All times CET
21 March 2013
21 March 2013 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 1)
Croatia3-2Spain
Referee: John Beaton (SCO) – Stadium: Gradski stadion, Sinj (CRO)
03/21/2013 15:59:59
21 March 2013 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 1)
Belgium1-4France
Referee: Kevin Azzopardi (MLT) – Stadium: SC Hrvatskih vitezova, Dugopolje (CRO)
03/22/2013 07:08:38
21 March 2013 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 7)
Norway0-1Italy
Referee: Peter Kralović (SVK) – Stadium: Sportpark "In de Bandert", Echt (NED)
03/22/2013 07:08:39
21 March 2013 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 7)
Netherlands2-2Northern Ireland
Referee: Alexandr Aliyev (KAZ) – Stadium: Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden (NED)
03/22/2013 07:08:39
22 March 2013
22 March 2013 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 5)
Czech Republic1-1Israel
Referee: Sebastian Coltescu (ROU) – Stadium: Kleinholz, Olten (SUI)
03/22/2013 14:47:15
22 March 2013 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 5)
Switzerland0-0Poland
Referee: Tornike Gvantseladze (GEO) – Stadium: Brühl, Grenchen (SUI)
03/22/2013 17:43:29
23 March 2013
23 March 2013 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 7)
Norway2-1Northern Ireland
Referee: Peter Kralović (SVK) – Stadium: Sportpark Parkzicht, Uden (NED)
23 March 2013 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 6)
Slovenia1-2Russia
Referee: Svein-Erik Edvartsen (NOR) – Stadium: St George's Park Main Stadium, Burton-on-Trent (ENG)
23 March 2013 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 1)
Croatia1-0France
Referee: Christian Dingert (GER) – Stadium: SC Hrvatskih vitezova, Dugopolje (CRO)
23 March 2013 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 1)
Spain2-1Belgium
Referee: Kevin Azzopardi (MLT) – Stadium: Gradski stadion, Sinj (CRO)
23 March 2013 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 7)
Italy1-0Netherlands
Referee: Javier Estrada (ESP) – Stadium: Sportpark "In de Bandert", Echt (NED)
23 March 2013 - Under-17, Elite round (Group 6)
England1-0Portugal
Referee: Nicolas Rainville (FRA) – Stadium: St George's Park Main Stadium, Burton-on-Trent (ENG)

Last updated: 27/08/2013 03:47 CET

Road to the final

The UEFA European Under-17 Championship consists of three distinct stages: the qualifying round, the elite round and the final tournament.

Qualifying round
The qualifying round, played in autumn, is made up of 13 groups of four teams playing in one-venue mini-tournaments. The top two from each progress alongside the third-placed team with the best record against the top pair in their group.

Elite round
In the elite round, played in early spring, those 27 qualifiers plus the top seed, give a bye, compete in seven mini-tournament groups of four. The group winners progress to the finals to join the hosts.

Final tournament
At the final tournament the contenders are split into two groups of four, with the top two progressing to the semi-finals, with the showpiece to follow.

 

Further details, including the criteria for separating teams that finish level on points in a group, or after extra time in a match, can be found in the
official competition regulations.

 

 
  • © 1998-2014 UEFA. All rights reserved.
  • The UEFA word, the UEFA European Under-17 Championship logo and trophy are protected by trade marks and/or copyright of UEFA. No use for commercial purposes may be made of such trade marks. Use of UEFA.com signifies your agreement to the Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy.