The official website for European football

2014 Under-17 qualifying round draw made

Published: Wednesday 5 December 2012, 9.01CET
The draw has been made for the 2014 Under-17 qualifying round by last season's Germany captain, Pascal Itter, who received the Fair Play prize on his team's behalf.
by Paul Saffer
from Nyon
2014 Under-17 qualifying round draw made
Pascal Itter receives the 2011/12 Fair Play trophy from Jim Boyce ©UEFA.com
Published: Wednesday 5 December 2012, 9.01CET

2014 Under-17 qualifying round draw made

The draw has been made for the 2014 Under-17 qualifying round by last season's Germany captain, Pascal Itter, who received the Fair Play prize on his team's behalf.

Malta stages the UEFA European Under-17 Championship in May 2014 and the path will begin the previous autumn with the qualifying round involving 52 of the 54 entrants.

The draw was made by UEFA Youth and Amateur Committee chairman Jim Boyce and the captain of last season's Germany squad, Pascal Itter, who received the Fair Play prize on his team's behalf.

In all 13 groups were formed and the top two in each section along with the third-placed team with the best record against the leading pair will join top seeds Germany in the elite round in spring 2014. Seven teams will emerge from that round do face Malta in the finals.

Qualifying round draw
Group 1 (18-23 October):
Belarus, Romania, Finland, Albania*

Group 2 (19-24 October):
Italy, Sweden, Ukraine, Lithuania*

Group 3 (22-27 October): Czech Republic, France, Israel*, Liechtenstein

Group 4 (23-28 September):
Scotland, Hungary, Slovenia*, Wales

Group 5 (8-13 October):
Croatia, Portugal, Montenegro, Bosnia and Herzegovina*

Group 6 (1-6 October):
Greece, Serbia*, Estonia, Andorra

Group 7 (24-29 October):
Republic of Ireland, England, Gibraltar**, Armenia*

Group 8 (25-30 September):
Norway, Spain, Cyprus*, Moldova

Group 9 (14-19 November):
Northern Ireland*, Turkey, Latvia, Luxembourg

Group 10 (21-26 September):
Russia*, Iceland, Slovakia, Azerbaijan

Group 11 (17-22 October):
Georgia*, Netherlands, San Marino, Faroe Islands

Group 12 (26 September-1 October)
: Denmark*, Switzerland, Kazakhstan, Austria

Group 13 (17-22 October):
Belgium, Poland, Bulgaria, Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia*

*Hosts

**The UEFA Executive Committee admitted Gibraltar as a provisional member of UEFA on 1 October 2012. This follows a ruling by the Court of Arbitration for Sport (CAS) in August 2011. A decision on the admission of the Gibraltar Football Association (GFA) as a full member of UEFA will be taken by the XXXVII Ordinary UEFA Congress in London in May 2013. As per a UEFA Executive Committee decision, Spain and Gibraltar cannot be drawn into the same group.

Last updated: 05/12/12 13.21CET

http://www.uefa.com/under17/news/newsid=1901547.html#2014+under+qualifying+round+draw+made

  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-17 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.