Group stage

Group A

ClubsPWDLFA+/-Pts
SL Benfica SL Benfica11005143
Manchester United FC Manchester United FC11004313
FC Basel 1893 FC Basel 1893100134-10
PFC CSKA Moskva PFC CSKA Moskva100115-40

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 14/09/2017 17:10 CET

Matches

12 September 2017
12 September 2017 12 Sep - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
Benfica5-1CSKA Moskva
Referee: Petr Ardeleanu (CZE) Stadium: Caixa Futebol Campus, Seixal (POR)
09/15/2017 14:14:40
12 September 2017 12 Sep - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
Man. United4-3Basel
Referee: Keith Kennedy (NIR) Stadium: Leigh Sports Village Company, Leigh (ENG)
09/15/2017 14:14:40
27 September 2017
27 September 2017 27 Sep - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
CSKA MoskvaMan. United
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadium Oktyabr Artificial Turf, Moscow (RUS)
09/20/2017 09:27:44
27 September 2017 27 Sep - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
BaselBenfica
Referee: TBD Stadium: Leichtathletik Stadion St. Jakob, Basel (SUI)
09/19/2017 20:42:28
18 October 2017
18 October 2017 18 Oct - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
CSKA MoskvaBasel
Referee: TBD Stadium: Stadium Oktyabr Artificial Turf, Moscow (RUS)
09/15/2017 14:15:02
18 October 2017 18 Oct - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group A)
BenficaMan. United
Referee: TBD Stadium: Caixa Futebol Campus, Seixal (POR)
09/15/2017 14:15:02
Last updated: 14/09/2017 17:10 CET
 

Road to the final

In the expanded UEFA Youth League, the Under-19 teams of the UEFA Champions League entrants will be joined by the youth domestic champions of 32 nations.

UEFA Champions League path
The 32 clubs entering via the UEFA Champions League will compete in groups with the indentical make-up and fixture list as for the senior competition. The eight group winners will progress straight to the round of 16 while the eight runners-up will go into the play-offs.

Domestic Champions path
The 32 teams will compete in two knockout rounds of home-and-away ties to produce eight survivors, who will progress to the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight Domestic Champions path survivors will be drawn at home to the eight UEFA Champions League path runners-up in one-off ties to decide the eight remaining round of 16 berths.

Knockout phase and final
The knockout phase, starting with the round of 16 will consist of single-leg ties, meaning a maximum of ten matches for any team, with the semi-finals and final played in the form of a final tournament at the Colovray stadium, Nyon, Switzerland. There will be no third-place play-off game.

More information can be seen in the competition's official regulations.