The official website for European football

2015 U17 qualifying round draw made

Published: Thursday 28 November 2013, 11.26CET
The road to the expanded 16-team 2014/15 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament in Bulgaria has been paved after the qualifying round draw was made.
2015 U17 qualifying round draw made
Flanked by Michael Lercher (left), Jim Boyce reads out a team during the draw ©Getty Images
Published: Thursday 28 November 2013, 11.26CET

2015 U17 qualifying round draw made

The road to the expanded 16-team 2014/15 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament in Bulgaria has been paved after the qualifying round draw was made.

The road to the expanded 2014/15 UEFA European Under-17 Championship final tournament in Bulgaria has been paved after the qualifying round draw was made.

Involving 52 teams, the draw was conducted by Jim Boyce, UEFA Youth and Amateur Committee chairman, and 2012/13 Austria captain Michael Lercher, who received the Fair Play trophy. While top seeds Germany have been given a bye to the elite round, the remaining entrants were split into 13 groups of four sides to be played as mini-tournaments in between 19 September and 31 October 2014.

The top two in each section along with the five third-placed teams with the best record against the leading pair will join Germany in the elite round in spring 2015. In all, 15 nations will join Bulgaria that May, the size of the showpiece doubled from the eight countries that comprised the finals between 2002/03 and 2013/14.

Group 1 (22-27 September): Scotland, Republic of Ireland*, Faroe Islands, Gibraltar

Group 2 (26-31 October): Poland, Georgia*, Estonia, Liechtenstein

Group 3 (15-20 October): Iceland, Italy, Moldova*, Armenia

Group 4 (25-30 October): England, France, Cyprus*, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Group 5 (25-30 September): Ukraine, Sweden, Greece, Latvia*

Group 6 (19-24 September): Turkey, Portugal, Slovenia*, Northern Ireland

Group 7 (21-26 October): Croatia, Hungary*, Kazakhstan, Israel

Group 8 (9-14 October): Serbia, Netherlands, Malta*, Finland

Group 9 (8-13 October): Austria, Norway, San Marino, Albania*

Group 10 (23-28 October): Belgium*, Switzerland, Azerbaijan, Bosnia and Herzegovina

Group 11 (24-29 October): Slovakia*, Spain, Luxembourg, Lithuania

Group 12 (25-30 September): Czech Republic, Denmark, Romania, Andorra*

Group 13 (19-24 October): Russia, Belarus*, Wales, Montenegro

*Hosts

Bye to elite round: Germany

Bye to finals: Bulgaria (hosts)

Last updated: 29/11/13 9.16CET

Related information

Member associations
Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/under17/news/newsid=2026923.html#2015+u17+qualifying+round+draw+made

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-17 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.