The official website for European football

Neighbours meet on road to Slovakia

Published: Tuesday 29 November 2011, 10.01CET
The draw has been made for the 2012/13 qualifying round, including a group containing the Netherlands, Belgium, Latvia and Lithuania, with the finals to be held in Slovakia.
Neighbours meet on road to Slovakia
UEFA Youth and Amateur Football Committee chairman Jim Boyce draws Spain ©UEFA.com
Published: Tuesday 29 November 2011, 10.01CET

Neighbours meet on road to Slovakia

The draw has been made for the 2012/13 qualifying round, including a group containing the Netherlands, Belgium, Latvia and Lithuania, with the finals to be held in Slovakia.

The journey to the 2013 UEFA European Under-17 Championship in Slovakia has begun with the draw for the qualifying round.

Seven teams will join hosts Slovakia in the final tournament, but before that the 52 hopefuls compete next autumn for 28 elite round places. Among the 13 groups formed by the draw – conducted by Jim Boyce, chairman of the UEFA Youth and Amateur Football Committee, and 2011 winning Netherlands captain Daan Disveld, in Nyon to receive the Fair Play trophy on behalf of his team – the Dutch have been matched with Belgium and two other neighbours in Latvia and Lithuania, who made it past the qualifying round for the first time this season.

The 13 groups contain two teams from each of the seeding pots, with the hosts to be appointed shortly. The top two in each group along with the two third-placed teams with the best record against the leading pair will progress to the elite round in March 2013. The elite round group winners then join hosts Slovakia in the final tournament that May, which will also act as a qualifier for the FIFA U-17 World Cup, to be staged later that year in the United Arab Emirates.

Qualifying round draw

Group 1 (25-30 September):
Belarus, Serbia*, Moldova, Armenia

Group 2 (3-8 October): Finland*, Germany, Andorra, San Marino

Group 3 (23-28 October): Belgium*, Netherlands, Lithuania, Latvia

Group 4 (19-24 October): Spain, Poland, Azerbaijan, Bulgaria*

Group 5 (24-29 September): Greece, France, Slovenia, Bosnia and Herzegovina*

Group 6 (10-15 October): Austria*, Switzerland, Cyprus, Faroe Islands

Group 7 (21-26 October): England, Northern Ireland, Estonia*, Wales

Group 8 (18-23 October): Italy, Hungary*, Albania, Liechtenstein

Group 9 (29 September-4 October): Norway, Portugal, Malta*, Iceland

Group 10 (29 September-4 October): Republic of Ireland, Romania, Sweden, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia*

Group 11 (25-30 September): Denmark, Czech Republic*, Montenegro, Russia

Group 12 (14-19 October): Turkey, Croatia*, Kazakhstan, Israel

Group 13 (30 October-4 November): Scotland, Georgia*, Luxembourg, Ukraine

*Hosts

Last updated: 27/01/12 18.15CET

Related information

Member associations
Team profiles

http://www.uefa.com/under17/news/newsid=1722070.html#neighbours+meet+road+slovakia

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-17 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.