Under-17 EURO finals: fixtures and results

Italy and the Netherlands are through to Sunday's final in Rotherham.

Edoardo Vergani got Italy's semi-final winner
Edoardo Vergani got Italy's semi-final winner ©Sportsfile
  • The groups

Group A: England (hosts), Switzerland, Italy, Israel

Group B: Slovenia, Norway, Portugal, Sweden

Group C: Republic of Ireland, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Denmark, Belgium

Group D: Serbia, Netherlands, Germany, Spain (holders)

  • Ticketing

On sale now: ticketing hub

Six group games and all the knockout fixtures will be televised by our broadcast partners and streamed on UEFA.com and UEFA.tv where not shown. There will also be highlights on UEFA.com and UEFA.tv. See where to watch the games.

©UEFA.com


  • Full schedule (times CET, England is one hour behind)

Group stage

Friday 4 May:
Group A
Italy 2-0 Switzerland, St George's Park
England 2-1 Israel: Chesterfield FC – highlights
Group B
Portugal 0-0 Norway, Walsall FC
Slovenia 0-2 Sweden: St George's Park

Saturday 5 May:
Group C
Denmark 2-3 Bosnia and Herzegovina: Loughborough University
Republic of Ireland 0-2 Belgium: Loughborough University
Group D
Germany 0-3 Netherlands: Walsall FC
Serbia 0-1 Spain: Burton Albion – highlights

Monday 7 May:
Group A
Switzerland 3-0 Israel: St George's Park
England 2-1 Italy: Walsall FC – highlights
Group B
Norway 2-1 Sweden: Burton Albion
Slovenia 0-4 Portugal: Chesterfield FC

Tuesday 8 May:
Group C
Republic of Ireland 1-0 Denmark: St George's Park
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-4 Belgium: Rotherham United
Group D
Serbia 0-3 Germany: Loughborough University
Netherlands 2-0 Spain: Burton Albion – highlights

Thursday 10 May:
Group A
Switzerland 1-0 England: Rotherham United – highlights
Israel 0-2 Italy: St George's Park
Group B
Sweden 1-0 Portugal: Burton Albion
Norway 2-0 Slovenia: Loughborough University

Friday 11 May:
Group C
Bosnia and Herzegovina 0-2 Republic of Ireland: St George's Park
Belgium 1-0 Denmark: Chesterfield FC
Group D
Netherlands 2-0 Serbia: Loughborough University
Spain 5-1 Germany: Walsall FC – highlights

Knockout phase

Sunday 13 May:
Quarter-final 1, Italy 1-0 Sweden: Rotherham United – highlights
Quarter-final 2, Norway 0-2 England: Burton Albion – highlights

Monday 14 May:
Quarter-final 3, Belgium 2-1 Spain:  Walsall FC – highlights
Quarter-final 4, Netherlands 1-1 Republic of Ireland (5-4 pens): Chesterfield FC – highlights

Thursday 17 May:
Semi-final 1, Italy 2-1 Belgium: 14:00, Rotherham United – highlights
Semi-final 2, England 0-0 Netherlands (5-6 pens): Chesterfield FC – highlights

Sunday 20 May:
Final, Italy v Netherlands: 19:15, Rotherham United – TV

  • Venues

Burton-upon-Trent
Burton Albion Stadium (capacity: 6,900) – five games including a quarter-final
St George's Park Stadium (capacity: 500)  – six games
Chesterfield
Chesterfield FC Stadium (capacity 10,335) – five games including the opening match, a quarter-final and a semi-final
Loughborough
Loughborough University Stadium (capacity: 3,400) – five games
Rotherham
Rotherham FC Stadium (capacity: 12,000) – five games including the final
Walsall
Walsall FC Stadium (capacity: 11,000) – five games including a quarter-final

Top