Group stage

Group E

ClubsPWDLFA+/-Pts
Liverpool FC Liverpool FC11004043
NK Maribor NK Maribor11001013
FC Spartak Moskva FC Spartak Moskva100101-10
Sevilla FC Sevilla FC100104-40

Legend:

P: Played   
W: Won   
D: Drawn   
L: Lost   
F: For   
A: Against   
+/-: Goal difference   
Last updated: 15/09/2017 17:14 CET

Matches

13 September 2017
13 September 2017 13 Sep - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group E)
Maribor1-0Spartak Moskva
Referee: Ferenc Karakó (HUN) Stadium: Športni park, Lendava (SVN)
09/15/2017 14:14:42
13 September 2017 13 Sep - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group E)
Liverpool4-0Sevilla
Referee: Thorvaldur Árnason (ISL) Stadium: Prenton Park, Birkenhead (ENG)
09/15/2017 16:14:39
26 September 2017
26 September 2017 26 Sep - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group E)
Spartak MoskvaLiverpool
Referee: TBD Stadium: "Spartak" Academy (pitch №4), Moscow (RUS)
09/20/2017 09:25:35
26 September 2017 26 Sep - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group E)
SevillaMaribor
Referee: TBD Stadium: José Ramón Cisneros Palacios, Seville (ESP)
09/20/2017 12:07:37
17 October 2017
17 October 2017 17 Oct - UEFA Youth League, Group stage (Group E)
Spartak MoskvaSevilla
Referee: TBD Stadium: "Spartak" Academy (pitch №4), Moscow (RUS)
09/15/2017 14:15:02
Last updated: 15/09/2017 17:14 CET
 

Road to the final

In the expanded UEFA Youth League, the Under-19 teams of the UEFA Champions League entrants will be joined by the youth domestic champions of 32 nations.

UEFA Champions League path
The 32 clubs entering via the UEFA Champions League will compete in groups with the indentical make-up and fixture list as for the senior competition. The eight group winners will progress straight to the round of 16 while the eight runners-up will go into the play-offs.

Domestic Champions path
The 32 teams will compete in two knockout rounds of home-and-away ties to produce eight survivors, who will progress to the play-offs.

Play-offs
The eight Domestic Champions path survivors will be drawn at home to the eight UEFA Champions League path runners-up in one-off ties to decide the eight remaining round of 16 berths.

Knockout phase and final
The knockout phase, starting with the round of 16 will consist of single-leg ties, meaning a maximum of ten matches for any team, with the semi-finals and final played in the form of a final tournament at the Colovray stadium, Nyon, Switzerland. There will be no third-place play-off game.

More information can be seen in the competition's official regulations.