The official website for European football

Contenders learn group stage opponents

Published: Thursday 28 August 2014, 18.43CET
Holders FC Barcelona will face Paris Saint-Germain, AFC Ajax and APOEL FC in the group stage of the second season of the UEFA Youth League after the draw was made.
Contenders learn group stage opponents
Barcelona will defend their title ©Getty Images
Published: Thursday 28 August 2014, 18.43CET

Contenders learn group stage opponents

Holders FC Barcelona will face Paris Saint-Germain, AFC Ajax and APOEL FC in the group stage of the second season of the UEFA Youth League after the draw was made.

The draw for the second edition of the UEFA Youth League has been made, the groups mirroring those of the UEFA Champions League.

Draw
Group A:
Club Atlético de Madrid (ESP), Juventus (ITA), Olympiacos FC (GRE), Malmö FF (SWE)

Group B: Real Madrid CF (ESP), FC Basel 1893 (SUI), Liverpool FC (ENG), PFC Ludogorets Razgrad (BUL)

Group C: SL Benfica (POR), FC Zenit (RUS), Bayer 04 Leverkusen (GER), AS Monaco FC (FRA)

Group D: Arsenal FC (ENG), Borussia Dortmund (GER), Galatasaray AŞ (TUR), RSC Anderlecht (BEL)

Group E: FC Bayern München (GER), Manchester City FC (ENG), PFC CSKA Moskva (RUS), AS Roma (ITA)

Group F: FC Barcelona (ESP, holders), Paris Saint-Germain (FRA), AFC Ajax (NED), APOEL FC (CYP)

Group G: Chelsea FC (ENG), FC Schalke 04 (GER), Sporting Clube de Portugal (POR), NK Maribor (SVN)

Group H: FC Porto (POR), FC Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR), Athletic Club (ESP), FC BATE Borisov (BLR)

Calendar
Matchday 1: 16–18 September
Matchday 2: 30 September–2 October
Matchday 3: 21–23 October
Matchday 4: 4–6 November
Matchday 5: 25–27 November
Matchday 6: 9–11 December

Round of 16
One-off ties played between 17 February and 18 March
Group winners v group runners-up
Group winners play at home
Country protection
Group protection

Quarter-finals
One-off ties played in April
Open draw
Home team determined by draw

Semi-finals and final (Colovray Stadium, Nyon)
The winners of the two semi-finals, to be held on Friday 24 April, opposite UEFA's Swiss headquarters, will meet in the final on Monday 27 April for the right to become the second winners of the Lennart Johansson Trophy, named after UEFA's honorary president. FC Barcelona won the first edition last season.

Note: All knockout ties will go straight to penalties at full time (no extra time).

More information can be seen in the competition's official regulations.

Last updated: 29/08/14 18.01CET

http://www.uefa.com/uefayouthleague/news/newsid=2137039.html#contenders+learn+group+stage+opponents

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA logo and all marks related to UEFA competitions, are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.