The official website for European football

Youth League: Champions League path draw

Published: Thursday 24 August 2017, 19.01CET
The groups for the UEFA Champions League path of the UEFA Youth League have been set: the other 32 teams in the domestic champions path go into Tuesday's knockout draw.
Youth League: Champions League path draw
The UEFA Youth League trophy ©Sportsfile
 
Published: Thursday 24 August 2017, 19.01CET

Youth League: Champions League path draw

The groups for the UEFA Champions League path of the UEFA Youth League have been set: the other 32 teams in the domestic champions path go into Tuesday's knockout draw.

The groups for the UEFA Champions League path of the UEFA Youth League have been set by the draw for the senior competition: the other 32 teams in the domestic champions path go into Tuesday's knockout draw.

UEFA Champions League path draw
Group A
: Benfica (POR), Manchester United (ENG), Basel (SUI), CSKA Moskva (RUS)

Group B: Bayern München (GER), Paris Saint-Germain (FRA), Anderlecht (BEL), Celtic (SCO)

Group C: Chelsea (ENG), Atlético Madrid (ESP), Roma (ITA), Qarabağ (AZE)

Group D: Juventus (ITA), Barcelona (ESP), Olympiacos (GRE), Sporting CP (POR)

Group E: Spartak Moskva (RUS), Sevilla (ESP), Liverpool (ENG), Maribor (SVN)

Group F: Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR), Manchester City (ENG), Napoli (ITA), Feyenoord (NED)

Group G: Monaco (FRA), Porto (POR), Beşiktaş (TUR), RB Leipzig (GER)

Group H: Real Madrid (ESP), Borussia Dortmund (GER), Tottenham Hotspur (ENG), APOEL (CYP)

Teams in domestic champions path (drawn 14CET on Tuesday in Nyon)
Internazionale Milano (ITA), Bordeaux (FRA), Krasnodar (RUS), Dynamo Kyiv (UKR), Ajax (NED), Bursaspor (TUR), Sparta Praha (CZE), Dinamo București (ROU), Salzburg (AUT, holders), Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO), Legia Warszawa (POL), Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR), Hammarby (SWE), Molde (NOR), Maccabi Haifa (ISR), Esbjerg (DEN), Brodarac (SRB), Kairat Almaty (KAZ), Ludogorets (BUL), Nitra (SVK), Budapest Honvéd (HUN), Zimbru Chișinău (MDA), Breidablik (ISL), Saburtalo (GEO), KäPa (FIN),  Željezničar (BIH), Vllaznia (ALB), Shkëndija (MKD), UCD (IRL), Liepāja (LVA), Dudelange (LUX), Sutjeska (MNE)

Competition system

UEFA Champions League path
The 32 clubs entering via the UEFA Champions League will compete in groups with the same make-up and fixture list as the senior competition.

• The eight group winners will progress straight to the round of 16.

• The eight runners-up will go into the play-offs.

Domestic champions path
The 32 teams will compete in two knockout rounds of home-and-away ties. There will be no seeding.

• The eight teams remaining after the second round will go into the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight domestic champions path survivors will be drawn at home to the eight UEFA Champions League path runners-up in one-off ties to decide the eight remaining round of 16 berths.

Knockout phase and final
The knockout phase, starting with the round of 16, will consist of single-leg ties.

• The semi-finals and the final will be played on 20 and 23 April respectively at the Colovray stadium opposite UEFA's Swiss headquarters in Nyon.

More information can be seen in the competition's official regulations.

Season calendar
Pre-season draws
UEFA Champions League draw: 24 August, Monaco
Domestic champions path draw (both rounds): 29 August, Nyon

Autumn matches
UEFA Champions League path matchday one: 12/13 September
UEFA Champions League path matchday two: 26/27 September
Domestic champions path round one, first leg: 27 September
UEFA Champions League path matchday three: 17/18 October
Domestic champions path round one, second leg: 18 October
UEFA Champions League path matchday four: 31 October/1 November
Domestic champions path round two, first leg: 1 November
UEFA Champions League path matchday five: 21/22 November
Domestic champions path round two, second leg: 22 November
UEFA Champions League path matchday six: 5/6 December

Knockout dates
Play-off draw: 11 December
Play-offs: 6/7 February
Knockout draw (round of 16 onwards): 9 February
Round of 16: 20/21 February
Quarter-finals: 13/14 March
Semi-final: 20 April, Nyon
Final: 23 April, Nyon

Still confused? Let this graphic explain what happens...

Last updated: 11/09/17 12.05CET

Related information

Member associations
Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/uefayouthleague/news/newsid=2495434.html#youth+league+champions+path+draw