All photos

  • Israel celebrate
    Israel celebrate
    Israel celebrate during the UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round
    07 November 2016
    ©IFA
  • Israel lineup
    Israel lineup
    Israel line up during the UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round
    07 November 2016
    ©IFA
  • Davide Merola (Italy)
    Davide Merola (Italy)
    Davide Merola of Italy shoots during their UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifier against Serbia
    04 November 2016
    ©FIGC
  • Italy celebrate
    Italy celebrate
    Italy celebrate scoring during their UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifier against Serbia
    04 November 2016
    ©FIGC
  • Phil Foden (England)
    Phil Foden (England)
    Phil Foden (No7) of England celebrates scoring during the UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifier against Romania
    28 October 2016
    ©RĂZVAN PĂSĂRICĂ.
  • Ioannis Okkas (Cyprus)
    Ioannis Okkas (Cyprus)
    Cyprus coach Ioannis Okkas is held aloft by his players after the UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifier against Belgium
    28 October 2016
    ©CFA
  • Cyprus celebrate
    Cyprus celebrate
    Cyprus celebrate after the UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifier against Belgium
    28 October 2016
    ©CFA
  • Giannis Gerolemou (Cyprus)
    Giannis Gerolemou (Cyprus)
    Giannis Gerolemou (No10) of Cyprus during the UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifier against Belarus
    28 October 2016
    ©CFA
  • Mihael Onișa (Romania) & Lukas Sulzbacher (Austria)
    Mihael Onișa (Romania) & Lukas Sulzbacher (Austria)
    Mihael Onișa (L) of Romania with Lukas Sulzbacher of Austria during the UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifier
    27 October 2016
    ©RĂZVAN PĂSĂRICĂ.
  • Pavel Hezoucky (Czech Republic) & Nicola Suter (Switzerland)
    Pavel Hezoucky (Czech Republic) & Nicola Suter (Switzerland)
    Czech Republic forward Pavel Hezoucky (L) vies with Switzerland's Nicola Suter during the teams' UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifier
    26 October 2016
    ©Ricardo Raminhos
  • Lee O'Connor (Republic of Ireland)
    Lee O'Connor (Republic of Ireland)
    Lee O'Connor of Republic of Ireland during the UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifier against Kazakhstan
    17 October 2016
    ©XAVIER MIRÓ / FAF
  • Pavlos Papadopoulos (Greece) & Yerkebulan Seidakhmet (Kazakhstan)
    Pavlos Papadopoulos (Greece) & Yerkebulan Seidakhmet (Kazakhstan)
    Pavlos Papadopoulos (L) of Greece with Yerkebulan Seidakhmet of Kazakhstan during the UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifier
    17 October 2016
    ©XAVIER MIRÓ / FAF
  • Dominic Peppard (Republic of Ireland)
    Dominic Peppard (Republic of Ireland)
    Dominic Peppard (R) of Republic of Ireland during the UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifier against Andorra
    15 October 2016
    ©XAVIER MIRÓ / FAF
  • Kevin Csoboth (Hungary)
    Kevin Csoboth (Hungary)
    Kevin Csoboth (L) of Hungary celebrates scoring during their UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round match against Liechtenstein
    30 September 2016
    ©Saulius Čirba
  • Arnold Baulin (Lithuania) & Ramazan Civelek (Turkey)
    Arnold Baulin (Lithuania) & Ramazan Civelek (Turkey)
    Titas Milašius (L) of Lithuania with Ramazan Civelek of Turkey during their UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round match
    30 September 2016
    ©Saulius Čirba
  • Džani Salčin (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
    Džani Salčin (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
    Džani Salčin (L) of Bosnia and Herzegovina celebrates at the end of their UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round match against Moldova
    26 September 2016
    ©Vadim Caftanat
  • Eldin Omerović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
    Eldin Omerović (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
    Eldin Omerović (L) of Bosnia and Herzegovina celebrates scoring during their UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round match against Moldova
    26 September 2016
    ©Vadim Caftanat
  • Dobrica Tegeltija (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
    Dobrica Tegeltija (Bosnia and Herzegovina)
    Dobrica Tegeltija (R) of Bosnia and Herzegovina in action during their UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round match against Moldova
    26 September 2016
    ©Vadim Caftanat
  • Mikhail Ignatov (Russia)
    Mikhail Ignatov (Russia)
    Mikhail Ignatov (No6) of Russia during their UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round match against Moldova
    23 September 2016
    ©Vadim Caftanat
  • Lithuania celebrate
    Lithuania celebrate
    Lithuania celebrate scoring during their UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round match against Ukraine
    23 September 2016
    ©Saulius Čirba
  • Rokas Gudelis (Lithuania), Petro Kharzhevskyi & Taras Dmytruk (Ukraine)
    Rokas Gudelis (Lithuania), Petro Kharzhevskyi & Taras Dmytruk (Ukraine)
    Rokas Gudelis (C) of Lithuania with Petro Kharzhevskyi (L) and Taras Dmytruk of Ukraine during their UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round match
    23 September 2016
    ©Saulius Čirba
  • Titas Milašius (Lithuania) & Roman Slyva (Ukraine)
    Titas Milašius (Lithuania) & Roman Slyva (Ukraine)
    Titas Milašius (L) of Lithuania with Roman Slyva of Ukraine during their UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round match
    23 September 2016
    ©Saulius Čirba
  • Viktor Babichyn (Ukraine)
    Viktor Babichyn (Ukraine)
    Viktor Babichyn of Ukraine during their UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round match against Lithuania
    23 September 2016
    ©Saulius Čirba
  • Dmitrii Zavarukhin (Russia) & Alexandru Osipov (Moldova)
    Dmitrii Zavarukhin (Russia) & Alexandru Osipov (Moldova)
    Dmitrii Zavarukhin (L) of Russia and Alexandru Osipov of Moldova during their UEFA European Under-17 Championship qualifying round match
    23 September 2016
    ©Vadim Caftanat

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament. The format changed for 2014/15 with the expansion of the final tournament from eight to 16 teams.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four countries playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each pool progress alongside the five third-placed sides with the best record against the leading pair in their groups.

Elite round
In the elite round, held in early spring, those 31 qualifiers plus the top seed – given a bye this far – compete in eight mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners and seven runners-up with the best record against the teams first and third in their section advance to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
In the final tournament the contenders are split into four groups of four, with the front two from each proceeding to the knockout phase.

Further details, including the criteria for separating sides that finish level on points in a group, or after 80 minutes in a match, can be found in the official competition regulations.