further split into seeding groups prior to the draw.
  • The groupings for the second qualifying round are made after the first qualifying round draw. The balls representing the winners of each first qualifying round tie take the coefficient of the seeded club in each tie.

Draw procedure

  • Each side in each seeding group was allocated a number. Balls containing the seeded teams' numbers were placed in one bowl, with balls for the unseeded teams' numbers (within the same sub-group of clubs) in another.
  • A ball was taken from each bowl and put into a large empty bowl in the middle, where they were shuffled.
  • The clubs whose numbers correspond to the first ball drawn play their first game at home, against the sides whose numbers match the next ball drawn.

Second qualifying round draw

14:30CET, 19 June, Nyon

Botev Plovdiv (BUL) v Beitar Jerusalem (ISR)
Željezničar (BIH) v AIK (SWE)
Haugesund (NOR) v Lech Poznań (POL)
Apollon Limassol (CYP) v Zaria Balti (MDA)
AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Cork City (IRL)
Brøndby (DEN) v VPS Vaasa (FIN)
Rabotnicki (MKD) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR)
Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v Skënderbeu (ALB)
IFK Norrköping (SWE) v Trakai (LTU)
Slovan Bratislava (SVK) v Lyngby (DEN)
Panionios (GRE) v Gorica (SVN)  
Hajduk Split (CRO) v Levski Sofia (BUL)
Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v Mladá Boleslav (CZE)
Zirä (AZE) v Astra Giurgiu (ROU)
Nõmme Kalju (EST) v Videoton (HUN)
Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) v KR Reykjavík (ISL)
Altach (AUT) v Dinamo Brest (BLR)
Aberdeen (SCO) v Široki Brijeg (BIH)
Valletta (MLT) v Utrecht (NED)
Östersund (SWE) v Galatasaray (TUR)
Ferencváros (HUN) v Midtjylland (DEN)
Ružomberok (SVK) v Brann (NOR)
İnter Bakı (AZE) v Fola Esch (LUX)
Sturm Graz (AUT) v Mladost Podgorica (MNE)
Liepāja (LVA) v Sūduva (LTU)
Vaduz (LIE) v Odd (NOR)
Shkëndija (MKD) v HJK Helsinki (FIN)
Gabala (AZE) v Jagiellonia Białystok (POL)
Valur Reykjavík (ISL) v Domžale (SVN)
Trenčín (SVK) v Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Progrès Niederkorn (LUX) v AEL Limassol (CYP)
Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) v Crvena zvezda (SRB)
Osijek (CRO) v Luzern (SUI)

Ties played on 13 and 20 July.

Entries

  • The clubs entering in the second qualifying round will be joined by the winners from the first qualifying round.

Seedings

  • The teams were ranked according to their coefficient and further split into seeding groups prior to the draw.
  • The groupings for the second qualifying round were made after the first qualifying round draw. The balls representing the winners of each first qualifying round tie take the coefficient of the seeded club in each tie.

Draw procedure

  • Each side in each seeding group was allocated a number. Balls containing the seeded teams' numbers were placed in one bowl, with balls for the unseeded teams' numbers (within the same sub-group of clubs) in another.
  • A ball was taken from each bowl and put into a large empty bowl in the middle, where they were shuffled.
  • The clubs whose numbers correspond to the first ball drawn play their first game at home, against the sides whose numbers match the next ball drawn.

The list of clubs is provisional and subject to final confirmation from UEFA.

Top