The official website for European football

Youth League: Domestic Champions path draw

Published: Tuesday 1 September 2015, 14.22CET
UEFA Youth League semi-finalists last season, Anderlecht were one of 32 clubs who discovered their first round opponents in the inaugural Domestic Champions path draw.

rate galleryrate photo
1/0
counter
  • loading...
 
Published: Tuesday 1 September 2015, 14.22CET

Youth League: Domestic Champions path draw

UEFA Youth League semi-finalists last season, Anderlecht were one of 32 clubs who discovered their first round opponents in the inaugural Domestic Champions path draw.

The 32 clubs in the inaugural Domestic Champions path know who stands between them and a place in the UEFA Youth League play-offs following the first round draw in Nyon today.

These teams are the domestic youth champions of the 32 best-ranked countries in the 2014 UEFA association coefficient rankings (the same rankings used to decide access to the 2015/16 UEFA Champions League and UEFA Europa League).

They include Anderlecht, among the semi-finalists in Nyon last term, and Schalke, who reached the knockout stage in the first two editions of the competition. Belgian title holders Anderlecht twice broke the tournament's attendance record in 2014/15, their quarter-final against Porto in Brussels attracting a crowd of 13,162.

First round draw (29/30 September & 20/21 October)
1 Villarreal (ESP) v Servette (SUI)
2 APOEL (CYP) v Felcsút (HUN)
3 Senica (SVK) v Torino (ITA)
4 Rad (SRB) v Domžale (SVN)
5 Stade de Reims (FRA) v Middlesbrough (ENG)
6 Elfsborg (SWE) v Stjarnan (ISL)
7 Brann (NOR) v Anderlecht (BEL)
8 HJK Helsinki (FIN) v Celtic (SCO)
9 Schalke 04 (GER) v Ajax (NED)
10 Příbram (CZE) v Zimbru Chisinau (MDA)
11 Salzburg (AUT) v Željezničar (BIH)
12 Saburtalo (GEO) v Midtjylland (DEN)
13 Aktobe (KAZ) v Beşiktaş (TUR)
14 Spartak Moskva (RUS) v Ravan (AZE)
15 FC Minsk (BLR) v Viitorul (ROU)
16 Litex Lovech (BUL) v Legia Warszawa (POL)

Second round draw (3/4 & 24/25 November)
Winner of match 2 v Winner of match 8
Winner of match 4 v Winner of match 6
Winner of match 1 v Winner of match 7
Winner of match 5 v Winner of match 3
Winner of match 14 v Winner of match 9
Winner of match 13 v Winner of match 11
Winner of match 12 v Winner of match 16
Winner of match 10 v Winner of match 15

Play-offs
In the draw on 14 December, the eight Domestic Champions path survivors will be drawn at home to the eight UEFA Champions League path group runners-up in one-off ties played on 9/10 February to decide the eight remaining round of 16 berths.

UEFA Champions League path draw
Group A: Paris Saint-Germain (FRA), Real Madrid (ESP), Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR), Malmö (SWE)
Group B:
PSV Eindhoven (NED), Manchester United (ENG), CSKA Moskva (RUS), Wolfsburg (GER)
Group C:
Benfica (POR), Atlético Madrid (ESP), Galatasaray (TUR), Astana (KAZ)
Group D:
Juventus (ITA), Manchester City (ENG), Sevilla (ESP), Borussia Mönchengladbach (GER)
Group E:
Barcelona (ESP), Bayer Leverkusen (GER), Roma (ITA), BATE Borisov (BLR)
Group F:
Bayern München (GER), Arsenal (ENG), Olympiacos (GRE), Dinamo Zagreb (CRO)
Group G:
Chelsea (ENG, holders)), FC Porto (POR), Dynamo Kyiv (UKR), Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR)
Group H:
Zenit (RUS), Valencia (ESP), Lyon (FRA), Gent (BEL)

Knockout dates (all games one leg)
Play-off draw: 14 December
Play-offs: 9/10 February
Knockout draw (round of 16 onwards): 15 February
Round of 16: 22/23 February
Quarter-finals: 8/9 March
Semi-final: 15 April, Nyon
Final: 18 April, Nyon

©UEFA.com

Last updated: 01/09/15 15.01CET

Related information

http://www.uefa.com/uefayouthleague/news/newsid=2276087.html#youth+league+domestic+champions+path+draw