UEFA Nations League calendar: all the fixtures

Germany and France will kick off the inaugural UEFA Nations League on Thursday 6 September after the League Phase fixture list was confirmed for the autumn matches: see who is playing who and when.

The draw was made in Lausanne
The draw was made in Lausanne ©AFP/Getty Images

Germany and France will kick off the inaugural UEFA Nations League on Thursday 6 September after the League Phase fixture list was confirmed for the autumn matches.

Matchday one

Thursday 6 September

League A
Group A1: Germany v France (20:45)

League B
Group B1: Czech Republic v Ukraine (20:45)
Group B4: Wales v Republic of Ireland (20:45)

League C
Group C3: Slovenia v Bulgaria (20:45), Norway v Cyprus (20:45)

League D
Group D1: Kazakhstan v Georgia (16:00), Latvia v Andorra (20:45)
Group D4: Armenia v Liechtenstein (20:45), Gibraltar v FYR Macedonia (20:45)

Friday 7 September

League A
Group A3: Italy v Poland (20:45)

League B
Group B2: Turkey v Russia (20:45)

League C
Group C1: Albania v Israel (20:45)
Group C4: Lithuania v Serbia (20:45), Romania v Montenegro (20:45)

League D
Group D3: Azerbaijan v Kosovo (18:00), Faroe Islands v Malta (20:45)

Saturday 8 September

League A
Group A2: Switzerland v Iceland (18:00)
Group A4: England v Spain (20:45)

League B
Group B3: Northern Ireland v Bosnia and Herzegovina (15:00)

League C
Group C2: Finland v Hungary (18:00), Estonia v Greece (20:45)

League D
Group D2: Belarus v San Marino (18:00), Luxembourg v Moldova (20:45)

Matchday two

Sunday 9 September

League A
Group A1: France v Netherlands (20:45)

League B
Group B1: Ukraine v Slovakia (15:00)
Group B4: Denmark v Wales (18:00)

League C
Group C3: Bulgaria v Norway (18:00), Cyprus v Slovenia (20:45)

League D
Group D1: Georgia v Latvia (18:00)
Group D4: FYR Macedonia v Armenia (18:00), Liechtenstein v Gibraltar (20:45)

Monday 10 September

League A
Group A3: Portugal v Italy (20:45)

League B
Group B2: Sweden v Turkey (20:45)

League C
Group C1: Scotland v Albania (20:45)
Group C4: Serbia v Romania (20:45), Montenegro v Lithuania (20:45)

League D
Group D1: Andorra v Kazakhstan (20:45)
Group D3: Kosovo v Faroe Islands (20:45), Malta v Azerbaijan (20:45)

Tuesday 11 September

League A
Group A2: Iceland v Belgium (20:45)
Group A4: Spain v Croatia (20:45)

League B
Group B3: Bosnia and Herzegovina v Austria (20:45)

League C
Group C2: Hungary v Greece (20:45), Finland v Estonia (20:45)

League D
Group D2: San Marino v Luxembourg (20:45), Moldova v Belarus (20:45)

Matchday three

Thursday 11 October

League A
Group A3: Poland v Portugal (20:45)

League B
Group B2: Russia v Sweden (20:45)

League C
Group C1: Israel v Scotland (20:45)
Group C4: Lithuania v Romania (20:45), Montenegro v Serbia (20:45)

League D
Group D3: Faroe Islands v Azerbaijan (20:45), Kosovo v Malta (20:45)

Friday 12 October

League A
Group A2: Belgium v Switzerland (20:45)
Group A4: Croatia v England (20:45)

League B
Group B3: Austria v Northern Ireland (20:45)

League C
Group C2: Greece v Hungary (20:45), Estonia v Finland (20:45)

League D
Group D2: Belarus v Luxembourg (20:45), Moldova v San Marino (20:45)

Saturday 13 October

League A
Group A1: Netherlands v Germany (20:45)

League B
Group B1: Slovakia v Czech Republic  (15:00)
Group B4: Republic of Ireland v Denmark (20:45)

League C
Group C3: Norway v Slovenia (18:00), Bulgaria v Cyprus (20:45)

League D
Group D1: Georgia v Andorra (18:00), Latvia v Kazakhstan (18:00)
Group 4: Armenia v Gibraltar (18:00), FYR Macedonia v Liechtenstein (20:45)

Matchday four

Sunday 14 October

League A
Group A3: Poland v Italy (20:45)

League B
Group B2: Russia v Turkey (18:00)

League C
Group C1: Israel v Albania (20:45)
Group C4: Romania v Serbia (15:00), Lithuania v Montenegro (20:45)

League D
Group D3: Azerbaijan v Malta (18:00), Faroe Islands v Kosovo (18:00)

Monday 15 October

League A
Group A2: Iceland v Switzerland (20:45)
Group A4: Spain v England (20:45)

League B
Group B3: Bosnia and Herzegovina v Northern Ireland (20:45)

League C
Group C2: Estonia v Hungary (20:45), Finland v Greece (20:45)

League D
Group D2: Belarus v Moldova (20:45), Luxembourg v San Marino (20:45)

Tuesday 16 October

League A
Group A1: France v Germany (20:45)

League B
Group B1: Ukraine v Czech Republic (20:45)
Group B4: Republic of Ireland v Wales (20:45)

League C
Group C3: Norway v Bulgaria (20:45), Slovenia v Cyprus (20:45)

League D
Group D1: Kazakhstan v Andorra (16:00), Latvia v Georgia (20:45)
Group D4: Armenia v FYR Macedonia (18:00), Gibraltar v Liechtenstein (20:45)

Matchday five

Thursday 15 November

League A
Group A2: Belgium v Iceland (20:45)
Group A4: Croatia v Spain (20:45)

League B
Group B3: Austria v Bosnia and Herzegovina (20:45)

League C
Group C2: Greece v Finland (20:45), Hungary v Estonia (20:45)

League D
Group D1: Kazakhstan v Latvia (16:00)
Group D2: San Marino v Moldova (20:45), Luxembourg v Belarus (20:45)

Friday 16 November

League A
Group A1: Netherlands v France (20:45)

League B
Group B1: Slovakia v Ukraine (20:45)
Group B4: Wales v Denmark (20:45)

League C
Group C3: Cyprus v Bulgaria (20:45), Slovenia v Norway (20:45)

League D
Group D1: Andorra v Georgia (20:45)
Group D4: Liechtenstein v FYR Macedonia (20:45), Gibraltar v Armenia (20:45)

Saturday 17 November

League A
Group A3: Italy v Portugal (20:45)

League B
Group B2: Turkey v Sweden (18:00)

League C
Group C1: Albania v Scotland (20:45)
Group C4: Serbia v Montenegro (15:00), Romania v Lithuania (20:45)

League D
Group D3: Azerbaijan v Faroe Islands (18:00), Malta v Kosovo (18:00)

Matchday six

Sunday 18 November

League A
Group A2: Switzerland v Belgium (20:45)
Group A4: England v Croatia (15:00)

League B
Group B3: Northern Ireland v Austria (18:00)

League C
Group C2: Hungary v Finland (20:45), Greecce v Estonia (20:45)

League D
Group D2: San Marino v Belarus (18:00), Moldova v Luxembourg (18:00)

Monday 19 November

League A
Group A1: Germany v Netherlands (20:45)

League B
Group B1: Czech Republic v Slovakia (20:45)
Group B4: Denmark v Republic of Ireland (20:45)

League C
Group C3: Cyprus v Norway (20:45), Bulgaria v Slovenia (20:45)

League D
Group D1: Andorra v Latvia (18:00), Georgia v Kazakhstan (18:00)
Group D4: Liechtenstein v Armenia (20:45), FYR Macedonia v Gibraltar (20:45)

Tuesday 20 November

League A
Group A3: Portugal v Poland (20:45)

League B
Group B2: Sweden v Russia (20:45)

League C
Group C1: Scotland v Israel (20:45)
Group C4: Serbia v Lithuania (20:45), Montenegro v Romania (20:45)

League D
Group D3: Kosovo v Azerbaijan (18:00), Malta v Faroe Islands (18:00)

After the League Phase

Finals draw (League A group winners): tbc
Finals: 5–9 June 2019
UEFA EURO 2020 play-off draw: 22 November 2019
UEFA EURO 2020 play-offs: 26–31 March 2020

Top